Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

VSH VSH, old thread (v1.42) - Information/etc.


Post New Thread Closed Thread   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 05-04-2014 , 17:48   Re: VS Saxton Hale Mode, main thread (current v1.42)
#4261

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlaminSarge View Post
About time there's a new VSH version of that map... back when I ran a VSH/FF2 server we used the koth version and stripper to convert it to arena.

Speaking of which, why isn't that functionality built into VSH by now?
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.
Powerlord is offline
FlaminSarge
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Old 05-07-2014 , 03:46   Re: VS Saxton Hale Mode, main thread (current v1.42)
#4262

Because laziness. And people doing a poor job of it. And the fact that it uses Stripper:Source which has no natives.

...Vlav.
__________________
Bread EOTL GunMettle Invasion Jungle Inferno 64-bit will break everything. Don't even ask.

All plugins: Randomizer/GiveWeapon, ModelManager, etc.
Post in plugin threads with questions.
Steam is for playing games.
You will be fed to javalia otherwise.
Psyduck likes replays.
FlaminSarge is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 05-07-2014 , 09:19   Re: VS Saxton Hale Mode, main thread (current v1.42)
#4263

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlaminSarge View Post
Because laziness. And people doing a poor job of it. And the fact that it uses Stripper:Source which has no natives.

...Vlav.
Watch me do it using SDKHooks in just a few minutes (currently time: 9:16am EDT):

PHP Code:
// in OnEntityCreated
    
if (StrEqual(classname"tf_logic_koth"))
    {
        
SDKHook(entitySDKHook_SpawnSpawn_Koth);
    }

// By itself
public Action:Spawn_Koth(entity)
{
    new 
arena CreateEntityByClassname("tf_logic_arena");
    
DispatchSpawn(arena);
    return 
Plugin_Stop// blocks the tf_logic_koth from spawning

Current time: 9:19am EDT.
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.

Last edited by Powerlord; 05-07-2014 at 09:20.
Powerlord is offline
FlaminSarge
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Old 05-14-2014 , 19:23   Re: VS Saxton Hale Mode, main thread (current v1.42)
#4264

Strange, when I did that it'd keep koth logic (the actual gamemode, not the ent) until round restart (after which the change wouldn't be applied anymore anyways until I spawned a new arena logic). Then again, that's probably because I wasn't killing the koth logic immediately on spawn *shrug*
__________________
Bread EOTL GunMettle Invasion Jungle Inferno 64-bit will break everything. Don't even ask.

All plugins: Randomizer/GiveWeapon, ModelManager, etc.
Post in plugin threads with questions.
Steam is for playing games.
You will be fed to javalia otherwise.
Psyduck likes replays.
FlaminSarge is offline
friagram
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Silicon Valley
Old 05-14-2014 , 23:37   Re: VS Saxton Hale Mode, main thread (current v1.42)
#4265

That, and returning plugin stop causes the server to hang under loads of conditions when you do it in hookspawn
__________________
Profile - Plugins
Add me on steam if you are seeking sp/map/model commissions.
friagram is offline
RavensBro
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Wisonsin USA
Old 05-16-2014 , 00:17   Re: VS Saxton Hale Mode, main thread (current v1.42)
#4266

PHP Code:
L 05/16/2014 14:14:46: [SMPlugin encountered error 25Call was aborted
L 05
/16/2014 14:14:46: [SMNative "SetFailState" reported: [VSHFailed to initialize call to CTFAmmoPack::SetInitialVelocity
L 05
/16/2014 14:14:46: [SMDisplaying call stack trace for plugin "saxtonhale.smx":
L 05/16/2014 14:14:46: [SM]   [0]  Line 498C:\Users\RavensBro\Desktop\knights of god\source mod and meta mod\sourcemod-1.5.3-hg3953-windows\addons\sourcemod\scripting\saxtonhale.sp::InitGamedata()
L 05/16/2014 14:14:46: [SM]   [1]  Line 511C:\Users\RavensBro\Desktop\knights of god\source mod and meta mod\sourcemod-1.5.3-hg3953-windows\addons\sourcemod\scripting\saxtonhale.sp::OnPluginStart() 
RavensBro is offline
classik
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Old 05-16-2014 , 03:07   Re: VS Saxton Hale Mode, main thread (current v1.42)
#4267

After new TF2 update, plugin seems to not be working. Got the same error as the guy above me.
__________________
~ Adam
classik is offline
rswallen
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: 127.0.0.1
Old 05-16-2014 , 03:09   Re: VS Saxton Hale Mode, main thread (current v1.42)
#4268

Plugin probably needs updated gamedata
rswallen is offline
nergal
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2012
Old 05-16-2014 , 11:20   Re: VS Saxton Hale Mode, main thread (current v1.42)
#4269

My retardedly edited version is still working fine.
__________________
nergal is offline
rswallen
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: 127.0.0.1
Old 05-16-2014 , 11:47   Re: VS Saxton Hale Mode, main thread (current v1.42)
#4270

Quote:
Originally Posted by nergal View Post
My retardedly edited version is still working fine.
I believe the gamedata is for the Easter Bunny

Last edited by rswallen; 05-16-2014 at 11:50.
rswallen is offline
Closed Thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 23:58.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode