Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

Master Chief


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
The GRUDGE
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Old 08-03-2005 , 18:23  
Reply With Quote #71

can you make the team model plz?
The GRUDGE is offline
vittu
SuperHero Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: L.A. County, CA
Old 08-03-2005 , 20:26  
Reply With Quote #72

It's on page 4



The first post even links to it:
Quote:
Originally Posted by vittu
*Alternate Version with team colored models, instead of this version with team glow, can be found here.
vittu is offline
Send a message via AIM to vittu Send a message via MSN to vittu Send a message via Yahoo to vittu
corum
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2005
Old 09-15-2005 , 23:54   Unlimited Ammo
Reply With Quote #73

Would it be possible to add a CVAR to this hero so that it doesn't have unlimited ammo ?

Thanks,
Corum

P.S. - Check out my server at corum.homeip.net
corum is offline
Send a message via ICQ to corum
D o o m
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Germany
Old 09-16-2005 , 06:46  
Reply With Quote #74

Code:
//---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- public weaponChange(id) {     if ( !gHasMasterChiefPower[id] || !shModActive() ) return     new wpnid = read_data(2)     new clip = read_data(3)     if ( wpnid != CSW_P90 ) return     switchmodel(id)     // Never Run Out of Ammo!     if ( clip == 0 ) {         shReloadAmmo(id)     } } //----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Take out the
Code:
    // Never Run Out of Ammo!     if ( clip == 0 ) {         shReloadAmmo(id)
and compile it again and there you have no unlimited ammo
__________________
Heroes
:+: Deadpool :+:
D o o m is offline
corum
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2005
Old 09-16-2005 , 08:30  
Reply With Quote #75

Thanks man .. I hadn't actually looked at the .sma file. I guess I can just make my own cvar as well ..

Corum

Edited:

Ok, I added my own cvar and just changed the code like this to be able to toggle unlimited ammo (in case anyone is curious, and remember to register the cvar in the init section):

Code:
	// Never Run Out of Ammo!
	if ( clip == 0 && (get_cvar_num("masterchief_ammo") != 0) ) {
		shReloadAmmo(id)
	}
corum is offline
Send a message via ICQ to corum
Grim Reaper
New Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Old 11-11-2005 , 22:28  
Reply With Quote #76

It has the wrong model in it. I cannont load it it has the wrong model. It need the v9 one. At lease that is my error.
Grim Reaper is offline
Underz
New Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Old 11-20-2005 , 13:52  
Reply With Quote #77

This is nice i got it today.How do you do all this Model stuff.Good Model
__________________
Yo0 Superhero OwN0rZ
Underz is offline
vittu
SuperHero Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: L.A. County, CA
Old 11-23-2005 , 17:32  
Reply With Quote #78

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grim Reaper
It has the wrong model in it. I cannont load it it has the wrong model. It need the v9 one. At lease that is my error.
Try redownloading it maybe your download was corrupted. Not sure what error you are reffering too.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Underz
This is nice i got it today.How do you do all this Model stuff.Good Model
I didn't create the models. I properly credited the model creators in the sma.
Code:
*   Player and Weapon models by Strykerwolf (aka Alex Wright) & Grenappels
vittu is offline
Send a message via AIM to vittu Send a message via MSN to vittu Send a message via Yahoo to vittu
Linkx
New Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Old 03-18-2006 , 23:25  
Reply With Quote #79

Blah, I've heard that this hero rocks, but the problem is i can't join a server with this hero....It keeps saying "Mod_LoadBrushModel: models/player/masterchieft/masterchieft.mdl has wrong version number (1329865020 should be 30)" Can anyone help me plz?
Linkx is offline
jtp10181
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Old 03-19-2006 , 09:36  
Reply With Quote #80

The model on your server or your own computer is not valid, download the one from this post and replace the one on your server. Also I would delete the model from your models folder on your own computer and let it be downloaded from the server


Version "1329865020" means it is a source model. and Version "30" is a HL1 model.
__________________
jtp10181 is offline
Send a message via ICQ to jtp10181 Send a message via AIM to jtp10181 Send a message via MSN to jtp10181 Send a message via Yahoo to jtp10181
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:27.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode