Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

CSGO glitch from the latest update 9-3-2015


Post New Thread Closed Thread   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Furchee
Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Old 09-06-2015 , 20:21   Re: CSGO glitch from the latest update 9-3-2015
#41

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr!fter View Post
What does doesnt work mean... I cant just guess. Are the players put on the team? Are you using something to spawn them in? What are you using to spawn them in?
My issue is simple. Once the map changes by any other means than admin commands, the players CAN join the team but they will not spawn unless at least one client disconnects.
Once one client leaves, all the players are spawned in normally.

Last edited by Furchee; 09-06-2015 at 20:22.
Furchee is offline
diablix
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Old 09-07-2015 , 09:15   Re: CSGO glitch from the latest update 9-3-2015
#42

Got the same issue with joining the team and staying dead.. None of fixes worked.
Seriously another useless cs go update just to make life harder for us, players

Last edited by diablix; 09-07-2015 at 10:02.
diablix is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to diablix
ssphreak
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Old 09-07-2015 , 11:20   Re: CSGO glitch from the latest update 9-3-2015
#43

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr!fter View Post
I tested this one more heavily. This one should also fix most dm plugins as it now fakes the joinclass command. Which is no longer called.

PHP Code:
#include <sourcemod>
#include <sdktools>

public OnPluginStart()
{
    
AddCommandListener(JoinTeam"jointeam");
    
HookEvent("teamchange_pending"TeamChangePendingEventHookMode_Pre);
}

public 
Action:TeamChangePending(Handle:event, const String:name[], bool:bDontBroadcast)
{
    new 
client GetClientOfUserId(GetEventInt(event"userid"));
    new 
team GetEventInt(event"toteam");
    
SetEntProp(clientProp_Send"m_iTeam"team);
}

public 
Action:JoinTeam(client, const String:command[], args)
{
    
ClientCommand(client"joinclass");



Hello - I am using this for my ggdm server. This works for the most part. It fails when a player is automatically switched by the server or the player decides to switch team. If either of those happen - the respawn takes a long time. - thank you!
ssphreak is offline
VPPGamingNetwork
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Japan
Old 09-07-2015 , 11:53   Re: CSGO glitch from the latest update 9-3-2015
#44

its still a good fix for now, but valve need to fix this.
__________________

We provide MOTD Ads
Net 1 payments
Visit us
VPPGamingNetwork is offline
Maxximou5
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Feb 2013
Old 09-09-2015 , 02:17   Re: CSGO glitch from the latest update 9-3-2015
#45

If you are NOT running servers with bots, use the one below.

It works by sending in a bot, kicking that bot, and allowing you to join.

PHP Code:
#include <sourcemod>

public OnMapStart()
{
    
ServerCommand("bot_add");
    
ServerCommand("bot_kick");

Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (joinfix.sp - 385 views - 112 Bytes)
Maxximou5 is offline
Lord_Rofl
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Bad Pyrmont, Germany
Old 09-10-2015 , 12:46   Re: CSGO glitch from the latest update 9-3-2015
#46

Anyone noticed that when you join empty server, select team and then change the team, one bot will enter the game? SO FUKN messed up shit... it breaks my server. Big maps like ze-maps create .nav and then crash. Under no circumstances i want that nav files are generated!
Lord_Rofl is offline
checkster
BANNED
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Norway
Old 09-10-2015 , 13:46   Re: CSGO glitch from the latest update 9-3-2015
#47

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxximou5 View Post
If you are NOT running servers with bots, use the one below.

It works by sending in a bot, kicking that bot, and allowing you to join.

PHP Code:
#include <sourcemod>

public OnMapStart()
{
    
ServerCommand("bot_add");
    
ServerCommand("bot_kick");


Or just -nobot in startline.
checkster is offline
Maxximou5
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Feb 2013
Old 09-10-2015 , 16:14   Re: CSGO glitch from the latest update 9-3-2015
#48

Quote:
Originally Posted by checkster View Post
Or just -nobot in startline.
That has absolutely nothing to do with this. It's a fix for CS:GOs inability to allow people to spawn.

Please stop talking out of your ass, you've done this a lot lately.
Maxximou5 is offline
checkster
BANNED
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Norway
Old 09-11-2015 , 08:30   Re: CSGO glitch from the latest update 9-3-2015
#49

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxximou5 View Post
That has absolutely nothing to do with this. It's a fix for CS:GOs inability to allow people to spawn.

Please stop talking out of your ass, you've done this a lot lately.
Works on my servers. It's all I had to do to fix the spawns on my servers.
Stop being butt hurt over what ever slapped you.

Last edited by checkster; 09-11-2015 at 08:42.
checkster is offline
Maxximou5
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Feb 2013
Old 09-11-2015 , 15:21   Re: CSGO glitch from the latest update 9-3-2015
#50

Quote:
Originally Posted by checkster View Post
Works on my servers. It's all I had to do to fix the spawns on my servers.
Stop being butt hurt over what ever slapped you.
Yeah that's my bad, considering your last posts it seemed you weren't reading into what I was saying and just telling people to not use bots. Next time if you could just say, using -nobots in startline fixed this issue as well.

Again, I was being too much a dick, my bad.
Maxximou5 is offline
Closed Thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 18:16.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode