Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

[GO] Team Size


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Flotz
Member
Join Date: Aug 2016
Old 04-05-2017 , 15:01   [GO] Team Size
Reply With Quote #1

Hello , I have a CS:GO Server with 40 slots and when teams reach 15 players (15 vs 15 ) other players can't join the team. Where i can change the team limit? i search and i found something about gamemodes.txt.

Thank you.
Flotz is offline
Major Erection
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Malaysia
Old 04-05-2017 , 18:01   Re: [GO] Team Size
Reply With Quote #2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flotz View Post
Hello , I have a CS:GO Server with 40 slots and when teams reach 15 players (15 vs 15 ) other players can't join the team. Where i can change the team limit? i search and i found something about gamemodes.txt.

Thank you.
What map/maps are these? Maybe there aren't enough spawn points in the map for more than 30 players at a time.
__________________
Major Gaming
Major Erection is offline
VPPGamingNetwork
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Japan
Old 04-05-2017 , 18:20   Re: [GO] Team Size
Reply With Quote #3

You will just need to download the spawn tools 7 plugin for csgo. I linked the plugin below.

https://forums.alliedmods.net/showpo...33&postcount=6
__________________

We provide MOTD Ads
Net 1 payments
Visit us

Last edited by VPPGamingNetwork; 04-05-2017 at 18:20.
VPPGamingNetwork is offline
Flotz
Member
Join Date: Aug 2016
Old 04-06-2017 , 10:04   Re: [GO] Team Size
Reply With Quote #4

Guys , if i move a player with sm_ct ; sm_t to a team he can join , i need to modify the limit size for every team , with sm_ct i override it.
Flotz is offline
ambn
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Fun servers
Old 04-07-2017 , 04:09   Re: [GO] Team Size
Reply With Quote #5

Maybe you can try a code which is hook player connect and after a period of time, if they did not choose team (which is mean they cant join on your problem) move them to the team with lower players (also you need to compare clients count on each team)
Edit: I remember i did it with hands on bhop_eazy map which means its possible without more info_player_terrorist or counterterrorist
__________________

Last edited by ambn; 04-07-2017 at 04:12.
ambn is offline
Flotz
Member
Join Date: Aug 2016
Old 04-07-2017 , 08:37   Re: [GO] Team Size
Reply With Quote #6

Other ideas?
Flotz is offline
Bchewy
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Nov 2014
Old 04-07-2017 , 14:25   Re: [GO] Team Size
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by whosurdaddy972 View Post
You will just need to download the spawn tools 7 plugin for csgo. I linked the plugin below.

https://forums.alliedmods.net/showpo...33&postcount=6
^ For player spawns : no spawns = can't join

Cvars you should have
mp_autoteambalance 0
mp_limitteams 0

Plugins you can try :
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showth...06308?t=206308
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=219812

Extra similar threads
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=218998

Hope I helped!
__________________

Last edited by Bchewy; 04-07-2017 at 14:25.
Bchewy is offline
Flotz
Member
Join Date: Aug 2016
Old 04-08-2017 , 11:40   Re: [GO] Team Size
Reply With Quote #8

Guys i think it's from gamemodes_server.txt , it's not about the damn spawn i told you 100 times , if i move a player on team he will be spawned , it's about server team sizes. Team limit Bypass i read that doesn't work anymore.
Flotz is offline
ambn
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Fun servers
Old 04-09-2017 , 02:44   Re: [GO] Team Size
Reply With Quote #9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flotz View Post
Guys i think it's from gamemodes_server.txt , it's not about the damn spawn i told you 100 times , if i move a player on team he will be spawned , it's about server team sizes. Team limit Bypass i read that doesn't work anymore.
Like i told you before, make a plugin which move players while they can't join, i'll make one for you when i get home.
__________________
ambn is offline
ambn
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Fun servers
Old 04-09-2017 , 11:49   Re: [GO] Team Size
Reply With Quote #10

Here you go, tell me if anything is missing ...
EDIT : I went wrong on somewhere .. here you go and let me know if it's not working
PHP Code:
#include <sourcemod>
public Plugin myinfo =  {

    
name "[ANY] Auto Team Changer",
    
author "noBrain",
    
description "This plugin will handle player joins",
    
version "1.1",

};
ConVar a_jAutoJoin null;
ConVar a_jCheckDelay null;
Handle TimerHandle[MAXPLAYERS+1] = INVALID_HANDLE;
int TeamNumber[MAXPLAYERS+1];
public 
void OnPluginStart()
{
     
a_jAutoJoin CreateConVar("sm_auto_join""1""If enabled, then  server will check for conneced players and move their teamsl");
     
a_jCheckDelay CreateConVar("sm_check_time""10.0""Used when auto  join is enabled and will check after this period of time");
}
public 
void OnClientPostAdminCheck(int client)
{
    
//Check if the auto join function is allowed to be run.
    
if(GetConVarBool(a_jAutoJoin))
    {
        
//Set client pre-defined team number to 4
        
TeamNumber[client] = 0;
        
//Timer to check if player has chosen team or not and keep checking.
        
TimerHandle[client] = CreateTimer(GetConVarFloat(a_jCheckDelay), Timer_CheckclientTIMER_REPEAT);
    }
}
public 
Action Timer_Check(Handle timerany userid)
{
    
//prevent possible timer issue
    
int client GetClientOfUserId(userid);
    
//Check for user TeamID but first if the user is actully in game or not
    
if(IsClientInGame(client) && IsClientConnected(client))
    {
        
//Get Client Team
        
int CurrentTeamNumber GetClientTeam(client);
        if(
CurrentTeamNumber == TeamNumber[client])
        {
            
//Get Players Team Count
            
int CT GetPlayerTeamCount(3);
            
int TE GetPlayerTeamCount(2);
            if(
CT TE)
            {
                
ChangeClientTeam(client2);
                
PrintToChat(client"[SM] You have been moved to Terror Side!");
            }
            else if(
CT TE)
            {
                
ChangeClientTeam(client3);
                
PrintToChat(client"[SM] You have been moved to CT Side!");
            }
            else if(
CT == TE)
            {
                
//If CT = T then choose a random team number
                
int RandomTeam GetRandomInt(23);
                
ChangeClientTeam(clientRandomTeam);
            }
        }
        
//Kill handle if client is found and is job is done;
        
KillTimer(TimerHandle[client]);
    }
    
//If user has disconnected after join immediately then no more checks is required
    
else if(!IsClientConnected(client))
    {
        
KillTimer(TimerHandle[client])
    }
    
//else the check will keep repeating until some results comes out!
}
//This will get player's count of a team
stock int GetPlayerTeamCount(int team)
{
    
int MTeamNum 0;
    for(
int user 1user <=MaxClientsuser++)
    {
        if(
IsClientConnected(user))
        {
            if(
GetClientTeam(user) == team)
            {
                
MTeamNum++;
            }
        }
    }
    return 
MTeamNum;

Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (Auto_Team_Chooser.sp - 666 views - 2.5 KB)
__________________

Last edited by ambn; 04-09-2017 at 13:31.
ambn is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 13:30.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode