Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

switching players


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
brettyboy879
Member
Join Date: May 2005
Old 06-04-2005 , 16:20   switching players
Reply With Quote #1

is there any way to switch players to certain teams thru the dedicated server console? Like amx_switch Player @ct or whatever. basscily what i want to do is make it so tis me vs all my bots.

and i already set mp_limitteams to 0
and mp_autoteambalance to 0
brettyboy879 is offline
Send a message via AIM to brettyboy879
sh0rtbus
Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Longwood Florida
Old 06-04-2005 , 16:33  
Reply With Quote #2

yea type amxmodmenu in console and press team player i think its 4 im not sure then transfer them.
sh0rtbus is offline
Send a message via AIM to sh0rtbus Send a message via MSN to sh0rtbus
v3x
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: US
Old 06-04-2005 , 16:37  
Reply With Quote #3

Try this..

Code:
#include <amxmodx> #include <amxmisc> #include <cstrike> new PLUGIN[]="Swap Bots" new VERSION[]="0.1" new AUTHOR[]="v3x" public plugin_init() {     register_plugin(PLUGIN,VERSION,AUTHOR)     register_clcmd("amx_botswap","swap_teh_bots",ADMIN_KICK,"<@team>")     set_cvar_num("mp_autoteambalance",0) } public swap_teh_bots(id,lvl,cid) {     if(!cmd_access(id,lvl,cid,2))         return PLUGIN_HANDLED     new arg[32]     read_argv(1,arg,31)     new players[32],num,i     get_players(players,num)     if(arg[0]=='@') {         for(i=0;i<num;i++) {             if(equali(arg[1],"CT")             || equali(arg[1],"C")             || equali(arg[1],"COUNTER")             || equali(arg[1],"CTS")) {                 if(is_user_bot(players[i]))                     cs_set_user_team(players[i],CS_TEAM_CT)                 client_print(id,3,"[AMXX] Bots transferred to CT")             }             if(equali(arg[1],"TER")             || equali(arg[1],"T")             || equali(arg[1],"TERROR")             || equali(arg[1],"TERRORIST")) {                 if(is_user_bot(players[i]))                     cs_set_user_team(players[i],CS_TEAM_T)                 client_print(id,3,"[AMXX] Bots transferred to T")             }         }         set_cvar_num("sv_restartround",1)     }     return PLUGIN_HANDLED }
__________________
What am I doing these days? Well, I run my own Rust server. It's heavily modded. If you'd like to join, the ip is 167.114.101.67:28116

I also created a website called Rust Tools. It will calculate and tell you the raw amounts of resources needed to craft items.
v3x is offline
brettyboy879
Member
Join Date: May 2005
Old 06-04-2005 , 23:09  
Reply With Quote #4

what do i do with that? add it to some cfg?
brettyboy879 is offline
Send a message via AIM to brettyboy879
DahVid
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2005
Old 06-04-2005 , 23:11  
Reply With Quote #5

You compile it...
Stick it in your moddir\addons\amxmodx\scripting folder then hit compile.exe and check in the compiled folder and plug it in to plugins.ini and then put it in your plugins folder.
DahVid is offline
brettyboy879
Member
Join Date: May 2005
Old 06-05-2005 , 01:33  
Reply With Quote #6

what are the commands for it? How do i set certian players to certain teams?
brettyboy879 is offline
Send a message via AIM to brettyboy879
f1del1ty.oXi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
Old 06-05-2005 , 02:28  
Reply With Quote #7

amx_botswap is the command.
__________________
f1del1ty.oXi is offline
brettyboy879
Member
Join Date: May 2005
Old 06-05-2005 , 04:52  
Reply With Quote #8

i entered amx_botswap and absolutly nothing happened. All i wann know is how to make it players vs. bots.
brettyboy879 is offline
Send a message via AIM to brettyboy879
Proach
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Old 06-05-2005 , 06:43  
Reply With Quote #9

there is no way to do this.. that is why v3x wrote this script
so you can do it with amx_botswap

just paste it in wordpad or notepad and save it as an .sma file
compile it and done :/
__________________

www.psmod.net (the better psychostats)
PAOL
Proach is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Proach
brettyboy879
Member
Join Date: May 2005
Old 06-05-2005 , 07:32  
Reply With Quote #10

ok well i have seen plenty of servers where its players vs. bots. so what cant it be done? Also, what is the amx_botswap supposed to do? Because when i enetered that command, nothing happened?
brettyboy879 is offline
Send a message via AIM to brettyboy879
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 19:06.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode