Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

Force UnPrecache models ?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
dFF
sıɹɹoɥɔ ʞɔnu
Join Date: Oct 2009
Old 11-12-2010 , 14:49   Force UnPrecache models ?
Reply With Quote #1

I tried this code:
PHP Code:
public plugin_precache()
{    
    
register_forwardFM_PrecacheModel"fw_PrecacheModel" )
}

public 
fw_PrecacheModel( const szModel[ ] )
{
    if( 
containiszModel"models/plants/plants001.mdl") != -|| containiszModel"models/plants/plants002.mdl") != -)
    {
        
forward_returnFMV_CELL)

        return 
FMRES_SUPERCEDE
    
}
    
    return 
FMRES_IGNORED

Also I removed the name models from the .res file map, but doesn't work.
Any ideas how to force unprecache models ?

Last edited by dFF; 11-12-2010 at 14:52.
dFF is offline
GXLZPGX
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Old 11-12-2010 , 14:58   Re: Force UnPrecache models ?
Reply With Quote #2

Quote:
Originally Posted by dFF View Post
I tried this code:
PHP Code:
public plugin_precache()
{    
    
register_forwardFM_PrecacheModel"fw_PrecacheModel" )
}

public 
fw_PrecacheModel( const szModel[ ] )
{
    if( 
containiszModel"models/plants/plants001.mdl") != -|| containiszModel"models/plants/plants002.mdl") != -)
    {
        
forward_returnFMV_CELL)

        return 
FMRES_SUPERCEDE
    
}
    
    return 
FMRES_IGNORED

Also I removed the name models from the .res file map, but doesn't work.
Any ideas how to force unprecache models ?
Un-Precache? What are you trying to achieve with this?
__________________
Currently accepting payment US DOLLARS ONLY for custom plugins, contact me through PM.
GXLZPGX is offline
dFF
sıɹɹoɥɔ ʞɔnu
Join Date: Oct 2009
Old 11-13-2010 , 00:54   Re: Force UnPrecache models ?
Reply With Quote #3

When player connecting to server, no download the specific models from the plugin.
dFF is offline
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 11-13-2010 , 01:45   Re: Force UnPrecache models ?
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by dFF View Post
When player connecting to server, no download the specific models from the plugin.
How do you know the model is still being precached when you removed it from the .res file? If it's required by a map then you need to precache it. Period.
__________________
fysiks is offline
ConnorMcLeod
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: France (95)
Old 11-13-2010 , 03:08   Re: Force UnPrecache models ?
Reply With Quote #5

Or you need to prevent entities from spawning.
__________________
- tired and retired -

- my plugins -
ConnorMcLeod is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:37.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode