Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

noblock for 5 seconds


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Tribl
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2012
Old 09-21-2012 , 07:11   noblock for 5 seconds
Reply With Quote #1

guessing this is a work of minutes for someone who knows what he is doing (so not for me ). I'd like the "mp_solid_teammates" at 0 for the first lets say 5 seconds of every round simply to avoid people always blocking each other at the spawnarea and to avoid people getting stuck together if the Spawnpoints are not done correctly.

This would be for CS:Go btw

If anyone could help, i'd very much appreciate it

Thx Tribl
Tribl is offline
Franc1sco
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain (Madrid)
Old 09-21-2012 , 23:10   Re: noblock for 5 seconds
Reply With Quote #2

This?

PHP Code:
#include <sourcemod>
#include <sdktools>

public OnPluginStart()
{
HookEvent("round_start"Event_RoundStart);
}

public 
Event_RoundStart(Handle:event, const String:name[], bool:dontBroadcast)
{
ServerCommand("sm_cvar mp_solid_teammates 0");
CreateTimer(5.0Timer);
}

public 
Action:Timer(Handle:timer)
{
ServerCommand("sm_cvar mp_solid_teammates 1");

__________________
Veteran Coder -> Activity channel
Coding on CS2 and taking paid and free jobs.

Contact: Steam, Telegram or discord ( franug ).

You like my work? +Rep in my steam profile comments or donate.


Last edited by Franc1sco; 09-21-2012 at 23:12.
Franc1sco is offline
Send a message via MSN to Franc1sco
Impact123
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Germany
Old 09-21-2012 , 23:24   Re: noblock for 5 seconds
Reply With Quote #3

Really, why do you use sm_cvar and not just use the command as is?

Yours sincerely
Impact
__________________

Last edited by Impact123; 09-21-2012 at 23:25.
Impact123 is offline
Franc1sco
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain (Madrid)
Old 09-21-2012 , 23:36   Re: noblock for 5 seconds
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Impact123 View Post
Really, why do you use sm_cvar and not just use the command as is?

Yours sincerely
Impact
In CS:GO in some commands is necessary, so just in case
__________________
Veteran Coder -> Activity channel
Coding on CS2 and taking paid and free jobs.

Contact: Steam, Telegram or discord ( franug ).

You like my work? +Rep in my steam profile comments or donate.


Last edited by Franc1sco; 09-21-2012 at 23:40.
Franc1sco is offline
Send a message via MSN to Franc1sco
minimoney1
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Dec 2010
Old 09-22-2012 , 05:48   Re: noblock for 5 seconds
Reply With Quote #5

Use SetConVarBool()...?
__________________
Need help? PM me or add me on Steam.
My Steam




Quote:
Originally Posted by Rp.KryptoNite View Post
For some reason his Plugin never worked for me ,
@credits were added
im not stealing any plugins dude its my THING
minimoney1 is offline
Franc1sco
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain (Madrid)
Old 09-22-2012 , 11:07   Re: noblock for 5 seconds
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by minimoney1 View Post
Use SetConVarBool()...?
yes, but with servercommand also works, depends on individual taste
__________________
Veteran Coder -> Activity channel
Coding on CS2 and taking paid and free jobs.

Contact: Steam, Telegram or discord ( franug ).

You like my work? +Rep in my steam profile comments or donate.


Last edited by Franc1sco; 09-22-2012 at 11:07.
Franc1sco is offline
Send a message via MSN to Franc1sco
Cain
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: May 2005
Location: South Carolina, USA
Old 09-22-2012 , 11:10   Re: noblock for 5 seconds
Reply With Quote #7

This would be awesome I get many requests for this mainly on Office...

Can someone complete then compile that sucker for us??

Also can this be done without requiring SDK Tools??? Does that code above require it/them?

Many thanks!!

Last edited by Cain; 09-22-2012 at 11:14.
Cain is offline
Franc1sco
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain (Madrid)
Old 09-22-2012 , 11:14   Re: noblock for 5 seconds
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cain View Post
This would be awesome I get many requests for this mainly on Office...

Can someone complete then compile that sucker for us??

Many thanks!!
http://www.sourcemod.net/compiler.php ??
__________________
Veteran Coder -> Activity channel
Coding on CS2 and taking paid and free jobs.

Contact: Steam, Telegram or discord ( franug ).

You like my work? +Rep in my steam profile comments or donate.

Franc1sco is offline
Send a message via MSN to Franc1sco
Cain
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: May 2005
Location: South Carolina, USA
Old 09-22-2012 , 11:15   Re: noblock for 5 seconds
Reply With Quote #9

Thx Franc... I'm wondering if this plugin would require SDK tools to be installed ??
Cain is offline
Franc1sco
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spain (Madrid)
Old 09-22-2012 , 11:19   Re: noblock for 5 seconds
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cain View Post
Thx Franc... I'm wondering if this plugin would require SDK tools to be installed ??
SDKTools != SDKHooks so sdktools is default included in sourcemod

In http://www.sourcemod.net/compiler.php the code is compiled well
__________________
Veteran Coder -> Activity channel
Coding on CS2 and taking paid and free jobs.

Contact: Steam, Telegram or discord ( franug ).

You like my work? +Rep in my steam profile comments or donate.

Franc1sco is offline
Send a message via MSN to Franc1sco
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:23.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode