Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

[REQ] Execute command except id index


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
csaba1998
Member
Join Date: Mar 2013
Old 11-20-2014 , 06:57   [REQ] Execute command except id index
Reply With Quote #1

How to execute a command except id index?
csaba1998 is offline
Jhob94
AMX Mod X Donor
Join Date: Jul 2012
Old 11-20-2014 , 07:23   Re: [REQ] Execute command except id index
Reply With Quote #2

what?
__________________
Jhob94 is offline
csaba1998
Member
Join Date: Mar 2013
Old 11-20-2014 , 07:37   Re: [REQ] Execute command except id index
Reply With Quote #3

Example:

Code:
public something(id)
show_hudmessage(id, "something")
I want this command not execute on id
Do you understand this?
csaba1998 is offline
Eagle07
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Morocco :D
Old 11-20-2014 , 08:00   Re: [REQ] Execute command except id index
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by csaba1998 View Post
Example:

Code:
public something(id)
show_hudmessage(id, "something")
I want this command not execute on id
Do you understand this?
O.o !!

PHP Code:
public_something(id)
{
set_hudmessage(255000.00.006.012.0)
show_hudmessage(id"Your Message")

__________________

Last edited by Eagle07; 11-20-2014 at 08:01.
Eagle07 is offline
Jhob94
AMX Mod X Donor
Join Date: Jul 2012
Old 11-20-2014 , 09:06   Re: [REQ] Execute command except id index
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by csaba1998 View Post
Example:

Code:
public something(id)
show_hudmessage(id, "something")
I want this command not execute on id
Do you understand this?
Then you want to execute on what?
Id (usually) = entity you want to set something.
Id can be a player, a gun, whatever. I think you are confused cuz you saw something like Player instead of id. It doesnt matters. if you do public something(player), then you will have to do show_hudmesage(player) cuz id wont be valid. You can also use 0 instead of id. In case of hud message, 0 is to show the hud to all the players. But can be for something else to, depends of what you want to do.
__________________
Jhob94 is offline
csaba1998
Member
Join Date: Mar 2013
Old 11-20-2014 , 10:31   Re: [REQ] Execute command except id index
Reply With Quote #6

You don't understand my request

This work (made by me):
Code:
new players[32], num, tempid
get_players(players, num)

for(new i=0;i<num;i++) { 
     tempid = players[i] 

     if(tempid != id) {
             client_cmd(tempid, "something")
     }
}
csaba1998 is offline
Jhob94
AMX Mod X Donor
Join Date: Jul 2012
Old 11-20-2014 , 10:45   Re: [REQ] Execute command except id index
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by csaba1998 View Post
You don't understand my request

This work (made by me):
Code:
new players[32], num, tempid
get_players(players, num)

for(new i=0;i<num;i++) { 
     tempid = players[i] 

     if(tempid != id) {
             client_cmd(tempid, "something")
     }
}
You the one that aren't understanding what i said and you still not telling us what you do really want. Id isnt something fix, you can use whatever you want. You can name tempid as id and it will be client_cmd(id, "something"). Also you didnt made this, you just copied it from some random plugin. Else you would know what i am talking about.
__________________
Jhob94 is offline
GinNNy
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Old 11-20-2014 , 10:50   Re: [REQ] Execute command except id index
Reply With Quote #8

ITs the same as id.
GinNNy is offline
Old 11-20-2014, 14:55
csaba1998
This message has been deleted by YamiKaitou. Reason: https://forums.alliedmods.net/misc.php?do=showrules
csaba1998
Member
Join Date: Mar 2013
Old 11-20-2014 , 15:10   Re: [REQ] Execute command except id index
Reply With Quote #9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jhob94 View Post
Then you want to execute on what?
Id (usually) = entity you want to set something.
Id can be a player, a gun, whatever. I think you are confused cuz you saw something like Player instead of id. It doesnt matters. if you do public something(player), then you will have to do show_hudmesage(player) cuz id wont be valid. You can also use 0 instead of id. In case of hud message, 0 is to show the hud to all the players. But can be for something else to, depends of what you want to do.
id is a player...
csaba1998 is offline
Jhob94
AMX Mod X Donor
Join Date: Jul 2012
Old 11-20-2014 , 17:10   Re: [REQ] Execute command except id index
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by csaba1998 View Post
id is a player...
and tempid is a pizza?
You made a loop, congratz. You dont even know why you use tempid
__________________
Jhob94 is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 21:19.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode