Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

[CS:GO] KZTimer (climb timer plugin)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
jonitaikaponi
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Finland
Old 12-22-2014 , 04:08   Re: [CS:GO] KZTimer Final
Reply With Quote #391

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ibanezez View Post
#1 Fixed it, I just put those lines in the main.cfg file.

#2 Somehow fixed it by copying everything in surf_.cfg into the main.cfg file.

#3 How can I fix that?


I appreciate the help though.


Another thing, is there a way to change the start/end buttons to mapzones? I think that would be easier, because at the end of every map I am always rushing to hit the button, and sometimes I miss it, etc. Same thing with the beginning button.
The cleaner should work if you have cleaner.cfg in your sourcemod/configs folder and the cleaner files in the sourcemod/extensions folder.

You can use mapzones with 3rd party plugins such as Root_'s Map Zones. There is information in that thread on how to make custom zones, and then you would use the natives KZTimer_EmulateStartButtonPress(client) and KZTimer_EmulateStopButtonPress(client) on the zones to make the timer start and stop.

Last edited by jonitaikaponi; 12-22-2014 at 04:13. Reason: Question edited
jonitaikaponi is offline
benek
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Poland
Old 12-22-2014 , 10:03   Re: [CS:GO] KZTimer Final
Reply With Quote #392

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonitaikaponi View Post
Yes, add this to the start of the file umc-core.sp

Code:
#include <KZTimer>
And then after these lines:
Code:
bool:PerformVote(Handle:voteManager, UMC_VoteType:type, Handle:options, time, const clients[], 
                 numClients, const String:startSound[])
{
Add these lines:

Code:
    for (new i=1; i<=MaxClients; i++)
    {
        if (IsClientInGame(i))
        {
            KZTimer_StopUpdatingOfClimbersMenu(i);
        }
    }
Then just recompile the umc-core.sp and replace the .smx file.
Are you able to compile such file for me. Because everytime i try to recompile it is missing some includes. Specialy updater.inc one. i dont have such file and i'm not sure which one is it:

Code:
#include <umc-core>
#include <umc_utils>
#include <sourcemod>
#include <sdktools_sound>

#undef REQUIRE_PLUGIN                                 
 //Auto update
#include <updater>
__________________
benek is offline
jonitaikaponi
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Finland
Old 12-22-2014 , 10:37   Re: [CS:GO] KZTimer Final
Reply With Quote #393

Quote:
Originally Posted by benek View Post
Are you able to compile such file for me. Because everytime i try to recompile it is missing some includes. Specialy updater.inc one. i dont have such file and i'm not sure which one is it:

Code:
#include <umc-core>
#include <umc_utils>
#include <sourcemod>
#include <sdktools_sound>

#undef REQUIRE_PLUGIN                                 
 //Auto update
#include <updater>

Ah yes, the updater is an old part of UMC that doesnt even work anymore. What you need to do is go the start of the umc files and comment out the lines about the updater.

Code:
 //Auto update         
/*#include <updater>   
#if AUTOUPDATE_DEV          
       #define UPDATE_URL "http://www.ccs.neu.edu/home/steell/sourcemod/ultimat..."
#else             
      #define UPDATE_URL "http://www.ccs.neu.edu/home/steell/sourcemod/ultima..."
#endif*/
Also add #include <KZTimer> to the start of the file and ite should compile.

EDIT:

Working download of UMC with KZTimer: https://forums.alliedmods.net/showpo...&postcount=646

Last edited by jonitaikaponi; 06-20-2015 at 05:19.
jonitaikaponi is offline
Ibanezez
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Earth
Old 12-22-2014 , 15:01   Re: [CS:GO] KZTimer Final
Reply With Quote #394

Is there a way I can change the [KZ] prefix and the steam group message?
__________________
Hello

Last edited by Ibanezez; 12-22-2014 at 16:29.
Ibanezez is offline
jonitaikaponi
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Finland
Old 12-22-2014 , 16:41   Re: [CS:GO] KZTimer Final
Reply With Quote #395

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ibanezez View Post
Is there a way I can change the [KZ] prefix and the steam group message?
Sure, but Im not sure how abckrieger would feel about that, since he has given you a free advanced plugin and you would just edit out his "signature".
jonitaikaponi is offline
IbaneZ
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2009
Old 12-23-2014 , 15:12   Re: [CS:GO] KZTimer Final
Reply With Quote #396

I'm not sure weather you (abckrieger) received my PM cause I got noting in my "sent" folder. That's why I'm posting this here again in english.

I use map-cfg files to disable and enable plugins for certain maps only.
The kztimer works well so far but as I switch to another map like f.ex. iceworld it confuses my server, though the plugin is definitely disabled. What happens is that the round will never end, though all players from a tea are killed. Another thing I noticed is that bots won't shoot anymore. I think there are some server cvars the plugin changes, so this happens? And as I don't know and don't have those cvars in my config files a mapchange would not restore those cvars. That's the problem I guess.
But anyway thanks for your help.

Thanks
IbaneZ is offline
abckrieger
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Old 12-23-2014 , 19:11   Re: [CS:GO] KZTimer Final
Reply With Quote #397

Quote:
Originally Posted by IbaneZ View Post
I'm not sure weather you (abckrieger) received my PM cause I got noting in my "sent" folder. That's why I'm posting this here again in english.

I use map-cfg files to disable and enable plugins for certain maps only.
The kztimer works well so far but as I switch to another map like f.ex. iceworld it confuses my server, though the plugin is definitely disabled. What happens is that the round will never end, though all players from a tea are killed. Another thing I noticed is that bots won't shoot anymore. I think there are some server cvars the plugin changes, so this happens? And as I don't know and don't have those cvars in my config files a mapchange would not restore those cvars. That's the problem I guess.
But anyway thanks for your help.

Thanks
those commands are hard coded (execuded on map start):

sv_infinite_ammo 2;mp_endmatch_votenextmap 0;mp_do_warmup_period 0;mp_warmuptime 0;mp_match_can_clinch 0;mp_match_end_changelevel 1;mp_match_restart_delay 10;mp_endmatch_votenextleveltime 10;mp_endmatch_votenextmap 0;mp_halftime 0;bot_zombie 1;mp_do_warmup_period 0;mp_maxrounds 1;mp_ignore_round_win_conditions 1

if kz_autorespawn is enabled:
mp_respawn_on_death_ct 1;mp_respawn_on_death_t 1;mp_respawnwavetime_ct 3.0;mp_respawnwavetime_t 3.0
else
mp_respawn_on_death_ct 0;mp_respawn_on_death_t 0

I'll set those convars to default on pluginend.

Last edited by abckrieger; 12-23-2014 at 19:27.
abckrieger is offline
MainlyGreen
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2014
Old 12-23-2014 , 19:44   Re: [CS:GO] KZTimer Final
Reply With Quote #398

I have been getting this wierd error box on some of the maps and I was wondering what was causing it

http://i.imgur.com/fuRrHaT.png

That was on kz_nyc_v2 and I have also seen it on kz_next_level

Last edited by MainlyGreen; 12-23-2014 at 19:46.
MainlyGreen is offline
IbaneZ
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2009
Old 12-25-2014 , 11:24   Re: [CS:GO] KZTimer Final
Reply With Quote #399

Thanks abckrieger,

those 2 marked commands did it.
Suddenly out of nowhere the plugin won't start on my server anymore.
If I wanna start it manually I keep getting "wrong map size..." but the maps were compatible in the past days. I have absolutely no idea why it's not working anymore... What could be the reason?

Thank you
IbaneZ is offline
abckrieger
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Old 12-27-2014 , 13:32   Re: [CS:GO] KZTimer Final
Reply With Quote #400

Quote:
Originally Posted by IbaneZ View Post
Thanks abckrieger,

those 2 marked commands did it.
Suddenly out of nowhere the plugin won't start on my server anymore.
If I wanna start it manually I keep getting "wrong map size..." but the maps were compatible in the past days. I have absolutely no idea why it's not working anymore... What could be the reason?

Thank you
copy+paste your last errorlogs
abckrieger is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 00:12.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode