Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

[REQ] [TF2] No Intel plugin


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Ash96
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Old 12-18-2008 , 22:09   [REQ] [TF2] No Intel plugin
Reply With Quote #1

As the title says I would like a TF2 plugin that turns off the intel some how.
Ash96 is offline
Antithasys
Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2008
Old 12-18-2008 , 23:16   Re: [REQ] [TF2] No Intel plugin
Reply With Quote #2

Have not tested it, but I think this should do it.

PHP Code:
#include <sourcemod>
#include <sdktools>
#define PLUGIN_VERSION "1.0.0"
 
public Plugin:myinfo =
{
 
name "Remove Intel",
 
author "Antithasys",
 
description "Removes the intel",
 
version PLUGIN_VERSION,
 
url "http://www.mytf2.com"
}
 
public 
OnPluginStart()
{
 
HookEvent("teamplay_round_start"Event_RoundStartEventHookMode_Post);
}
 
public 
Action:Event_RoundStart(Handle:event, const String:name[], bool:dontBroadcast)
{
 new 
iFlagEnity FindEntityByClassname(-1"item_teamflag");
 
AcceptEntityInput(iFlagEnity"Kill");

__________________
[my plugins]

When you think about asking a question... consider what have you tried?

Last edited by Antithasys; 12-19-2008 at 00:41. Reason: updated code
Antithasys is offline
bl4nk
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 12-19-2008 , 00:07   Re: [REQ] [TF2] No Intel plugin
Reply With Quote #3

PHP Code:
#include <sourcemod>
#include <sdktools>
#define PLUGIN_VERSION "1.0.0"
 
public Plugin:myinfo =
{
    
name "Remove Intel",
    
author "Antithasys",
    
description "Removes the intel",
    
version PLUGIN_VERSION,
    
url "http://www.mytf2.com"
}
 
public 
OnPluginStart()
{
    
HookEvent("teamplay_round_start"Event_RoundStartEventHookMode_Post);
}
 
public 
Event_RoundStart(Handle:event, const String:name[], bool:dontBroadcast)
{
    new 
iFlagEnity = -1;
    while ((
iFlagEntity FindEntityByClassname(iFlagEntity"item_teamflag")) != -1)
    {
        
AcceptEntityInput(iFlagEnity"Kill");
    }

Something like that work a bit better (work with more than one flag, and not error if there isn't a flag in the map).

Last edited by bl4nk; 12-19-2008 at 00:33. Reason: Removed the "Action:" part so there doesn't need to be a return
bl4nk is offline
Antithasys
Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2008
Old 12-19-2008 , 00:40   Re: [REQ] [TF2] No Intel plugin
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by bl4nk View Post
Something like that work a bit better (work with more than one flag, and not error if there isn't a flag in the map).
yup, that works better
__________________
[my plugins]

When you think about asking a question... consider what have you tried?
Antithasys is offline
Ash96
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Old 12-19-2008 , 03:43   Re: [REQ] [TF2] No Intel plugin
Reply With Quote #5

ok thanks! I'll try it.
Ash96 is offline
Ash96
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Old 12-19-2008 , 04:18   Re: [REQ] [TF2] No Intel plugin
Reply With Quote #6

the Compiler gave me these errors.

Code:
remove_intel.sp(24) : error 017: undefined symbol "iFlagEntity"
remove_intel.sp(24) : error 017: undefined symbol "iFlagEntity"
remove_intel.sp(24) : error 029: invalid expression, assumed zero
remove_intel.sp(24) : fatal error 127: too many error messages on one line
Ash96 is offline
swifty29
Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Old 12-19-2008 , 04:56   Re: [REQ] [TF2] No Intel plugin
Reply With Quote #7

Fix the spelling of Entity, he put Enity twice
swifty29 is offline
Ash96
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Old 12-19-2008 , 06:23   Re: [REQ] [TF2] No Intel plugin
Reply With Quote #8

Oh ok. Actually if it's possible could you add an on/off function, so it's not on on all the ctf maps? And would it ba possible to code it so it could be done mid round, or is that too much to ask? Thanks for for making one even if you can't do the second thing I asked.

Last edited by Ash96; 12-19-2008 at 06:34.
Ash96 is offline
Ash96
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Old 12-19-2008 , 07:00   Re: [REQ] [TF2] No Intel plugin
Reply With Quote #9

Actually I just thought of something could you not get rid of it but make it locked down or unable to be picked up. Maybe freeze a player that trys to pick it up, for a short time of course. then it could be turn off and on on the fly and not on all maps.

And I realize this last request might be a tall order but could you fix control points in cp maps to not be capturerable too? You don't have to worry about payload maps, I don't care about them.

Or if Antithasys can't do someone else?

Last edited by Ash96; 12-19-2008 at 07:04.
Ash96 is offline
DDR Khat
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Feb 2006
Old 12-19-2008 , 07:07   Re: [REQ] [TF2] No Intel plugin
Reply With Quote #10

Do you want, essentially, a switchable deathmatch mode for Team Fortress 2?
__________________
Nothing but a whisper in the wind~~
DDR Khat is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 00:43.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode