Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

[TF2] Melee Only


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
pheadxdll
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Old 09-24-2010 , 07:30   Re: [TF2] Melee Only
Reply With Quote #61

Do you have the file gamedata/melee.txt on each of the servers, also are they windows?
__________________
pheadxdll is offline
cybersquare420
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Old 09-24-2010 , 08:22   Re: [TF2] Melee Only
Reply With Quote #62

ummmm... ok then... apparently i put the text in translations instead of gamedata... DOH!!! <facepalm>3333/epicfail.jpg" rel="nofollow noopener">

just wondering how it was still working before i updated the sm snappy... weird.. im confused... but happy as it is working now...

thanx a bunch i would not likely haved checked that for a long while... saved me many head scratchings.. lol
__________________
cybersquare420 is offline
AreLam
New Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Old 10-02-2010 , 12:57   Re: [TF2] Melee Only
Reply With Quote #63

Seems like it crashes the server after the recent update.
AreLam is offline
Megane
Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Old 10-02-2010 , 15:49   Re: [TF2] Melee Only
Reply With Quote #64

Yup, after the update, it crashes the server, but strangely enough only when you try to activate it via chat (/melee 1) or when you use it in customvotes. When activating it via a map cfg (e.g. melee maps) it works fine.

EDIT: Server console log has this info in it:

Compared !teamscramble to /melee 1 to result 0
Compared !scramble to /melee 1 to result 0
Compared scramble to /melee 1 to result 0
Uploading dump (in-process) [proxy '']
/tmp/dumps/crash_20101002145134_1.dmp

Last edited by Megane; 10-02-2010 at 15:52.
Megane is offline
pheadxdll
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Old 10-02-2010 , 22:10   Re: [TF2] Melee Only
Reply With Quote #65

Grab the new melee.txt and put it in the gamedata/ folder and it should fix the issues.
__________________
pheadxdll is offline
Fraggle
New Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Old 10-03-2010 , 21:45   Re: [TF2] Melee Only
Reply With Quote #66

code snippets to allow Mad Milk and Battalion's Backup for melee_mode 0

Scout
Code:
						}else if(class == TFClass_Scout)
						{
							new bool:bAllow;
							new iSlot2 = GetPlayerWeaponSlot(i, 1);
							
							if(iSlot2 && IsValidEntity(iSlot2) && iActive == iSlot2)
							{
								new iItemDef = GetItemDefinition(iSlot2);
								if(iItemDef == 46 || iItemDef == 163 || iItemDef == 222) // Bonk / Crit-a-cola / Mad Milk
								{
									bAllow = true;
								}
							}
							
							if(!bAllow)
							{
								SetActiveWeapon(i, iWeapon);
							}
Soldier
Code:
						}else if(class == TFClass_Soldier)
						{
							new bool:bAllow;
							new iSlot2 = GetPlayerWeaponSlot(i, 1);

							if(iSlot2 && IsValidEntity(iSlot2) && iActive == iSlot2)
							{
								new iItemDef = GetItemDefinition(iSlot2);
								if(iItemDef == 129 || iItemDef == 226) // The Buff Banner / The Battalion's Backup
								{
									bAllow = true;
								}
							}
							
							if(!bAllow)
							{
								SetActiveWeapon(i, iWeapon);
							}
Fraggle is offline
pheadxdll
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Old 10-03-2010 , 23:21   Re: [TF2] Melee Only
Reply With Quote #67

New version - 0.2.5:

- Added the Mad Milk and the Battalion's Backup.
__________________
pheadxdll is offline
staticx2601
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2010
Old 10-18-2010 , 16:50   Re: [TF2] Melee Only
Reply With Quote #68

Was wondering if you could set this or even remake a new plugin that would strip all specified non melee weapons when you enter an area set by coordinates or a trigger area i would add in the map. see i have a map i put together that has a room set aside for melee only but some people dont abide by the given rules and use guns. it would be nice when they enter the trigger area or set coordinates, they lose those weapons. i've been looking for a plugin like this for sometime now. I would be extremely greatful if you or someone could do this for me. thanks
staticx2601 is offline
tatercrisp
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicken Coop
Old 11-06-2010 , 12:53   Re: [TF2] Melee Only
Reply With Quote #69

Maybe i missed something, are engineers allowed to build sentries?
tatercrisp is offline
pheadxdll
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Old 11-06-2010 , 15:03   Re: [TF2] Melee Only
Reply With Quote #70

Yes, but the sentries won't shoot.
__________________
pheadxdll is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 21:00.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode