Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

Moving ent


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
geertjan88
Member
Join Date: May 2006
Old 02-19-2007 , 20:22   Moving ent
Reply With Quote #1

I am trying to mave an ent but i don't seem to do it the good way.

Code:
/* Plugin generated by AMXX-Studio */ #include <amxmodx> #include <amxmisc> #include <engine> #define PLUGIN "Test" #define VERSION "1.0" #define AUTHOR "Administrator" new Float:outside[3] = {-51.0, -72.0, -147.0} public plugin_init() {     register_plugin("Test", "1", "Administrator")         register_concmd("amx_testent","testent",ADMIN_IMMUNITY,"Test if an ent moves the right way") } public testent(id)` {     new playerammount     new testP     playerammount = get_maxplayers()     testP = 682 + playerammount         entity_set_origin(testP, outside)     client_print(id,print_chat,"[Amxx] Test worked")     return PLUGIN_HANDLED }

It does show [Amxx] Test worked. And the ent did move but i don't know where too. It is somewhere else then the coordinates i have given.
__________________
if i help? +karma!

Last edited by geertjan88; 02-19-2007 at 20:24. Reason: [code] > [small] : it is better
geertjan88 is offline
XxAvalanchexX
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: abort73.com
Old 02-19-2007 , 20:26   Re: Moving ent
Reply With Quote #2

What type of entity is it? Brush-based entities might not cooperate using this method.
__________________
No longer around. Thanks your support, everyone! As always:
THIS ONES FOR YOU
3000 PTS
XxAvalanchexX is offline
geertjan88
Member
Join Date: May 2006
Old 02-19-2007 , 20:32   Re: Moving ent
Reply With Quote #3

I am not sure... how can i find out?
__________________
if i help? +karma!
geertjan88 is offline
FormulaZero
BANNED
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sector 7G
Old 02-19-2007 , 20:56   Re: Moving ent
Reply With Quote #4

;) Whant kind of entity do you want it to be?
FormulaZero is offline
geertjan88
Member
Join Date: May 2006
Old 02-19-2007 , 20:58   Re: Moving ent
Reply With Quote #5

well it is an entity that already excists in the map. And i want it to be one i can move from one position to another .
__________________
if i help? +karma!
geertjan88 is offline
FormulaZero
BANNED
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sector 7G
Old 02-19-2007 , 21:00   Re: Moving ent
Reply With Quote #6

Try:
entities
In your remote console, and copy and paste what you have found.
FormulaZero is offline
geertjan88
Member
Join Date: May 2006
Old 02-19-2007 , 21:22   Re: Moving ent
Reply With Quote #7

on hlds console with remote desktop it says nothing when i type entities...
__________________
if i help? +karma!
geertjan88 is offline
geertjan88
Member
Join Date: May 2006
Old 02-20-2007 , 05:38   Re: Moving ent
Reply With Quote #8

anyone?
__________________
if i help? +karma!
geertjan88 is offline
XxAvalanchexX
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: abort73.com
Old 02-20-2007 , 19:30   Re: Moving ent
Reply With Quote #9

What entity are you attempting to move?
__________________
No longer around. Thanks your support, everyone! As always:
THIS ONES FOR YOU
3000 PTS
XxAvalanchexX is offline
Davidos
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Old 02-21-2007 , 06:01   Re: Moving ent
Reply With Quote #10

I found a code which allows you to see what kind of entity it is you wish to move. Look at it and type entid in team, if you need it pm me...
Davidos is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:39.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode