Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[Strings] Max String length/Max PrintToConsole?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Pyro_
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Old 10-18-2013 , 19:39   [Strings] Max String length/Max PrintToConsole?
Reply With Quote #1

I defined a string:
PHP Code:
new String:bleh[1000000]; 
(It needs to store A LOT of information)

And then when I do a command, it outputs it to console:

PHP Code:
PrintToConsole(clientbleh); 
However, the string doesnt output after 1000 characters (just a bit over 1000).

Why is that, and how can I fix it?
Pyro_ is offline
11530
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Underworld
Old 10-18-2013 , 19:43   Re: [Strings] Max String length/Max PrintToConsole?
Reply With Quote #2

What kind of information? It might be easier to use a more flexible method of storage.
__________________
11530 is offline
hamilton5
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Old 10-18-2013 , 19:44   Re: [Strings] Max String length/Max PrintToConsole?
Reply With Quote #3

max len is 1024 for l4d and csgo .. what game?
hamilton5 is offline
Pyro_
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Old 10-18-2013 , 19:51   Re: [Strings] Max String length/Max PrintToConsole?
Reply With Quote #4

It's csgo, and it is a damage log
Pyro_ is offline
friagram
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Silicon Valley
Old 10-18-2013 , 19:53   Re: [Strings] Max String length/Max PrintToConsole?
Reply With Quote #5

Why would you store it in one string?
Break info into meaningful segments.
You could write file lines or log to file like any sane person.
__________________
Profile - Plugins
Add me on steam if you are seeking sp/map/model commissions.
friagram is offline
Pyro_
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Old 10-19-2013 , 01:16   Re: [Strings] Max String length/Max PrintToConsole?
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by friagram View Post
Why would you store it in one string?
Break info into meaningful segments.
You could write file lines or log to file like any sane person.
I don't want to store it in a file; and if array max is 1024, then there might not be enough segments
Pyro_ is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:40.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode