Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

[CSGO] ScreenFade error.


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
lechoo
Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Poland
Old 03-29-2015 , 10:53   [CSGO] ScreenFade error.
Reply With Quote #1

Hello there, guys. I made simple plugin to test ScreenFade, but it's not working. Every time I try to make fade, I'm getting error:

Code:
Unable to execute a new message, there is already one in progress
This is source code of my simple plugin:
Code:
#include <sourcemod>
#include <smlib>
public Plugin:myinfo = 
{
    name = "Test fade",
    author = "Unknown",
    description = "<- Description ->",
    version = "1.0",
    url = "<- URL ->"
}
public OnPluginStart()
{
    RegConsoleCmd("sm_dark",Dark);
    RegConsoleCmd("sm_bright",Bright);
}
public Action:Dark(client,args)
{
    Client_ScreenFade(client, 1, 0x0008, 1, 0, 0, 0, 255)
}
public Action:Bright(client,args)
{
    Client_ScreenFade(client, 1, 0x0008, 1, 0, 0, 0, 0)
}
How can I repair that? I really need working ScreenFade to my other plugin.
__________________
Sorry for my bad English
lechoo is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to lechoo
Neuro Toxin
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: { closing the void; }
Old 03-29-2015 , 16:30   Re: [CSGO] ScreenFade error.
Reply With Quote #2

Without your code in Client_ScreenFade we cant help.
__________________
Neuro Toxin is offline
splewis
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: United States
Old 03-29-2015 , 16:39   Re: [CSGO] ScreenFade error.
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neuro Toxin View Post
Without your code in Client_ScreenFade we cant help.
https://github.com/bcserv/smlib/blob...ients.inc#L491
__________________
splewis is offline
lechoo
Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Poland
Old 03-29-2015 , 17:16   Re: [CSGO] ScreenFade error.
Reply With Quote #4

Client_ScreenFade is a stock declared in smlib, splewis gave a link to that.

I also used other stocks found in this forum (stocks not being part of any library), everytime i get the same error message in console.
__________________
Sorry for my bad English
lechoo is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to lechoo
Miu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2013
Old 03-29-2015 , 17:23   Re: [CSGO] ScreenFade error.
Reply With Quote #5

some bugged plugin isn't calling endmessage
Miu is offline
lechoo
Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Poland
Old 03-30-2015 , 10:36   Re: [CSGO] ScreenFade error.
Reply With Quote #6

I disabled ALL other plugins and it's now working. I found that old version of 'funcommands' (blind function) is not sending endmessage, fixed that and everything is now working. Thank you my friend. ;) Problem is solved, so someone can close this thread.
__________________
Sorry for my bad English
lechoo is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to lechoo
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:49.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode