Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Release Titles (1.1-alpha)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
DoPe^
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Denmark / Copenhagen
Old 02-23-2013 , 16:17   Re: Titles (1.1-alpha)
Reply With Quote #11

Is there any message limit to the tag? because if have made this

PHP Code:
"text""{green}[Rainbow Warrior]""colorful_text""{green}[{purple}R{fullred}a{fuchsia}i{blueviolet}n{yellow}b{deeppink}o{maroon}w {fuchsia}W{darkgreen}a{orange}r{aquamarine}r{darkred}i{sienna}o{deeppink}r{green}]" 
and it outputs as this

DoPe^ is offline
murpher
Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: California
Old 04-02-2013 , 00:17   Re: Titles (1.1-alpha)
Reply With Quote #12

For some reason it keeps giving users who haven't purchased any titles the first title in the database, and also sometimes even though it says I have the title I purchased equipt, when I rejoin I have to reapply it through my inventory. Does anyone know what would be causing this?
murpher is offline
winterghost
Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Old 04-08-2013 , 13:39   Re: Titles (1.1-alpha)
Reply With Quote #13

L 04/08/2013 - 1981: [SM] Native "GetTrieValue" reported: Invalid Handle 0 (error 4)
L 04/08/2013 - 1981: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "store-titles.smx":
L 04/08/2013 - 1981: [SM] [0] Line 161, C:\Users\Alon\Documents\GitHub\store-titles\scripting\store-titles.sp::OnEquip()
__________________
winterghost is offline
Zoxia
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Old 04-23-2013 , 03:11   Re: Titles (1.1-alpha)
Reply With Quote #14

How to configure the credits received? I really can't find a config file.
Zoxia is offline
RuMoR0922
New Member
Join Date: Apr 2013
Old 04-26-2013 , 17:23   Re: Titles (1.1-alpha)
Reply With Quote #15

I installed the plugin with SMJansson and SourceMod says everything is running fine.

The biggest problem is that I need the website to be a remote site. The SQL is a site-based database and I have all that plugged in. When I attempt to launch the index.html, I get the following:

Quote:
A Database Error Occurred

Unable to select the specified database: [DATABASE]_shop

Filename: core/Loader.php

Line Number: 346
Is there anyway to do this remotely and I am screwing something up or no?
RuMoR0922 is offline
Arrow768
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Austria
Old 04-26-2013 , 17:50   Re: Titles (1.1-alpha)
Reply With Quote #16

Quote:
Originally Posted by RuMoR0922 View Post
[...]When I attempt to launch the index.html , I get the following:
[... Error Message ...]
Wow, thanks for programming a new part of the webpanel, cause I havnt coded a index.html (and I am the developer of the webpanel)

hmm, if its a index.html it would be enough if you would just comment out the part you dont like in the source.


But I think you mean a index.php, if so lets start solving the problem:

It always a good idea to read the topic called "F.A.Q (Read this before posting any question)"

Please let me read it for you:

Oh hey, I have found something:
Quote:
I received one of the following errors after installing store:
  • PLUGIN STOPPED - Reason: reconnect counter reached max - PLUGIN STOPPED
  • A Database Error Occurred Unable to select the specified database
  • Connection to SQL database has failed, Reason: ...
  • SQL Error on ...
  • Access denied for user ...
A: You didn't configure your MySQL database properly. The plugin can't connect to your database or doesn't find any tables there.

Make sure you followed the necessary steps here:
https://github.com/alongubkin/store/...stalling-Store
Now that I have read this, I know that I have got a error with my database.
The next step is to use my brain (that is the thing that is usually found in the head of someone) to find a correct solution.
After some thinking you should realize that it might be a good idea to check if the database setting in the database.php are correct.

I have a feeling that this is the problem (if you have followed the installation guides exactly)

Btw. you problem reminds me of a video I saw recently
__________________
Arrow768 is offline
RuMoR0922
New Member
Join Date: Apr 2013
Old 04-26-2013 , 18:58   Re: Titles (1.1-alpha)
Reply With Quote #17

Thanks. I didn't see the FAQ section, or I would have went there first and saved your time.
The Intel commercial, I laughed at. Thanks, lol.
Anyway, my problem was solved by swapping hosts for a MySQL server; so, thanks once again.
RuMoR0922 is offline
rowedahelicon
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: The Observatory
Old 04-26-2013 , 19:38   Re: Titles (1.1-alpha)
Reply With Quote #18

Anyone with an admin flag has a title regardless of owning it.

Even custom flags.
__________________
SCG, A furry community in the stars - https://www.scg.wtf
rowedahelicon is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to rowedahelicon
ApexPredator
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Apr 2013
Old 04-30-2013 , 17:39   Re: Titles (1.1-alpha)
Reply With Quote #19

Quote:
Originally Posted by DoPe^ View Post
Is there any message limit to the tag? because if have made this

PHP Code:
"text""{green}[Rainbow Warrior]""colorful_text""{green}[{purple}R{fullred}a{fuchsia}i{blueviolet}n{yellow}b{deeppink}o{maroon}w {fuchsia}W{darkgreen}a{orange}r{aquamarine}r{darkred}i{sienna}o{deeppink}r{green}]" 
and it outputs as this


I have same question. I want tag "Angry Rainbow" with different color each letter but having same issue.

can the author tell us if this is doable or if there is a max color/character limit for titles?
ApexPredator is offline
vodka00
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Old 04-30-2013 , 17:56   Re: Titles (1.1-alpha)
Reply With Quote #20

Quote:
Originally Posted by ApexPredator View Post
I have same question. I want tag "Angry Rainbow" with different color each letter but having same issue.

can the author tell us if this is doable or if there is a max color/character limit for titles?
Yes, there seems to be a limit of 64 characters.

line 10
PHP Code:
enum Title
{
    
String:TitleName[STORE_MAX_NAME_LENGTH],
    
String:TitleText[64]

line 128
PHP Code:
if (IsSource2009())
    {
        
json_object_get_string(json"colorful_text"g_titles[g_titleCount][TitleText], 64);
        
MoreColors_CReplaceColorCodes(g_titles[g_titleCount][TitleText]);
    }
    else
    {
        
json_object_get_string(json"text"g_titles[g_titleCount][TitleText], 64);
        
CFormat(g_titles[g_titleCount][TitleText], 64);
    } 
I would try to increase 64 to a larger number since your tag is about 160 characters. Then compile it and try to reload it, maybe it will work. Maybe better to make a back up.
__________________
cw main:

cw speedruns:
vodka00 is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:18.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode