Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

[TF2Items] Give Weapon (v3.14159, 11/29/2013)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
thatdarnkid
BANNED
Join Date: Nov 2010
Old 01-18-2011 , 18:01   Re: [TF2Items] Give Weapon (v2.61, 01/09/2011)
Reply With Quote #151

The plugin works for me!

Also, I have a question that I asked, but I edited it out of the post I've linked to above by mistake:

What's the progress on that sm_gimme command?

EDIT: Also, I forgot. I successfully modified this plugins coding so that if you have the valve weapons cvar set to 0, and someone tries to give themself a weapon with an ID above 9000, it wont let them. All I did was look for the 2 instances in the plugin where you had it set to "5000", and changed it to "9000". Simple

Last edited by thatdarnkid; 01-18-2011 at 18:02. Reason: Also!
thatdarnkid is offline
FlaminSarge
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Old 01-18-2011 , 18:15   Re: [TF2Items] Give Weapon (v2.61, 01/09/2011)
Reply With Quote #152

Yeah, we know. Everything over 5000 by default is valve though.

That's not coding.

sm_gimme is coming along fine, but if EHG gives me his code for his dynamic menu, I'll convert it to use natives and have him put it up.
__________________
Bread EOTL GunMettle Invasion Jungle Inferno 64-bit will break everything. Don't even ask.

All plugins: Randomizer/GiveWeapon, ModelManager, etc.
Post in plugin threads with questions.
Steam is for playing games.
You will be fed to javalia otherwise.
Psyduck likes replays.
FlaminSarge is offline
thatdarnkid
BANNED
Join Date: Nov 2010
Old 01-18-2011 , 18:18   Re: [TF2Items] Give Weapon (v2.61, 01/09/2011)
Reply With Quote #153

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlaminSarge View Post
Yeah, we know. Everything over 5000 by default is valve though.

That's not coding.

sm_gimme is coming along fine, but if EHG gives me his code for his dynamic menu, I'll convert it to use natives and have him put it up.
Cool.

Final question for the Double Jeopardy: I noticed something along the lines of "GiveNamedItem" or something in the coding.

Is it possible to give a custom weapon a custom name? One of my admins wants a flaming spy knife (which I can do), but with a custom name.
thatdarnkid is offline
FlaminSarge
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Old 01-18-2011 , 18:26   Re: [TF2Items] Give Weapon (v2.61, 01/09/2011)
Reply With Quote #154

Nope. Not at all. Read the TF2Items thread. Info about custom weapon names is in there.

You CAN, however, make that admin's renamed knife have flames, etc, with TF2Items. If he wants to have his knife nametag'd "LOLOLBACKSTAB" always have flames on your server, I can show you how you can with the TF2Items extension (it's only slightly trickier than a normal knife mod).
__________________
Bread EOTL GunMettle Invasion Jungle Inferno 64-bit will break everything. Don't even ask.

All plugins: Randomizer/GiveWeapon, ModelManager, etc.
Post in plugin threads with questions.
Steam is for playing games.
You will be fed to javalia otherwise.
Psyduck likes replays.
FlaminSarge is offline
DarthNinja
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: PreThinkHook()
Old 01-18-2011 , 18:35   Re: [TF2Items] Give Weapon (v2.61, 01/09/2011)
Reply With Quote #155

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlaminSarge View Post
Yeah, we know. Everything over 5000 by default is valve though.

That's not coding.

sm_gimme is coming along fine, but if EHG gives me his code for his dynamic menu, I'll convert it to use natives and have him put it up.
sm_gimmie <item> :
PHP Code:
ServerCommand("sm_give #CLIENT \"ItemID\""
Have the menu do more or less the same thing (just pass the item id)
__________________
DarthNinja is offline
thatdarnkid
BANNED
Join Date: Nov 2010
Old 01-18-2011 , 18:50   Re: [TF2Items] Give Weapon (v2.61, 01/09/2011)
Reply With Quote #156

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlaminSarge View Post
Nope. Not at all. Read the TF2Items thread. Info about custom weapon names is in there.

You CAN, however, make that admin's renamed knife have flames, etc, with TF2Items. If he wants to have his knife nametag'd "LOLOLBACKSTAB" always have flames on your server, I can show you how you can with the TF2Items extension (it's only slightly trickier than a normal knife mod).
Ohhh yeahhh, I had completely forgotten about that thread! *rushes off to read it right nao*

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthNinja View Post
sm_gimmie <item> :
PHP Code:
ServerCommand("sm_give #CLIENT \"ItemID\""
Have the menu do more or less the same thing (just pass the item id)
Yeah, more or less. I'm using Toazron's basic donator interface, and I want to add in the commands to give a person a weapon (no custom weapons or valve weapons for donators).

What I would have to do, without an sm_gimme command is also give Donators the ability to choose who to give a weapon too, and I don't want that

So right now, Donators can't give themselves items, and it'll stay that way until sm_gimme is present, because this plugin + "@all" = baaaaad.

This is why I've been bugging FlaminSarge to add in a command that works like so; "sm_gimme <Item ID>", as opposed to needing to input a players name.
thatdarnkid is offline
danmon
Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Old 01-18-2011 , 19:19   Re: [TF2Items] Give Weapon (v2.61, 01/09/2011)
Reply With Quote #157

i have this in my tf2items.givecustom config:
Quote:
"8040"
{
"classname" "tf_weapon_minigun"
"index" "312"
"slot" "1"
"quality" "6"
"level" "30"
"attribs" "69 ; 1" "15 ; 0" "16 ; 5" "150 ; 1" "57 ; 5"
"ammo" "200"
}
yet when i type sm_givew danmon 8040 it doesnt do anything.
danmon is offline
thatdarnkid
BANNED
Join Date: Nov 2010
Old 01-18-2011 , 19:21   Re: [TF2Items] Give Weapon (v2.61, 01/09/2011)
Reply With Quote #158

Quote:
Originally Posted by danmon View Post
i have this in my tf2items.givecustom config:
yet when i type sm_givew danmon 8040 it doesnt do anything.
Replace this:
Code:
"8040"
	{
	   "classname"      "tf_weapon_minigun"
	   "index"          "312"
	   "slot"           "1"
	   "quality"        "6"
	   "level"          "30"
	   "attribs"        "69 ; 1" "15 ; 0" "16 ; 5" "150 ; 1" "57 ; 5"
	   "ammo"           "200"
	}
With this:

Code:
    "8040"
    {
        "classname"        "tf_weapon_minigun"
        "index"        "312"
        "slot"        "0"
        "quality"        "6"
        "level"        "100"
        "attribs"        "69 ; 1 ; 15 ; 0 ; 16 ; 5 ; 150 ; 1 ; 57 ; 5"
        "ammo"        "200"
    }
Your problem is your attribs. You don't separate each attribute with ". You only need a " at the beginning and the end of the attribs.
thatdarnkid is offline
danmon
Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Old 01-18-2011 , 19:52   Re: [TF2Items] Give Weapon (v2.61, 01/09/2011)
Reply With Quote #159

i did what u said but it still says
Quote:
[TF2Items] Invalid Weapon Index
danmon is offline
thatdarnkid
BANNED
Join Date: Nov 2010
Old 01-18-2011 , 21:19   Re: [TF2Items] Give Weapon (v2.61, 01/09/2011)
Reply With Quote #160

Quote:
Originally Posted by danmon View Post
i did what u said but it still says
Weird.


Code:
ConVarRef tf2items_customweapons_lowadmins doesn't point to an existing ConVar
SetConVar: No such cvar ( tf2items_customweapons_lowadmins set to 0), skipping
ConVarRef tf2items_giveweapon_notify doesn't point to an existing ConVar
SetConVar: No such cvar ( tf2items_giveweapon_notify set to 0), skipping
Someone mind telling me why these 2 don't work?

Last edited by thatdarnkid; 01-19-2011 at 01:25.
thatdarnkid is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:59.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode