Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Solved about precache 512limit, please help me, really weird


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
arnalll
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: France
Old 10-08-2017 , 05:45   Re: about precache 512limit, please help me, really weird
Reply With Quote #11

Well i personnaly use ultimate unprecacher metamod plugin to run some maps from dod 3.1 that got the precache issue. Just search on google for it.

small video :https://youtu.be/jHRdB14d2bk
arnalll is offline
DjSoftero
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Lithuania
Old 10-11-2017 , 04:32   Re: about precache 512limit, please help me, really weird
Reply With Quote #12

Quote:
Originally Posted by HamletEagle View Post
Fakemeta hooks are not triggered by plugin calls. What I mean is that if a plugin precaches something FM_PrecacheModel will not be called.
To fix that you have to hook pfnPrecacheModel with orpheu instead of fakemeta.
me and a bunch of other users got 0 experience with orpheu, you should show us how to do it lol
__________________
retired chump
DjSoftero is offline
DarthMan
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Old 10-11-2017 , 05:53   Re: about precache 512limit, please help me, really weird
Reply With Quote #13

Quote:
Originally Posted by DjSoftero View Post
me and a bunch of other users got 0 experience with orpheu, you should show us how to do it lol
It's easy, I have updated my precache blocker plug-in to use Orpheu as well. You need to include both orpheu and orpheu_stocks and use OrpheuGetEngineFunction. Go to amxmodx/configs/orpheu/functions and make a file called PrecacheModel. It should look like this:

Code:
{
    "name" : "PrecacheModel",
    "library" : "engine",
    "arguments" :
    [
        {
            "type" : "char *"
        }
    ],
    "return" :
    {
        "type" : "int"
    }
}
Hope that helps you.
DarthMan is offline
DjSoftero
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Lithuania
Old 10-11-2017 , 07:21   Re: about precache 512limit, please help me, really weird
Reply With Quote #14

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthMan View Post
It's easy, I have updated my precache blocker plug-in to use Orpheu as well. You need to include both orpheu and orpheu_stocks and use OrpheuGetEngineFunction. Go to amxmodx/configs/orpheu/functions and make a file called PrecacheModel. It should look like this:

Code:
{
    "name" : "PrecacheModel",
    "library" : "engine",
    "arguments" :
    [
        {
            "type" : "char *"
        }
    ],
    "return" :
    {
        "type" : "int"
    }
}
Hope that helps you.
sooo... something like this? or am I completely wrong?
PHP Code:
new counter
public plugin_init() {
    
OrpheuRegisterHook(PrecacheModel,"ModelPrecache_Post",OrpheuHookPost)
}

public 
ModelPrecache_Post(stuff[]) {
    
counter++

yeah, I just noticed that you said: OrpheuGetEngineFunction after I wrote all that crap.
__________________
retired chump

Last edited by DjSoftero; 10-11-2017 at 07:25.
DjSoftero is offline
DarthMan
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Old 10-11-2017 , 08:58   Re: about precache 512limit, please help me, really weird
Reply With Quote #15

Quote:
Originally Posted by DjSoftero View Post
sooo... something like this? or am I completely wrong?
PHP Code:
new counter
public plugin_init() {
    
OrpheuRegisterHook(PrecacheModel,"ModelPrecache_Post",OrpheuHookPost)
}

public 
ModelPrecache_Post(stuff[]) {
    
counter++

yeah, I just noticed that you said: OrpheuGetEngineFunction after I wrote all that crap.
Code:
OrpheuRegisterHook( OrpheuGetEngineFunction( "pfnPrecacheModel", "PrecacheModel" ), "ModelPrecache_Post", OrpheuHookPost  );

To block precaching, just hook as pre instead and supercede it.

Last edited by DarthMan; 11-22-2018 at 01:50.
DarthMan is offline
HamletEagle
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Romania
Old 10-11-2017 , 10:59   Re: about precache 512limit, please help me, really weird
Reply With Quote #16

Quote:
Originally Posted by DjSoftero View Post
me and a bunch of other users got 0 experience with orpheu, you should show us how to do it lol
There are already plugins doing that(see precache kit for an example). Anyway, in this particular case it's really simple, since this engine functions are exported(meaning you do not need to make a signature of bytes, you just need a simple file with arguments and return if it's the case. You can get this data from hlsdk's eiface.h on github).
__________________

Last edited by HamletEagle; 10-11-2017 at 11:00.
HamletEagle is offline
zkfpk6
Member
Join Date: Sep 2017
Old 10-15-2017 , 20:46   Re: about precache 512limit, please help me, really weird
Reply With Quote #17

thank u for ur all answers. sorry for reply so late. and i am solved this problem by reduce system precache..
zkfpk6 is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:53.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode