Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[L4D] Force Mission Changer 1.4.0


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
marvel
BANNED
Join Date: Dec 2009
Old 10-08-2010 , 07:41   Re: [L4D] Force Mission Changer 1.4.0
Reply With Quote #551

I've been having some problems with the latest versions of this plugin (kicking all players out on mapchange) so I falled back to 1.3.4 which has always worked perfectly for me. I run it a couple of days now and map switching is flawless with this one, on both l4d1 and l4d2. If you want to try it feel free to do so. I added L4D1 and L4D2 versions.

For L4D1:

Put l4d_fmc.txt in sourcemod/gamedata
Put l4d_fmc.smx in sourcemod/plugins

For L4D2:

Put l4d2_fmc.txt in sourcemod/gamedata
Put l4d2_fmc.smx in sourcemod/plugins

Also for L4D2 I made a better rotation by putting the new campaigns in between instead at the end of the old ones like this:

Code:
"ForceMissionChangerSettings"
{
	"c1m4_atrium"
	{
		"next mission map" "c6m1_riverbank"
                "next mission name" "The Passing"
	}
       "c6m3_port"
	{
		"next mission map" "c2m1_highway"
                "next mission name" "Dark Carnival"
	}
	"c2m5_concert"
	{
		"next mission map" "c7m1_docks"
                "next mission name" "The Sacrifice"
	}
       "c7m3_port"
	{
		"next mission map" "c3m1_plankcountry"
              "next mission name" "Swamp Fever"
       }
	"c3m4_plantation"
	{
		"next mission map" "c8m1_apartment"
                "next mission name" "No Mercy"
	}
       "c8m5_rooftop"
	{
		"next mission map" "c4m1_milltown_a"
              "next mission name" "Hard Rain"
       }
	"c4m5_milltown_escape"
	{
		"next mission map" "c5m1_waterfront"
                "next mission name" "The Parish"
	}
       "c5m5_bridge"
	{
		"next mission map" "c1m1_hotel"
                "next mission name" "Dead Center"
       }
}
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (l4d2_fmc.sp - 2691 views - 12.7 KB)
File Type: txt l4d_fmc.txt (750 Bytes, 897 views)
File Type: txt l4d2_fmc.txt (989 Bytes, 1692 views)
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (l4d_fmc.sp - 1462 views - 12.7 KB)
marvel is offline
jsjojo
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 10-09-2010 , 04:37   Re: [L4D] Force Mission Changer 1.4.0
Reply With Quote #552

hello

Thank you Marvel

Teste
__________________



jsjojo is offline
siangc
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 10-09-2010 , 04:45   Re: [L4D] Force Mission Changer 1.4.0
Reply With Quote #553

none of the versions works for me any more.. :/
they load fine and everything saying, "this is a finale next mission is: xxx"
but when the round ends nothing happens. my logs are empty too.
running latest sourcemod snapshot, in l4d2 6v6 versus.

edit:
sorry, was a fuck up by myself. Was missing a " in the list.. >_<
Works perfect now.
__________________

Last edited by siangc; 10-09-2010 at 07:42.
siangc is offline
Zbeer
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Aug 2010
Old 10-10-2010 , 14:50   Re: [L4D] Force Mission Changer 1.4.0
Reply With Quote #554

It is possible to include custom maps in txt?
Zbeer is offline
siangc
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 10-10-2010 , 17:14   Re: [L4D] Force Mission Changer 1.4.0
Reply With Quote #555

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zbeer View Post
It is possible to include custom maps in txt?
yea no problem
__________________
siangc is offline
tcviper
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Netherlands
Old 10-12-2010 , 05:04   Re: [L4D] Force Mission Changer 1.4.0
Reply With Quote #556

Quote:
Originally Posted by marvel View Post
I've been having some problems with the latest versions of this plugin (kicking all players out on mapchange) so I falled back to 1.3.4 which has always worked perfectly for me. I run it a couple of days now and map switching is flawless with this one, on both l4d1 and l4d2. If you want to try it feel free to do so. I added L4D1 and L4D2 versions.

For L4D1:

Put l4d_fmc.txt in sourcemod/gamedata
Put l4d_fmc.smx in sourcemod/plugins

For L4D2:

Put l4d2_fmc.txt in sourcemod/gamedata
Put l4d2_fmc.smx in sourcemod/plugins

Also for L4D2 I made a better rotation by putting the new campaigns in between instead at the end of the old ones like this:

Code:
"ForceMissionChangerSettings"
{
	"c1m4_atrium"
	{
		"next mission map" "c6m1_riverbank"
                "next mission name" "The Passing"
	}
       "c6m3_port"
	{
		"next mission map" "c2m1_highway"
                "next mission name" "Dark Carnival"
	}
	"c2m5_concert"
	{
		"next mission map" "c7m1_docks"
                "next mission name" "The Sacrifice"
	}
       "c7m3_port"
	{
		"next mission map" "c3m1_plankcountry"
              "next mission name" "Swamp Fever"
       }
	"c3m4_plantation"
	{
		"next mission map" "c8m1_apartment"
                "next mission name" "No Mercy"
	}
       "c8m5_rooftop"
	{
		"next mission map" "c4m1_milltown_a"
              "next mission name" "Hard Rain"
       }
	"c4m5_milltown_escape"
	{
		"next mission map" "c5m1_waterfront"
                "next mission name" "The Parish"
	}
       "c5m5_bridge"
	{
		"next mission map" "c1m1_hotel"
                "next mission name" "Dead Center"
       }
}
Im gonna test this today and hope it finally works
__________________
tcviper is offline
Send a message via MSN to tcviper
Ralf1967
New Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Old 10-24-2010 , 15:29   Re: [L4D] Force Mission Changer 1.4.0
Reply With Quote #557

After the Sacrifice update does not work the Mapchange in l4d2 with Custom-Maps (Coop]. I hope someone can help. Crashes on mapchange with a purple and black checkered screen.
Errortext:

Host_Error: CMapLoadHelper::Init, unable to open maps/hf01_theforest.bsp

Sorry for my english

Quote:
meta list
[01] SourceMod (1.3.5) by AlliedModders LLC
[02] SDK Tools (1.3.5) by AlliedModders LLC
[03] BinTools (1.3.5) by AlliedModders LLC

sm plugins
"Sound Commands" (1.3.5) by AlliedModders LLC
"Admin File Reader" (1.3.5) by AlliedModders LLC
"Basic Ban Commands" (1.3.5) by AlliedModders LLC
"Basic Comm Control" (1.3.5) by AlliedModders LLC
"L4D Force Mission Changer" (1.3.4) by Dionys
"Reserved Slots" (1.3.5) by AlliedModders LLC
"Basic Chat" (1.3.5) by AlliedModders LLC
"Player Commands" (1.3.5) by AlliedModders LLC
"Admin Menu" (1.3.5) by AlliedModders LLC
"Anti-Flood" (1.3.5) by AlliedModders LLC

Last edited by Ralf1967; 10-24-2010 at 15:36.
Ralf1967 is offline
monkman
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Killadelphia
Old 11-06-2010 , 13:31   Re: [L4D] Force Mission Changer 1.4.0
Reply With Quote #558

i get the same error as above but it will start to load, see the black and purple square box and then a disconnet. try to rejoin and it says session no longer available and have to restart my server to join it.

does anyone have custom campaigns in the txt file and have it working successfully?
monkman is offline
Ralf1967
New Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Old 11-07-2010 , 11:45   Re: [L4D] Force Mission Changer 1.4.0
Reply With Quote #559

After the Sacrifice Update Clients AddOns no longer loads in the console. Not with "map", "sm_map" or "changelevel". Even without non-Meta and Sourcemod. fmc no longer works. I tested it with 3 clients. The clients cancel the map change on the server.I think the AddOn folder is not found.

PS: If you join a server, the addon is loaded. If you load from a AddOn another AddOn = Error.

Last edited by Ralf1967; 11-07-2010 at 12:34.
Ralf1967 is offline
monkman
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Killadelphia
Old 11-07-2010 , 11:55   Re: [L4D] Force Mission Changer 1.4.0
Reply With Quote #560

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ralf1967 View Post
After the Sacrifice Update Clients AddOns no longer loads in the console. Not with "map", "sm_map" or "changelevel". Even without non-Meta and Sourcemod. fmc no longer works. I tested it with 3 clients.

it works perfectly, just not with custom campaigns as far as i tried to do it. maybe i am doing it wrong.

but just the regular maps and fmc works perfectly without any problems.
monkman is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:31.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode