Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

We may have a problem...


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Oshizu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Warsaw
Old 01-02-2014 , 17:26   Re: We may have a problem...
Reply With Quote #41

Quote:
Originally Posted by friagram View Post
Don't worry about it. Doesn't work in first person, cloak, etc (model always shows)
Also won't work for weapons (they'll be visible when swapped).
You could program around these limitations with much effort, or just use sm to patch the valve attachments restriction to always allow attachments.
You mean that function that checks player's items by:
- player's steamid (If he actually owns it)
- loadout slot / class in player's backpack (If it is equiped on correct class)
- etc

Am i going the right way?
__________________
...

Last edited by Oshizu; 01-02-2014 at 17:34.
Oshizu is offline
napalm00
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Italy, sadly
Old 01-02-2014 , 17:45   Re: We may have a problem...
Reply With Quote #42

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oshizu View Post
You mean that function that checks player's items by:
- player's steamid (If he actually owns it)
- loadout slot / class in player's backpack (If it is equiped on correct class)
- etc

Am i going the right way?
I honestly don't know where you two are pulling this stuff from, attachables are clientside and there's very little you can do to "bypass" them properly.
__________________
napalm00 is offline
Oshizu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Warsaw
Old 01-02-2014 , 18:00   Re: We may have a problem...
Reply With Quote #43

Quote:
Originally Posted by napalm00 View Post
I honestly don't know where you two are pulling this stuff from, attachables are clientside and there's very little you can do to "bypass" them properly.
My theory that might be outdated but shouldn't be:
PHP Code:
Server Loses Connection To The Item Server -> Visible Custom Hats Weapons
Client loses Connection To The Item Server 
-> Nothing Really Changes 
Server grabs steamid
1. Server tries to access inventory data of player
1.1. Server gets no data
1.1.2. Validation result = return;
1.2. Server Gets Data and continues check
__________________
...

Last edited by Oshizu; 01-02-2014 at 18:02.
Oshizu is offline
napalm00
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Italy, sadly
Old 01-02-2014 , 18:02   Re: We may have a problem...
Reply With Quote #44

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oshizu View Post
My theory that might be outdated but shouldn't be:
PHP Code:
Server Loses Connection To The Item Server -> Visible Custom Hats Weapons
Client loses Connection To The Item Server 
-> Nothing Really Changes 
Server grabs steamid
Server tries to access inventory data of player
Server gets no data
Validation result = true
...
__________________
napalm00 is offline
Oshizu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Warsaw
Old 01-02-2014 , 18:03   Re: We may have a problem...
Reply With Quote #45

Quote:
Originally Posted by napalm00 View Post
...
What ?
__________________
...
Oshizu is offline
psychonic

BAFFLED
Join Date: May 2008
Old 01-02-2014 , 18:04   Re: We may have a problem...
Reply With Quote #46

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oshizu View Post
My theory that might be outdated but shouldn't be:
PHP Code:
Server Loses Connection To The Item Server -> Visible Custom Hats Weapons
Client loses Connection To The Item Server 
-> Nothing Really Changes 
Server grabs steamid
1. Server tries to access inventory data of player
1.1. Server gets no data
1.1.2. Validation result = return;
1.2. Server Gets Data and continues check
They get validated on the client side as well.

http://hg.alliedmods.net/hl2sdks/hl2...tity.cpp#l6273
psychonic is offline
Oshizu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Warsaw
Old 01-02-2014 , 18:06   Re: We may have a problem...
Reply With Quote #47

Quote:
Originally Posted by psychonic View Post
They get validated on the client side as well.

http://hg.alliedmods.net/hl2sdks/hl2...tity.cpp#l6273
1. Can i read linux version of client library same way i read server library in ida?
2. How does client gains access to modelname?
Server sends him data about it or client grabs it himself by checking drawned model modelname?
__________________
...

Last edited by Oshizu; 01-02-2014 at 18:24.
Oshizu is offline
MasterXykon
BANNED
Join Date: Apr 2012
Old 01-03-2014 , 07:34   Re: We may have a problem...
Reply With Quote #48

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sreaper View Post
Here's a pyro with a heavy skeleton.

For anybody who wants to mess around with this, here's a little plugin like the above picture: https://www.mediafire.com/?bm7yhfbv44fgbcg
MasterXykon is offline
friagram
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Silicon Valley
Old 01-03-2014 , 17:41   Re: We may have a problem...
Reply With Quote #49

No, but pretty sure changing the model index of existing items can be done just fine, as can parenting new entities.

When steam/item server goes down, it stuff also becomes visible.
Also, bots always have visible items.
__________________
Profile - Plugins
Add me on steam if you are seeking sp/map/model commissions.

Last edited by friagram; 01-03-2014 at 17:54.
friagram is offline
Bitl
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2012
Old 01-04-2014 , 01:40   Re: We may have a problem...
Reply With Quote #50

Quote:
Originally Posted by abrandnewday View Post
EDIT: Especially ServerGifts.sp. Right now it's coded to give players a random weapon when they touch the gift, but I could have some fun with this and make it do other things like resize a player. That'd be fun
I made that.
__________________
My Plugins
Modified Plugins:
Building Spawner
Monster
It's Raining Men!
Tutorials:
Custom Gamemode

I DON'T DO PLUGIN REQUESTS.
Bitl is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 18:37.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode