Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

[DoD:S] Rcbot2 1.3 First bot


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author
micmacx
Member
Join Date: May 2021
Plugin ID:
8413
Plugin Version:
1.0
Plugin Category:
All
Plugin Game:
Day of Defeat: Source
Plugin Dependencies:
    Servers with this Plugin:
    13 
    Plugin Description:
    Put a first bot on server for starting bots on Rcbot2 1.3
    Old 03-12-2023 , 21:26   [DoD:S] Rcbot2 1.3 First bot
    Reply With Quote #1

    Hi,
    Rcbot2 lastest version not working on my server, exacly botquota.

    Rcbot2 1.3 work but whhen server restart, there is 0 bot creating by Rcbot2.

    Rcbot2 1.3 create bot when there is at least 1 player (real or fake).

    This plugin create a first fake player when map start for Rcbot2 starting botquota and 5 second after kick fakeplayer.

    Just put the plugin on server, nothing to set.
    Attached Files
    File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (firstbot.sp - 149 views - 1.0 KB)
    __________________

    Last edited by micmacx; 10-08-2023 at 07:42.
    micmacx is offline
    RoboCop
    AlliedModders Donor
    Join Date: Dec 2010
    Location: Dundee, Scotland
    Old 03-13-2023 , 17:19   Re: Rcbot2 1.3 First bot
    Reply With Quote #2

    Did you try this with my latest build of RCBot2 v1.51 not v1.5?
    __________________
    vBulletin Webmaster Since 2001
    Bots-United Webmaster and Botmaster
    RoboCop is offline
    Send a message via Skype™ to RoboCop
    micmacx
    Member
    Join Date: May 2021
    Old 03-18-2023 , 23:01   Re: Rcbot2 1.3 First bot
    Reply With Quote #3

    Hi,
    Yes, the Febuary 9, I try the lastest v1.51, I try V1.5, V1.4, botquota not working.

    I download alls versions of Rcbot2 on your Github.com

    Then I decide to stay with V1.3 for working with botquota and make this plugin for the firstbot.

    Last edited by micmacx; 03-18-2023 at 23:17.
    micmacx is offline
    Happy DODs player
    AlliedModders Donor
    Join Date: Sep 2009
    Old 03-19-2023 , 04:35   Re: Rcbot2 1.3 First bot
    Reply With Quote #4

    1.5 versions gives still the bug in DODS that they join, leave, join, leave ( the bots ) i use also a older version were this not happens. ( TF2 works correctly btw )

    @ Micmacx, thanks for the plugin
    __________________
    Happy DODs player is offline
    RoboCop
    AlliedModders Donor
    Join Date: Dec 2010
    Location: Dundee, Scotland
    Old 03-21-2023 , 16:31   Re: Rcbot2 1.3 First bot
    Reply With Quote #5

    I see I'm not quite sure what's happened. The thing is we had to add some Logging features in order for us to detect errors easily as AI coding for Source engines is a pain in the neck compared to GoldSrc AI players. Besides I've just found out that RCBot2 doesn't save nor store the visibility tables (.rcv) files properly as I had to undo some changes. But as for the bot quota issue, I'm not what went wrong and my PC is away for repairs atm.
    __________________
    vBulletin Webmaster Since 2001
    Bots-United Webmaster and Botmaster
    RoboCop is offline
    Send a message via Skype™ to RoboCop
    RoboCop
    AlliedModders Donor
    Join Date: Dec 2010
    Location: Dundee, Scotland
    Old 06-02-2023 , 18:47   Re: Rcbot2 1.3 First bot
    Reply With Quote #6

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by micmacx View Post
    Hi,
    Yes, the Febuary 9, I try the lastest v1.51, I try V1.5, V1.4, botquota not working.

    I download alls versions of Rcbot2 on your Github.com

    Then I decide to stay with V1.3 for working with botquota and make this plugin for the firstbot.
    Are you still here? I think I might of found a flaw in the botquota system for RCBot, but I would need you to test it!
    __________________
    vBulletin Webmaster Since 2001
    Bots-United Webmaster and Botmaster
    RoboCop is offline
    Send a message via Skype™ to RoboCop
    micmacx
    Member
    Join Date: May 2021
    Old 06-16-2023 , 08:27   Re: Rcbot2 1.3 First bot
    Reply With Quote #7

    Hi,
    Sorry, I try to come by regularly, but I hadn't seen your message.
    Which version do you want me to test?
    The last, 1.51 beta2 or a version that you will send me privately??

    Last edited by micmacx; 06-16-2023 at 08:31.
    micmacx is offline
    RoboCop
    AlliedModders Donor
    Join Date: Dec 2010
    Location: Dundee, Scotland
    Old 06-16-2023 , 19:56   Re: Rcbot2 1.3 First bot
    Reply With Quote #8

    Well, I did some quick fixes for beta2 so maybe try that.
    __________________
    vBulletin Webmaster Since 2001
    Bots-United Webmaster and Botmaster
    RoboCop is offline
    Send a message via Skype™ to RoboCop
    trizmorrow
    New Member
    Join Date: Apr 2023
    Old 06-30-2023 , 09:54   Re: Rcbot2 1.3 First bot
    Reply With Quote #9

    I cannot get the plugin. It failed to compile.
    trizmorrow is offline
    micmacx
    Member
    Join Date: May 2021
    Old 07-03-2023 , 14:56   Re: Rcbot2 1.3 First bot
    Reply With Quote #10

    Hi,
    Now it work, I had not selected 1.10. ;-)
    micmacx is offline
    Reply


    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump


    All times are GMT -4. The time now is 20:37.


    Powered by vBulletin®
    Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
    Theme made by Freecode