Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

How do I...


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Kensai
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Diego, California
Old 08-27-2006 , 16:20   How do I...
Reply With Quote #1

Several things.

If it is possible I would like to know how to...

A). How many bomb sites there are on the current map.

B). Tell which sites the bomb(s) were planted at.

C). Let the round continue until EVERY bomb is defused.

If you haven't guessed this is for my All T's get a Bomb pugin.

Multiple bombs can be planted, and they can be planted on each site, that's why I need help with these.

Thanks.
Kensai is offline
Send a message via AIM to Kensai Send a message via MSN to Kensai
Zenith77
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Old 08-27-2006 , 17:52   Re: How do I...
Reply With Quote #2

Good job, you gave away your proxy site lol (even though there is like 50000).

1)
Code:
new lastEnt = -1; new entsFound; while ((lastEnt = find_ent_by_class(lastEnt, "func_bombzone")))      entsFound++;

You may want to check the classname, not sure if thats right.

2) Use find_ent_in_sphere or something around the bomb and then check for classname to make sure its a bombzone.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by phorelyph View Post
your retatred

Last edited by Zenith77; 08-27-2006 at 17:57.
Zenith77 is offline
Kensai
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Diego, California
Old 08-27-2006 , 23:04   Re: How do I...
Reply With Quote #3

For 2, not sure if you understood.

In my plugin, there's a bug where you can plant the max bombs at one site, but also at the other site.

So if I had the max bombs to 2, that means 2 could be planted at each site. That's why I need to know, so I can block it somehow.
Kensai is offline
Send a message via AIM to Kensai Send a message via MSN to Kensai
SweatyBanana
BANNED
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LOL
Old 08-27-2006 , 23:08   Re: How do I...
Reply With Quote #4

Well there arent any differences between 2 bombsites when making a map, but you can create custom boundries for each site within your plugin and make 1 a and another b..

Why not just remove all other bombs after 1 has been planted?
SweatyBanana is offline
Send a message via AIM to SweatyBanana Send a message via Yahoo to SweatyBanana
Zenith77
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Old 08-28-2006 , 18:43   Re: How do I...
Reply With Quote #5

You really have no clue what your doing do you? There is really no difference, just different methods of doing it.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by phorelyph View Post
your retatred
Zenith77 is offline
newbie1233
BANNED
Join Date: Jul 2006
Old 08-29-2006 , 03:50   Re: How do I...
Reply With Quote #6

register_concmd("amx_maxbombs","sv_maxc4",ADM IN_KICK,"plant how many bombs u want unless u set this to")
newbie1233 is offline
VEN
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Old 08-29-2006 , 13:15   Re: How do I...
Reply With Quote #7

1. There are no good way to count bomb sites because one bombsite may contain more than one func_bomb_target entity. You can use fm_boxents_distance from the Fakemeta Utilities to check the distance between func_bomb_target entities. And if entities is too close to each other, you can assume that these entities belong to one bomb site.

2. Again, for planted bomb entity and func_bomb_target entities you can use fm_boxents_distance to check whether return result is 0.0, and if so, bomb is planted at the given bombsite.

3. You have to fake defuse using task, remove entity, emit defuse sound, text message etc. Most of that is done in my "Dropped Bomb Defuse" plugin.

Last edited by VEN; 08-29-2006 at 13:44.
VEN is offline
Kensai
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Diego, California
Old 08-29-2006 , 17:38   Re: How do I...
Reply With Quote #8

Hmm, maybe I asked the wrong thing for 1 and 2.

My problem is with multiple bombs being planted. My "limit" only effects individual bombsites.

For example, say the limit is 2. That means 2 can be planted at BomSite A and 2 can be planted at BombSite B. I only want 2 for the whole map.
Kensai is offline
Send a message via AIM to Kensai Send a message via MSN to Kensai
Zenith77
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Old 08-29-2006 , 19:38   Re: How do I...
Reply With Quote #9

Read VEN's post, the game really has no knowledge of bom site a and b and their can actually be multiple func_bomb_target that really act as one.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by phorelyph View Post
your retatred
Zenith77 is offline
Kensai
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Diego, California
Old 08-29-2006 , 22:50   Re: How do I...
Reply With Quote #10

Yeah well I still get that bug. No clue why. :p
Kensai is offline
Send a message via AIM to Kensai Send a message via MSN to Kensai
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:23.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode