Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

[TF2] PropHunt 1.93


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Drixevel
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Somewhere headbangin'
Old 02-02-2011 , 08:54   Re: [TF2] PropHunt 1.7.11
Reply With Quote #701

Update your SDK Hooks as well as the plugin itself. Works for me on my server.
Drixevel is offline
ClarkyGamer
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Old 02-02-2011 , 11:01   Re: [TF2] PropHunt 1.7.11
Reply With Quote #702

Have you installed the SDKHooks pack? You'll need the one in the link below. Download and copy it all into the addons/sourcemod folder.

http://code.google.com/p/tsunami-productions/downloads/detail?name=sdkhooks13-obv.zip&can=2&q=

Also, make sure your using the recommened sourcemod/metamod version.
ClarkyGamer is offline
Velture
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Poland, Warsaw
Old 02-02-2011 , 17:27   Re: [TF2] PropHunt 1.7.11
Reply With Quote #703

Quote:
Got it to work with this version of the gamedata:
http://forums.alliedmods.net/showpos...postcount=1027
Works with me so everyone try this one.

Proplock works with left mouse button fine.
__________________
Velture is offline
Azelphur
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2010
Old 02-04-2011 , 12:26   Re: [TF2] PropHunt 1.7.11
Reply With Quote #704

got mine working with that gamedata too
__________________
Azelphur is offline
qwasder
New Member
Join Date: Mar 2011
Old 03-02-2011 , 10:58   Re: [TF2] PropHunt 1.7.11
Reply With Quote #705

Finally registered.

Two things: How can I give the pyros more than 2 shells in their shotgun at once? You can outrun them too easily this way.

Also, I want music to play when the gameplay starts, is there something implemented for this?
qwasder is offline
Khadgar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Old 03-03-2011 , 10:13   Re: [TF2] PropHunt 1.7.11
Reply With Quote #706

Quote:
Originally Posted by qwasder View Post
Finally registered.

Two things: How can I give the pyros more than 2 shells in their shotgun at once? You can outrun them too easily this way.
Thats quite easy. Download the prophunt.sp sourcefile. Edit it and find the next section:

Code:
// Max ammo in Pyro shotgun
// Default: 2
#define SHOTGUN_MAX_AMMO 2
I, for example, have changed it to 4.

After editing it you will need to compile it so it becomes a smx file.
__________________
Khadgar is offline
qwasder
New Member
Join Date: Mar 2011
Old 03-03-2011 , 11:08   Re: [TF2] PropHunt 1.7.11
Reply With Quote #707

Quote:
Originally Posted by Khadgar View Post
Thats quite easy. Download the prophunt.sp sourcefile. Edit it and find the next section:

Code:
// Max ammo in Pyro shotgun
// Default: 2
#define SHOTGUN_MAX_AMMO 2
I, for example, have changed it to 4.

After editing it you will need to compile it so it becomes a smx file.
Thanks a lot


edit: Can I alternate this code

Code:
public Action:Timer_Start(Handle:timer, any:client)
{
#if defined LOG
	LogMessage("[PH] Timer_Start");
#endif
	g_RoundOver = false;

	for(new client2=1; client2 <= MaxClients; client2++)
	{
		if(IsClientInGame(client2) && IsPlayerAlive(client2) && GetClientTeam(client2) == TEAM_BLUE)
		{
			SetEntityMoveType(client2, MOVETYPE_WALK);
		}
	}
	PrintToChatAll("%t", "ready");
	EmitSoundToAll(SOUND_BEGIN, _, _, SNDLEVEL_AIRCRAFT);

	new ent;
	if(g_Doors)
	{
		while ((ent = FindEntityByClassname(ent, "func_door")) != -1)
		{
			AcceptEntityInput(ent, "Open");
		}
	}

	if(g_Relay)
	{
		decl String:name[128];
		while ((ent = FindEntityByClassname(ent, "logic_relay")) != -1)
		{
			GetEntPropString(ent, Prop_Data, "m_iName", name, sizeof(name));
			if(strcmp(name, "hidingover", false) == 0)
				AcceptEntityInput(ent, "Trigger");
		}
	}
	g_TimerStart = INVALID_HANDLE;
	return Plugin_Handled;

}
To play my music when the gameplay starts? Like just changing "SOUND_BEGIN" to whatever I want?
Also, I get this when trying to compile the source file:

Code:
Your plugin failed to compile! Read the errors below:
SourcePawn Compiler 1.3.5
Copyright (c) 1997-2006, ITB CompuPhase, (C)2004-2008 AlliedModders, LLC

/home/groups/sourcemod/upload_tmp/phpbffY3T.sp(9) : fatal error 120: cannot read from file: "sdkhooks"

Compilation aborted.
1 Error.

Last edited by qwasder; 03-03-2011 at 11:15.
qwasder is offline
RavensBro
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Wisonsin USA
Old 03-21-2011 , 09:18   Re: [TF2] PropHunt 1.7.11
Reply With Quote #708

ok i updated my prophunt server and got it going again for the guys. now some of us cant lock our selfs so one don't move while trying to look around how to fix this? some can lock and some can't lock into place kinda wierd.
RavensBro is offline
snelvuur
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Netherlands
Old 03-21-2011 , 10:53   Re: [TF2] PropHunt 1.7.11
Reply With Quote #709

Make sure you got the latest gamedata and sdkhooks (the things in the first post as requirement)
__________________
Arguing with a fool only proves there are two
snelvuur is offline
TricH
New Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Old 03-22-2011 , 22:37   Re: [TF2] PropHunt 1.7.11
Reply With Quote #710

  • ResetCVar isnt equivalent to SetCVar (eg: tf_arena_use_queue is missing in ResetCVar)
  • ResetCVar sometime use wrong default values (eg: tf_arena_max_streak should be 3 instead of 5)
  • Some lines are duplicated in SetCVar/ResetCVar (it should be cleaned)
  • The bug with projectile gravity still exist. Not setting the gravity in the OnPluginStart can be used as a workaround since only a map change is required to set the projectile gravity to 800 with this patch.
Also, I think it would be better to save the old cvar in a trie and modify the ResetCVars fonction to really reset the cvar (not using default values).

Nice plugin/idea, good work!
TricH is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 17:50.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode