Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[TF2] Build sentries anywhere?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
MrBrax
New Member
Join Date: Feb 2012
Old 02-06-2012 , 16:44   [TF2] Build sentries anywhere?
Reply With Quote #1

I thought there was a plugin like this already, but nope. Is there a way to remove the trigger brushes that disables buildings? And building on skyboxes etc.
MrBrax is offline
Dr. McKay
Sir Dr. SourceMod Plugin Approver Esq. Ltd. M.D. PhD
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Atlantis
Old 02-06-2012 , 21:54   Re: [TF2] Build sentries anywhere?
Reply With Quote #2

Here's a pretty simple modification of this that might work. Try it out.

PHP Code:
#pragma semicolon 1

#include <sourcemod>

public OnMapStart() {
    new 
= -1;
    new 
brush 0;

    for (new 
0<= 30j++)
    {
        
brush FindEntityByClassname(i"func_nobuild");
        if (
IsValidEntity(brush))
        {
                
AcceptEntityInput(brush"Kill");
                
brush;
        }
        else
            break;
    }

__________________
Dr. McKay is offline
napalm00
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Italy, sadly
Old 02-07-2012 , 00:16   Re: [TF2] Build sentries anywhere?
Reply With Quote #3

Wouldn't
PHP Code:
new = -1;
while((
FindEntityByClassname(i,"func_nobuild")) != -1)
{
  if(
IsValidEntity(i))
  {
    
AcceptEntityInputi,"Kill");
  }

be better in case there are more than 31 func_nobuilds?
__________________

Last edited by napalm00; 02-07-2012 at 00:16.
napalm00 is offline
Dr. McKay
Sir Dr. SourceMod Plugin Approver Esq. Ltd. M.D. PhD
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Atlantis
Old 02-07-2012 , 07:07   Re: [TF2] Build sentries anywhere?
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by napalm00 View Post
Wouldn't
PHP Code:
new = -1;
while((
FindEntityByClassname(i,"func_nobuild")) != -1)
{
  if(
IsValidEntity(i))
  {
    
AcceptEntityInputi,"Kill");
  }

be better in case there are more than 31 func_nobuilds?
Yeah, it would. Use that instead. ^_^
__________________
Dr. McKay is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 02-07-2012 , 10:06   Re: [TF2] Build sentries anywhere?
Reply With Quote #5

As a side note, func_respawnroom also blocks building, but I wouldn't recommend blocking those.
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.

Last edited by Powerlord; 02-07-2012 at 10:06.
Powerlord is offline
Dr. McKay
Sir Dr. SourceMod Plugin Approver Esq. Ltd. M.D. PhD
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Atlantis
Old 02-07-2012 , 10:45   Re: [TF2] Build sentries anywhere?
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Powerlord View Post
As a side note, func_respawnroom also blocks building, but I wouldn't recommend blocking those.
^ this. If you kill func_respawnrooms, you'll no longer be able to change class in spawn without dying. It'll probably also make the visualizers (the transparent wall with the decal that blocks enemies from entering spawn) stop working.
__________________
Dr. McKay is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 02-07-2012 , 11:17   Re: [TF2] Build sentries anywhere?
Reply With Quote #7

Oh, I forgot to mention: You can use the MetaMod: Source Extension Stripper: Source to remove func_nobuild using addons/stripper/global_filters.cfg with the following values (iirc):
PHP Code:
filter:
{
     
"classname" "func_nobuild"

__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.

Last edited by Powerlord; 02-07-2012 at 11:25.
Powerlord is offline
Tylerst
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Old 02-07-2012 , 16:02   Re: [TF2] Build sentries anywhere?
Reply With Quote #8

In addition to the above, you can use this extension to build within respawn rooms:

Building Hacks

Last edited by Tylerst; 02-07-2012 at 16:03.
Tylerst is offline
pheadxdll
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Old 02-07-2012 , 16:08   Re: [TF2] Build sentries anywhere?
Reply With Quote #9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tylerst View Post
In addition to the above, you can use this extension to build within respawn rooms:

Building Hacks
Yup, it's possible I could add a special cvar to allow building ANYWHERE. (Respawn, visualizer, and nobuilds) But I'm only worried about engineers buildings in unreachable places in the map and causing problems. Why do you need to do this?
__________________
pheadxdll is offline
MrBrax
New Member
Join Date: Feb 2012
Old 02-07-2012 , 16:58   Re: [TF2] Build sentries anywhere?
Reply With Quote #10

Neat, thanks!
MrBrax is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:59.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode