Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

[CS:GO] Hide new arms?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Sizzla
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2014
Old 01-09-2017 , 08:24   Re: [CS:GO] Hide new arms?
Reply With Quote #131

First I would like to thank you all coders who discovered how to asign gloves, good job!

Now I've question to more expirenced coders. I created menu which gives possibility to select gloves. I am storing everything in arrays so when player click a position function giveGloves(int client, int paintTableIndex) is executed. After some function gloves are assigned correct, but when I try give it automatically on hook "player_spawn" the fuction are executed in this same order but gloves don't appear. It is so fcking strange, even if i give delay timer 10 seconds.

More stranger situation is when before expiration 10 seconds i choose manually from menu another gloves then its change to another gloves but after 10 seconds timer function is executed and it doesn't change to previous gloves. It looks like "player_spawn" isn't good place to setup gloves. Am I right? Where should I give gloves?
Sizzla is offline
Franc1sco
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain (Madrid)
Old 01-09-2017 , 08:59   Re: [CS:GO] Hide new arms?
Reply With Quote #132

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sizzla View Post
First I would like to thank you all coders who discovered how to asign gloves, good job!
You are welcome!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sizzla View Post
Now I've question to more expirenced coders. I created menu which gives possibility to select gloves. I am storing everything in arrays so when player click a position function giveGloves(int client, int paintTableIndex) is executed. After some function gloves are assigned correct, but when I try give it automatically on hook "player_spawn" the fuction are executed in this same order but gloves don't appear. It is so fcking strange, even if i give delay timer 10 seconds.

More stranger situation is when before expiration 10 seconds i choose manually from menu another gloves then its change to another gloves but after 10 seconds timer function is executed and it doesn't change to previous gloves. It looks like "player_spawn" isn't good place to setup gloves. Am I right? Where should I give gloves?
This plugin was required a lot of tricks to create it without bugs. I think that I already have it without bugs, but as I said, required a lot of tricks.
__________________
Veteran Coder -> Activity channel
Coding on CS2 and taking paid and free jobs.

Contact: Steam, Telegram or discord ( franug ).

You like my work? +Rep in my steam profile comments or donate.


Last edited by Franc1sco; 01-09-2017 at 09:00.
Franc1sco is offline
Send a message via MSN to Franc1sco
Sizzla
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2014
Old 01-09-2017 , 09:38   Re: [CS:GO] Hide new arms?
Reply With Quote #133

Quote:
Originally Posted by Franc1sco View Post
This plugin was required a lot of tricks to create it without bugs. I think that I already have it without bugs, but as I said, required a lot of tricks.
I understand you can't write too much because you are selling ur solutions but I'll be greatful if you give me here or in private message any tip. I'm using your plugins on non profit server, so easy I' wouldn't be richer because of it
Sizzla is offline
Franc1sco
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain (Madrid)
Old 01-09-2017 , 09:45   Re: [CS:GO] Hide new arms?
Reply With Quote #134

The next is fix my public arms plugin (without glst ban I hope). If some coder want to help me on it just contact with me in steam.
__________________
Veteran Coder -> Activity channel
Coding on CS2 and taking paid and free jobs.

Contact: Steam, Telegram or discord ( franug ).

You like my work? +Rep in my steam profile comments or donate.

Franc1sco is offline
Send a message via MSN to Franc1sco
ZASTRELIS
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Siberia, Irkutsk
Old 01-09-2017 , 11:10   Re: [CS:GO] Hide new arms?
Reply With Quote #135

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sizzla View Post
It looks like "player_spawn" isn't good place to setup gloves. Am I right?
If you're not satisfied with the standard spawn event you can make your spawn event and write it as you want.. it's not problem. IMHO default spawn event fits perfectly.. In my system I do many things in spawn event, but all variables must be prepared before then spawn event starts. Variables, handles, hooks if exists.. however spawn_event will be big problem for dm servers. Because there are not round_end and round_start events. So you must write spawn event more perfectly in dm then in classic mode. Spawn event perfect event, I like this event more than other csgo events.

Last edited by ZASTRELIS; 01-09-2017 at 11:25.
ZASTRELIS is offline
Sizzla
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2014
Old 01-09-2017 , 11:32   Re: [CS:GO] Hide new arms?
Reply With Quote #136

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZASTRELIS View Post
If you're not satisfied with the standard spawn event you can make your spawn event and write it as you want.. it's not problem. IMHO default spawn event fits perfectly.. In my system I do many things in spawn event, but all variables must be prepared before then spawn event starts. Variables, handles, hooks if exists.. however spawn_event will be big problem for dm servers. Because there are not round_end and round_start events. So you must write spawn event more perfectly in dm then in classic mode. Spawn event perfect event, I like this event more than other csgo events.
I am satisfied with standard spawn event I just wonder why I can't give successfully gloves on player_spawn while manually with command I can. Both realized by this same set of functions. No errors, every variables have proper value. Strange
Sizzla is offline
ZASTRELIS
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Siberia, Irkutsk
Old 01-09-2017 , 11:52   Re: [CS:GO] Hide new arms?
Reply With Quote #137

csgo protector xD

Last edited by ZASTRELIS; 01-09-2017 at 11:52.
ZASTRELIS is offline
NewZi
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2016
Old 01-09-2017 , 12:00   Re: [CS:GO] Hide new arms?
Reply With Quote #138

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZASTRELIS View Post
look to the previous posts and you can find there the same as that here
these mistakes remained

L 01/09/2017 - 14:40:25: [SM] [0] Format
L 01/09/2017 - 14:40:25: [SM] [1] Line 609, C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\compl\addons\sourcemod \scripting\glovesmenu2.sp:ID
L 01/09/2017 - 14:40:25: [SM] [3] DisplayMenu
L 01/09/2017 - 14:40:25: [SM] [4] Line 29, C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\compl\addons\sourcemod \scripting\glovesmenu2.sp::ShowPropss
L 01/09/2017 - 14:40:25: [SM] [5] Line 36, C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\compl\addons\sourcemod \scripting\glovesmenu2.sp::ShowProps
NewZi is offline
NewZi
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2016
Old 01-09-2017 , 12:02   Re: [CS:GO] Hide new arms?
Reply With Quote #139

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZASTRELIS View Post
csgo protector xD
Sometimes gloves are painted at player_spawn, and sometimes not
NewZi is offline
Sizzla
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2014
Old 01-09-2017 , 13:13   Re: [CS:GO] Hide new arms?
Reply With Quote #140

Quote:
Originally Posted by NewZi View Post
these mistakes remained

L 01/09/2017 - 14:40:25: [SM] [0] Format
L 01/09/2017 - 14:40:25: [SM] [1] Line 609, C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\compl\addons\sourcemod \scripting\glovesmenu2.sp:ID
L 01/09/2017 - 14:40:25: [SM] [3] DisplayMenu
L 01/09/2017 - 14:40:25: [SM] [4] Line 29, C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\compl\addons\sourcemod \scripting\glovesmenu2.sp::ShowPropss
L 01/09/2017 - 14:40:25: [SM] [5] Line 36, C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\compl\addons\sourcemod \scripting\glovesmenu2.sp::ShowProps
Quote:
L 01/08/2017 - 19:55:17: [SM] Call stack trace:
L 01/08/2017 - 19:55:17: [SM] [0] Format
L 01/08/2017 - 19:55:17: [SM] [1] Line 609, C:\Users\Andrei\Desktop\compiler\addons\sourc emod\scripting\cgloves.sp:ID
L 01/08/2017 - 19:55:17: [SM] [3] DisplayMenu
L 01/08/2017 - 19:55:17: [SM] [4] Line 29, C:\Users\Andrei\Desktop\compiler\addons\sourc emod\scripting\cgloves.sp::ShowPropss
L 01/08/2017 - 19:55:17: [SM] [5] Line 36, C:\Users\Andrei\Desktop\compiler\addons\sourc emod\scripting\cgloves.sp::ShowProps
L 01/08/2017 - 19:55:17: [SM] Exception reported: Language phrase "bloodhound_snakeskin_brass" not found (arg 6)
It's self explanation format error. Line 609:
Code:
Format(translation, sizeof(translation), "%T", "bloodhound_black_silver", param1);
There is no translation file which contains "bloodhound_black_silver" key. Provide translation file or simple delete MenuAction_DisplayItem block it's not nesessery if you don't need translations.
Sizzla is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 19:59.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode