Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

remove weapon entity


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
JuXas
Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Panavezys, Lithuania
Old 08-20-2005 , 16:17   remove weapon entity
Reply With Quote #1

Is there anyway to remove dropped weapon entity. I know how to remove entity and i tried to remove entity with "weapon_usp", but the server crashes.
I need to remove weapons from player.
JuXas is offline
DahVid
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Old 08-20-2005 , 16:19  
Reply With Quote #2

http://www.amxmodx.org/funcwiki.php?go=func&id=577
There are alternate ways, but I don't think removing an entity would work with an already 'grasped' weapon.
DahVid is offline
ephexx
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Old 08-20-2005 , 16:32  
Reply With Quote #3

Theres a plugin where u can vote_weapon restricts
vote_scopes vote_rifles vote_pistols vote_snipers

Im not sure if that is what ur looking for...

If your looking for weapon restrict go to (if u have the lates AMXX version) configs/plugins.ini and make sure "weaponrestrictmenu" is NOT semi-coloned.

;Weaponrestrictmenu.amxx--WRONG
Weaponrestrictmenu.amxx--RIGHT

Hope i helped...
ephexx is offline
Send a message via AIM to ephexx
jsauce
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Fitchburg, MA USA
Old 08-20-2005 , 17:04  
Reply With Quote #4

I think he probably wants to make it so if someone stripped a weapon or it was laying on the ground it could be removed so as not to be picked up.
__________________
"Those people who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." -- Isaac Asimov

The Saucy Blog
jsauce is offline
Send a message via ICQ to jsauce Send a message via AIM to jsauce Send a message via MSN to jsauce
JuXas
Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Panavezys, Lithuania
Old 08-20-2005 , 18:21  
Reply With Quote #5

I want to totally remove guns and leave only knife. Any ideas?
JuXas is offline
DahVid
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Old 08-20-2005 , 18:25  
Reply With Quote #6

I said it before..
http://www.amxmodx.org/funcwiki.php?go=func&id=577
DahVid is offline
JuXas
Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Panavezys, Lithuania
Old 08-20-2005 , 18:28  
Reply With Quote #7

Thank you.
JuXas is offline
JuXas
Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Panavezys, Lithuania
Old 08-20-2005 , 18:38  
Reply With Quote #8

In HL mapping there is an entity "info_map_parameters" and it can disable buying. If i create an entity with classname "info_map_parameters". This would be valid. And how to set that "buying" value to 3 ???

[img]http://img379.**************/img379/3285/untitled9hl.jpg[/img]

Sorry for double posting...
JuXas is offline
DahVid
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Old 08-20-2005 , 18:49  
Reply With Quote #9

Code:
// Avalanche wrote this #include <amxmodx> #include <engine> public plugin_precache() {    disable_buyzone(); // disable buying    // do it in precache because it is done earlier than plugin_init, and it MIGHT matter } public disable_buyzone() {    // find that info entity    new ent = find_ent_by_class(-1,"info_map_parameters");    // if we couldn't find one, make our own    if(!ent) {       ent = create_entity("info_map_parameters");    }    // disable buying for both teams    DispatchKeyValue(ent,"buying","3");    DispatchSpawn(ent); }
DahVid is offline
XxAvalanchexX
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: abort73.com
Old 08-20-2005 , 18:50  
Reply With Quote #10

EDIT: DahVid just posted this
__________________
No longer around. Thanks your support, everyone! As always:
THIS ONES FOR YOU
3000 PTS
XxAvalanchexX is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 19:55.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode