Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

SourceBans Checker


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
11530
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Underworld
Old 10-19-2012 , 22:39   Re: SourceBans Checker
Reply With Quote #51

Quote:
Originally Posted by OrangePaw View Post
Greetings,

I was looking at the post about how to add this command to the admin menu by using adminmenu_custom.txt file.

It suggested the following be added:
Code:
"Commands"
{
    "SourceBans"
    {
        "Check bans"
        {
            "cmd"        "sm_listsbbans #1"
            "1"
                {
                    "title"       "Player:"
                    "type"        "player"
                }
        }
    }	
}
So -- what I did was opened said file and pasted the above in. However, after a server restart, the admin menu has not changed. I admit not being very experienced. What might be the issue?

All suggestions are welcome. Thank you and good day.
Works fine for me, OrangePaw. If you personally don't have direct access to the command, try inputting this amongst the lines next to cmd:
Code:
"execute"    "server"
__________________
11530 is offline
OrangePaw
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Florida
Old 10-19-2012 , 23:03   Re: SourceBans Checker
Reply With Quote #52

So very sorry Sir/Ma'am.

EDIT.

Ohh I see... standby one please.

Last edited by OrangePaw; 10-19-2012 at 23:05.
OrangePaw is offline
OrangePaw
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Florida
Old 10-20-2012 , 01:44   Re: SourceBans Checker
Reply With Quote #53

Alrighty.

I have the following:

Code:
"Commands"
{
    "SbChecker"
    {
        "Check bans"
        {
            "cmd"  "execute"    "server"       "sm_listsbbans #1"
            "1"
                {
                    "title"       "Player:"
                    "type"        "player"
                }
        }
    }	
}
Is this correct?

I really appreciate this. This would be a super handy mod for me as we have an -massive- SB database.
OrangePaw is offline
11530
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Underworld
Old 10-20-2012 , 14:18   Re: SourceBans Checker
Reply With Quote #54

Quote:
Originally Posted by OrangePaw View Post
Alrighty.

I have the following:

Code:
"Commands"
{
    "SbChecker"
    {
        "Check bans"
        {
            "cmd"  "execute"    "server"       "sm_listsbbans #1"
            "1"
                {
                    "title"       "Player:"
                    "type"        "player"
                }
        }
    }	
}
Is this correct?

I really appreciate this. This would be a super handy mod for me as we have an -massive- SB database.
Not quite. Sorry, I wasn't quite clear in when I said "amongst". Try that longer line as:
Code:
"cmd"        "sm_listsbbans #1"
"execute"    "server"
__________________
11530 is offline
OrangePaw
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Florida
Old 10-20-2012 , 18:25   Re: SourceBans Checker
Reply With Quote #55

Hello again Sir/Ma'am.

That indeed did work and now I have a menu -- a great learning experience.

However, when I hit the number keys associated with the menu for example 5 (for the plugin) 1 for check bans and then 1 for my name (as I was the only player on the server at that time), it doesn't actually do anything.

It just goes back a step apparently. Example. Check Bans, OrangePaw, Check Bans.

Any ideas -- you have been a tremendous help so far -- thank you so very much.

Respectfully,
Paw
OrangePaw is offline
Peace-Maker
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Old 10-21-2012 , 09:42   Re: SourceBans Checker
Reply With Quote #56

Quote:
Originally Posted by OrangePaw View Post
Hello again Sir/Ma'am.

That indeed did work and now I have a menu -- a great learning experience.

However, when I hit the number keys associated with the menu for example 5 (for the plugin) 1 for check bans and then 1 for my name (as I was the only player on the server at that time), it doesn't actually do anything.

It just goes back a step apparently. Example. Check Bans, OrangePaw, Check Bans.

Any ideas -- you have been a tremendous help so far -- thank you so very much.

Respectfully,
Paw
It's probably printed to the server console, since you told it to execute as server command.
Change the "execute" value to "player" or remove that key all together to have it printed to you.
__________________
Peace-Maker is offline
OrangePaw
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Florida
Old 10-21-2012 , 18:38   Re: SourceBans Checker
Reply With Quote #57

Peace-Maker,

Thats twice you've saved me a ton of facedesking. Thanks!

For anyone else that is new and trying to add a menu... add the following to adminmenu_custom.txt. It is found inside of the Addons/Sourcemod/Configs folder:

Code:
"SBChecker"
    {
        "Check Bans"
        {
            "cmd"        "sm_listsbbans #1"
			"execute"    "player"
            "1"
                {
                    "title"       "Player:"
                    "type"        "player"
                }
        }
    }
Thanks again I really appreciate you all.

- Paw

Last edited by OrangePaw; 10-21-2012 at 20:17. Reason: Updated per advice below
OrangePaw is offline
OrangePaw
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Florida
Old 10-21-2012 , 18:40   Re: SourceBans Checker
Reply With Quote #58

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubka3 View Post
I have an issue with this / SourceBans.

Say someones steam ID is: STEAM_0:1:50307438.
SourceBans will ban them as STEAM_0:0:50307438

Because of that, this SB Checker does not pick that up as the same steam ID.
Can this bug be fixed?
I believe what you are saying, but I tested this on two of my steam accounts and my number is not changed. Sorry I cannot help you further -- that is over my head.
OrangePaw is offline
Peace-Maker
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Old 10-21-2012 , 19:55   Re: SourceBans Checker
Reply With Quote #59

Quote:
Originally Posted by OrangePaw View Post
Peace-Maker,

Thats twice you've saved me a ton of facedesking. Thanks!

For anyone else that is new and trying to add a menu... add the following to adminmenu_custom.txt. It is found inside of the Addons/Sourcemod/Configs folder:

Code:
"SBChecker"
    {
        "Check Bans"
        {
            "cmd"        "sm_listsbbans #1"
            "player"    "server"
            "1"
                {
                    "title"       "Player:"
                    "type"        "player"
                }
        }
    }
Thanks again I really appreciate you all.

- Paw
That's not a valid key value pair, but since the "execute" key defaults to "player" it did work as you expected.
You should change "server" to "player"
Code:
"execute" "player"
instead of
Code:
"player" "server"
"player" isn't a valid configuration key ;)
__________________
Peace-Maker is offline
OrangePaw
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Florida
Old 10-21-2012 , 20:08   Re: SourceBans Checker
Reply With Quote #60

Lol --- I'll understand this someday. *headdesk* Thanks!
OrangePaw is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 19:10.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode