Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

[REQ] [TF2] No Intel plugin


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Ash96
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Old 12-19-2008 , 08:11   Re: [REQ] [TF2] No Intel plugin
Reply With Quote #11

I guess that's what I'm asking for, switchable team deathmatch. I just found the the built in setting for making captures do nothing, but if someone doesn't mind I would like a plugin that does something different.

I guess that's probably too much to ask for no payment. I might be able to pay someone to do it. A plugin like I asked in my previous post.
Ash96 is offline
DDR Khat
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Feb 2006
Old 12-19-2008 , 08:29   Re: [REQ] [TF2] No Intel plugin
Reply With Quote #12

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash96 View Post
I guess that's what I'm asking for, switchable team deathmatch. I just found the the built in setting for making captures do nothing, but if someone doesn't mind I would like a plugin that does something different.

I guess that's probably too much to ask for no payment. I might be able to pay someone to do it. A plugin like I asked in my previous post.
Other users may find the plugin useful and (as far as I am aware) there is no plugin released here which was made for purchase. I am confident someone will fulfill the task you're demanding.

I don't see it being to difficult a plugin to code, if you just want a basic "deathmatch" then surely someone could come along and code;
Code:
if(enttouch(capturepoint||intel)) return PLUGIN_HANDLED;
(Pseudo code) and that way it should prevent the "touching" of intel or capture points, not too sure if this would disallow you entering a capture-point area though.
__________________
Nothing but a whisper in the wind~~
DDR Khat is offline
teddyruxpin
Overseer of lost packets
Join Date: Feb 2008
Old 12-19-2008 , 11:35   Re: [REQ] [TF2] No Intel plugin
Reply With Quote #13

Take a look at this one. Its meant to be used on jump maps where they disable the CP's and do other things. You can probably use this to get the job done or re-use the code to kill the CP's.

http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthr...ight=jump+mode
__________________
Black Tusk Labs Home of Turbo TF2 and Turbo L4D:
http://blacktusklabs.com/ - Mah blog and stuff

My Crappy Plugins: SuperBuilds, Parent Buildables,
L4D Player Info
teddyruxpin is offline
The JCS
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Brazil
Old 12-19-2008 , 13:40   Re: [REQ] [TF2] No Intel plugin
Reply With Quote #14

PHP Code:
RemoveFlags()
{
    new 
iFlag = -1;
    while ((
iFlag FindEntityByClassname(iFlag"item_teamflag")) != -1)
    {
        
AcceptEntityInput(iFlag"Disable");
    }

You will need to run this each round start

Last edited by The JCS; 12-19-2008 at 13:41. Reason: Syntax colors o.0
The JCS is offline
Send a message via MSN to The JCS
Ash96
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Old 12-19-2008 , 17:08   Re: [REQ] [TF2] No Intel plugin
Reply With Quote #15

DDR Khat, How much would be the going rate? For paying someone.
Ash96 is offline
Ash96
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Old 12-19-2008 , 17:36   Re: [REQ] [TF2] No Intel plugin
Reply With Quote #16

Sorry, The JCS, I'm not sure where to put that. I'm not a coder.
Ash96 is offline
Antithasys
Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2008
Old 12-19-2008 , 17:38   Re: [REQ] [TF2] No Intel plugin
Reply With Quote #17

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash96 View Post
Sorry, The JCS, I'm not sure where to put that. I'm not a coder.
Please clearly describe what you want...

No intel?
Intel, but disabled?
convar to enable?
etc.
__________________
[my plugins]

When you think about asking a question... consider what have you tried?
Antithasys is offline
Ash96
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Old 12-19-2008 , 17:57   [REQ] [TF2] Team Deathmatch
Reply With Quote #18

Sorry, Antithasys, the name off this thread doesn't fit what I'm asking now.

I guess it should be renamed to [TF2] Team Deathmatch

- on CTF maps I would like intel, but disabled

- A convar to enable/disable the plugin, maybe a convar to make someone freeze, burn, etc. that touches the intel. And/or be able to remove the intel if that can be done without a map change.

- control point disabler for CP maps. Like in the Jump Mode plugin.

Depending on the asking price I might be able to pay you or someone else to do it, basically comission it's creation.
Ash96 is offline
Antithasys
Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2008
Old 12-19-2008 , 18:04   Re: [REQ] [TF2] Team Deathmatch
Reply With Quote #19

Try this.

PHP Code:
#include <sourcemod>
#include <sdktools>
#define PLUGIN_VERSION "1.0.0"
new Handle:tf2d_enabled INVALID_HANDLE;
new 
bool:IsWaiting false;
new 
String:entsToRemove[6][] = 
{
 
"team_control_point_master",
 
"team_control_point",
 
"trigger_capture_area",
 
"func_capturezone",
 
"item_teamflag",
 
"team_control_point_round"
};
 
public 
Plugin:myinfo =
{
 
name "TF2 DeathMatch",
 
author "FlyingMongoose, Antithasys",
 
description "TF2 DeathMatch",
 
version PLUGIN_VERSION,
 
url "http://www.sourcemod.net"
}
 
public 
OnPluginStart()
{
 
CreateConVar("tf2deathmatch_ver"PLUGIN_VERSION"TF2 DeathMatch"FCVAR_PLUGIN|FCVAR_SPONLY|FCVAR_REPLICATED|FCVAR_NOTIFY|FCVAR_DONTRECORD);
 
tf2d_enabled CreateConVar("tf2d_enabled""1""Enables/Disables TF2 DeathMatch"_true0.0true1.0);
 
HookEvent("teamplay_round_start"Event_RoundStartEventHookMode_Post);
}
 
public 
OnMapStart()
{
 
IsWaiting true;
}
 
public 
Event_RoundStart(Handle:event, const String:name[], bool:dontBroadcast)
{
 if (
IsWaiting) {
  
IsWaiting false;
  return;
 }
 if (
GetConVarBool(tf2d_enabled))
  
RemoveEnts();
}
 
stock RemoveEnts()
{
 new 
iCurrentEnt = -1;
 for(new 
0sizeof(entsToRemove); i++) {
  while ((
iCurrentEnt FindEntityByClassname(iCurrentEntentsToRemove[i])) != -1) {
   
AcceptEntityInput(iCurrentEnt"Disable");
  }
 }

FlyingMongoose did most of the code originally, I am just borrowing. I tested it on badlands, 2fort, and dustbowl, the three different types of maps, and it works. Only thing is on maps like dustbowl where there is a setup timer, it may not be the best, since red will have an advantage.

We were never able to disable the setup period for some reason.

If you change the convar (enable it or disable it) you have to reload the map. I am sure there is a way to do it without reloading the map, but I just did this quickly for you.
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (tf2_deathmatch.sp - 230 views - 1.4 KB)

Last edited by Antithasys; 12-19-2008 at 18:55.
Antithasys is offline
The JCS
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Brazil
Old 12-19-2008 , 21:35   Re: [REQ] [TF2] No Intel plugin
Reply With Quote #20

Quote:
If you change the convar (enable it or disable it) you have to reload the map. I am sure there is a way to do it without reloading the map, but I just did this quickly for you.
Just enable everything o.0
The JCS is offline
Send a message via MSN to The JCS
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 18:57.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode