Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

TF2: Roll the Dice RTD - v0.4


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Merbo
Member
Join Date: Jul 2012
Old 03-27-2013 , 20:54   Re: TF2: Roll the Dice RTD - v0.4 - NEW!
Reply With Quote #1081

Here's a neat suggestion, somewhat OP but ehh.
When the player has this perk, check if they're cloaked.
If so, check m_bReadyToStab on their knife.
If so, check if IN_ATTACK is in the person's button bitmask. (I suppose this'd be optional, but it'd make it a bit more legitimate)
If so, kill their current stab target and pretend it was with their normal weapon.
This'd be called "stab while cloaked"
I've implemented it myself, but if you do it your way, it'd be much better -- it's your code.

I sure do hope this becomes official c:

EDIT: Holy redundancy batman I just realized this was the Invisibility perk, just a bit overdone.
Still, it'd make dead ringering fun.

Last edited by Merbo; 04-07-2013 at 09:41.
Merbo is offline
NGWMark
Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Missouri, United States
Old 03-30-2013 , 16:30   Re: TF2: Roll the Dice RTD - v0.4 - NEW!
Reply With Quote #1082

I set sm_rtd_admin "z" in my server.cfg and restarted, but regular players are still able to rtd?
NGWMark is offline
Icycle94
New Member
Join Date: Apr 2013
Old 04-01-2013 , 11:29   Re: TF2: Roll the Dice RTD - v0.4 - NEW!
Reply With Quote #1083

Hello,
I really love this plugin.. but still i got a bug
So by default, sm_rtd_mode is set as 1
I felt like changing it via rcon (sm_rtd_mode 0)
But after sme hours, it will reset to 1 again.. any clue?`
Icycle94 is offline
PBSGTS
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Old 04-01-2013 , 16:39   Re: TF2: Roll the Dice RTD - v0.4 - NEW!
Reply With Quote #1084

Quote:
Originally Posted by NGWMark View Post
I set sm_rtd_admin "z" in my server.cfg and restarted, but regular players are still able to rtd?
That's probably the var for admin commands, not for regular rtd commands.
PBSGTS is offline
11530
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Underworld
Old 04-01-2013 , 18:02   Re: TF2: Roll the Dice RTD - v0.4 - NEW!
Reply With Quote #1085

PHP Code:
public Plugin:myinfo 
{
    
name "TF2: Roll the Dice",
    
author "linux_lover ([email protected])",
    
description "Let's players roll for temporary benefits.",
    
version PLUGIN_VERSION,
    
url "http://sourcemod.net"
}; 
Surely you deserve some credit, pheadxdll.
__________________
11530 is offline
NGWMark
Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Missouri, United States
Old 04-01-2013 , 18:15   Re: TF2: Roll the Dice RTD - v0.4 - NEW!
Reply With Quote #1086

Code:
sm_rtd_admin "" // Set the flag required to roll the dice. (must have all flags 'o' or 'ao')
Quote:
Originally Posted by PBSGTS View Post
That's probably the var for admin commands, not for regular rtd commands.
__________________


NGWMark is offline
11530
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Underworld
Old 04-05-2013 , 18:53   Re: TF2: Roll the Dice RTD - v0.4 - NEW!
Reply With Quote #1087

This plugin can cause conflicts with the Resize Players plugin since if you roll "shrink", you'll get resized to 1.0 after it wears off.

I'd request that instead of reverting to 1.0 upon wearing off, that you actually get resized back to whatever you may have been originally.

Edit: "big head" probably has the same issues that I'd ask to be fixed as well.

Cheers.
__________________

Last edited by 11530; 04-05-2013 at 18:54.
11530 is offline
blablubde
Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Old 04-20-2013 , 07:13   Re: TF2: Roll the Dice RTD - v0.4 - NEW!
Reply With Quote #1088

just an info or short question: does it not work to update the plugin while the server is running?

i've tried it a few times but always kept getting the following errror:

Code:
13:01:09 Rcon: "sm plugins refresh"
13:01:09 [rtd.smx] File test for rtd.phrases.txt: PASSED!
13:01:09 [rtd.smx] File test for rtd_effects.cfg: PASSED!
13:01:09 [rtd.smx] Loaded 35 effects: (19 good) (16 bad).
13:01:09 [SM] Plugin encountered error 4: Invalid parameter or parameter type
13:01:09 [SM] Native "Format" reported: Language phrase "#bighead" not found
13:01:09 [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "rtd.smx":
13:01:09 [SM]   [0]  Line 663, C:\Users\root\Documents\Sourcemod\rtd.sp::LookupTranslation()
13:01:09 [SM]   [1]  Line 654, C:\Users\root\Documents\Sourcemod\rtd.sp::ProcessTranslations()
13:01:09 [SM]   [2]  Line 2952, C:\Users\root\Documents\Sourcemod\rtd.sp::ParseEffects()
13:01:09 [SM]   [3]  Line 277, C:\Users\root\Documents\Sourcemod\rtd.sp::OnPluginStart()
in the end i had to restart the server to get it working.
blablubde is offline
5hortBu5
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2012
Old 04-24-2013 , 15:03   Re: TF2: Roll the Dice RTD - v0.4 - NEW!
Reply With Quote #1089

Hey Folks,

I was experiencing some random TF2 server crashes during the use of RTD. I cruised through the whole list, and it seems like the following effects are causing my server to crap out. Any ideas what the deal is?

3: Speed
9: Crits
16: Snail
29: Sauce

For the time being, I've disabled 'em, and we'll see if that works, but it would be nice to use the whole suite without fear of dumping my server.

thanks!
5hortBu5 is offline
pheadxdll
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Old 04-24-2013 , 17:23   Re: TF2: Roll the Dice RTD - v0.4 - NEW!
Reply With Quote #1090

Quote:
Originally Posted by 11530 View Post
This plugin can cause conflicts with the Resize Players plugin since if you roll "shrink", you'll get resized to 1.0 after it wears off.

I'd request that instead of reverting to 1.0 upon wearing off, that you actually get resized back to whatever you may have been originally.

Edit: "big head" probably has the same issues that I'd ask to be fixed as well.

Cheers.
@11430
Both our plugins set m_flHeadScale every frame so that conflict isn't fixable. I thought of saving the old value and then setting it back but someone could resize their player/head during the effect making the value inaccurate. This would only work for tiny player but it's better than nothing. I'll do that in the next version. What about what friagram said, are you aware of crashes with m_flModelScale? (resize player)

@5hortBu5
Those crashes don't make sense. Those rtd effects are very basic, utilizing native calls: TF2_AddCondition and TF2_RemoveCondition. Most of those effects you gave use those. I would make sure that SourceMod is up-to-date before blaming rtd.
__________________

Last edited by pheadxdll; 04-24-2013 at 17:26.
pheadxdll is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:37.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode