Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

[TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.5.0.2) [11/13/2016]


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
WarriorDan007
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Old 02-10-2016 , 01:26   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.4.3.1) [10/5/2015] - Time for HATS!
Reply With Quote #231

Here's one example: https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=2055798
While admittedly it does not have anything to do with custom models, this plugin, along with like 70% of all TF2 sourcemod plugins in existence, does demonstrate an example of a plugin modifying the admin menu to add a new command.
__________________
WarriorDan007 is offline
Chaosxk
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Westeros
Old 02-10-2016 , 02:13   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.4.3.1) [10/5/2015] - Time for HATS!
Reply With Quote #232

That plugin does not modify the admin menu at all.
It just provides an example adminmenu_custom.txt which must be manually added into the admin menu, which is the same thing that i linked to before: https://wiki.alliedmods.net/Custom_A...enu_(SourceMod

Overall it's better to add it manually yourself than to have it hard-coded, what i can do it make an example menu.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeathMaster View Post
Found another bug - When this plugin is installed on a server running achievement idle awesomebox 9 the teleporter to the slide no longer works. I have verified it by removing this plugin.
Most likely the map set the teleporter location name to "spawn_loot", "spawn_loot_red", "spawn_loot_blue", "spawn_loot_alt". The fault is within the map as those names are reserved for boss teleporting location. What you can do is edit the map to rename it. Nothing i can do about it.
__________________

Last edited by Chaosxk; 02-10-2016 at 02:54.
Chaosxk is offline
DeathMaster
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Mar 2009
Old 02-11-2016 , 17:33   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.4.3.1) [10/5/2015] - Time for HATS!
Reply With Quote #233

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaosxk View Post
Most likely the map set the teleporter location name to "spawn_loot", "spawn_loot_red", "spawn_loot_blue", "spawn_loot_alt". The fault is within the map as those names are reserved for boss teleporting location. What you can do is edit the map to rename it. Nothing i can do about it.
I just checked the map and there is no reference to spawn_loot_red or blue anywhere.
DeathMaster is offline
friagram
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Silicon Valley
Old 02-11-2016 , 18:01   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.4.3.1) [10/5/2015] - Time for HATS!
Reply With Quote #234

There is an error in this plugin.

PHP Code:
        
        
while((ent FindEntityByClassname(ent"info_target")) != -1) {
            if(
IsValidEntity(ent)) {
                
char strName[32];
                
GetEntPropString(entProp_Data"m_iName"strNamesizeof(strName));
                if(
StrContains(strName"spawn_loot") != -1) {
                    
AcceptEntityInput(ent"Kill");
                }
            }
        } 
StrContains returns a value other than -1 when there is a match.
The way you had it, the only time it would kill the info target, is if it did not EQUAL "spawn_loot*"
thus you were killing all info_Targets in every map.
__________________
Profile - Plugins
Add me on steam if you are seeking sp/map/model commissions.
friagram is offline
Chaosxk
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Westeros
Old 02-12-2016 , 17:47   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.4.3.1) [10/5/2015] - Time for HATS!
Reply With Quote #235

Quote:
Originally Posted by friagram View Post
There is an error in this plugin.
StrContains returns a value other than -1 when there is a match.
The way you had it, the only time it would kill the info target, is if it did not EQUAL "spawn_loot*"
thus you were killing all info_Targets in every map.
Your right, thanks for the catch.

@DeathMaster
Thanks for the report, it is indeed a bug with this plugin.
__________________
Chaosxk is offline
Hefal
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2015
Old 02-13-2016 , 00:10   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.4.3.1) [10/5/2015] - Time for HATS!
Reply With Quote #236

is
Quote:
sm_<bossname> <health> <size> <glow 1:0> - Spawns a boss where your looking at (name - The name of boss in bossspawner_boss.cfg
executable via server console? if so, does it spawn the boss at the .cfg specified coords? If not, is it possible to spawn a boss via the server console?

Thanks
Hefal is offline
Chaosxk
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Westeros
Old 02-13-2016 , 14:31   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.4.3.1) [10/5/2015] - Time for HATS!
Reply With Quote #237

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hefal View Post
is executable via server console? if so, does it spawn the boss at the .cfg specified coords? If not, is it possible to spawn a boss via the server console?

Thanks
No that command only works for in-game since it needs to find the coordinates of where your looking at. If you want to spawn a boss in the coordinates from the .cfg, use !fb <bossname> which can be spawned in console.
__________________
Chaosxk is offline
Hefal
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2015
Old 02-14-2016 , 00:05   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.4.3.1) [10/5/2015] - Time for HATS!
Reply With Quote #238

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaosxk View Post
No that command only works for in-game since it needs to find the coordinates of where your looking at. If you want to spawn a boss in the coordinates from the .cfg, use !fb <bossname> which can be spawned in console.
Thanks for your response. That was exactly what I was looking for. Although I cant repeat the command multiple times, even if i defeat the boss. It only works once and then I need to reload the plugin. Tried reinstalling, same thing. Plugin bugged?

EDIT:
Quote:
[Boss] Can not spawn, a boss is already active.

Last edited by Hefal; 02-14-2016 at 00:07.
Hefal is offline
Chaosxk
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Westeros
Old 02-14-2016 , 00:39   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.4.3.1) [10/5/2015] - Time for HATS!
Reply With Quote #239

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hefal View Post
Thanks for your response. That was exactly what I was looking for. Although I cant repeat the command multiple times, even if i defeat the boss. It only works once and then I need to reload the plugin. Tried reinstalling, same thing. Plugin bugged?

EDIT:
Yes that is a bug with v4.3.1 and has been fixed for v4.4.

Most bugs have been fixed already, just working on adding an optional cvar for boss health and fixing hitbox scaling.

May release v4.4 tomorrow.
__________________
Chaosxk is offline
Hefal
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2015
Old 02-14-2016 , 00:44   Re: [TF2] Custom Boss Spawner (v.4.3.1) [10/5/2015] - Time for HATS!
Reply With Quote #240

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaosxk View Post
Yes that is a bug with v4.3.1 and has been fixed for v4.4.

Most bugs have been fixed already, just working on adding an optional cvar for boss health and fixing hitbox scaling.

May release v4.4 tomorrow.
Awesome stuff, thanks a lot buddy!

Ill put in a suggestion for upcoming versions. If possible I'd love to see a movement speed cvar for the bosses. My favorite base-"npc" is tf_zombie but it's also the easiest one to kite :p
Hefal is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:45.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode