Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

Multiple CMD's via Custom Menu?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
nbtc971
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2008
Old 10-07-2008 , 02:55   Multiple CMD's via Custom Menu?
Reply With Quote #1

Hello, is there a way to execute multiple commands via one button of a menu item? i.e.

"Commands"
{
"Bot Control"
{

"(-)Kick Bot"
{
"cmd" "hrcbot_autobalancebots 0; hrcbot_kick #1"
"admin" "sm_ban"
"execute" "server"
"1"
{
"type" "list"
"title" "=Auto Balance Must=Off="
"1" "2"
"1." "Combine"
"2" "3"
"2." "Rebel"
}
}
}

Any help is appreciated.
nbtc971 is offline
Lebson506th
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Old 10-07-2008 , 07:08   Re: Multiple CMD's via Custom Menu?
Reply With Quote #2

That should work
__________________
My Plugins
Spray Tracer by Nican, maintained by me
Simple TK Manager
DoD:S Admin Weapons

Links
Resistance and Liberation (A HL2 Multiplayer Modification)
Lebson506th is offline
Dirton
BANNED
Join Date: Oct 2008
Old 06-06-2010 , 14:21   Re: Multiple CMD's via Custom Menu?
Reply With Quote #3

Help, I also do have a problem with multiple commands.
The custom menu code is like this:
Code:
        "Disarm All, give single Weapon"
        {
            "admin"                    "sm_kick"
            "cmd"            "sm_disarm @all; sm_equip #1"
            "execute"        "player"
            "1"
            {
                "type"         "list"
                "title"        "Weapon:"
                "1"        "weapon_knife"
                "1."        "Knife"
                "2"        "weapon_ak47"
                "2."        "Ak-47"
                "3"        "weapon_m4a1"
                "3."        "M4A1"
                "4"        "weapon_deagle"
                "4."        "Deagle"
                "5"        "weapon_mp5navy"
                "5."        "Navy MP5"
                "6"             "weapon_sg550"
                "6."            "Auto-Sniper"
                "7"             "weapon_elite"
                "7."            "Duelies"
                "8"             "weapon_hegrenade"
                "8."            "he-Nade"
                "9"             "weapon_awp"
                "9."            "AWP"
                "10"            "weapon_m249"
                "10."           "Para"
                "11"            "weapon_tmp"
                "11."           "TMP"
                "12"            "weapon_scout"
                "12."           "ScoutFun"
                "13"            "weapon_aug"
                "13."           "Aug"
                "14"            "weapon_sg552"
                "14."           "Sg552"
                "15"            "weapon_p90"
                "15."           "P-90"
                "16"            "weapon_m3"
                "16."           "Pump Shotty"
                "17"            "weapon_xm1014"
                "17."           "Auto Shotty"
                "18"            "weapon_mac10"
                "18."           "MAC10"
                "19"            "weapon_ump45"
                "19."           "UMP45"
                "20"            "weapon_galil"
                "20."           "Galil Defender"
                "21"            "weapon_famas"
                "21."           "famas"
            }
        }
But what ever I do, I get this output in chat:
[SM] Target @all; not found
It's like this with every command containing ";". If I add space in front of ";" it simply ignores second cmd half.
Dirton is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 06-07-2010 , 01:05   Re: Multiple CMD's via Custom Menu?
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirton View Post
Help, I also do have a problem with multiple commands.
The custom menu code is like this:
...........
But what ever I do, I get this output in chat:
[SM] Target @all; not found
It's like this with every command containing ";". If I add space in front of ";" it simply ignores second cmd half.
Try "execute" "server"
I have come across the same issue when trying add in adminmenu_custom.txt
multiple commands ;
What I have get it work is only execute server side.

I have try trace what difference is execute those from client side an server side...
Maybe it add too much quotes from client side, like this what execute only first command "sm_command @all; sm_command @all weapon"

*
Then try find right parameters
#number = "This pick value with quotes"
@number = This pick value without quotes

Last edited by Bacardi; 06-07-2010 at 01:19.
Bacardi is offline
Dirton
BANNED
Join Date: Oct 2008
Old 06-07-2010 , 14:51   Re: Multiple CMD's via Custom Menu?
Reply With Quote #5

Thank, worked like a charm.
Dirton is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 20:26.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode