Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Admin Models (Updated v1.1.1)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
durkez
BANNED
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 02-16-2010 , 13:13   Re: Admin Models (Updated v1.1.1)
Reply With Quote #571

U unapproved this , can u fix it and make it aprooved?
durkez is offline
crazyeffect
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Belgium
Old 02-16-2010 , 13:48   Re: Admin Models (Updated v1.1.1)
Reply With Quote #572

There are better Admin Model plugins already which support all games, not just CS
__________________
crazyeffect is offline
Send a message via MSN to crazyeffect
ConnorMcLeod
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: France (95)
Old 02-16-2010 , 13:54   Re: Admin Models (Updated v1.1.1)
Reply With Quote #573

Quote:
Originally Posted by durkez View Post
U unapproved this , can u fix it and make it aprooved?
FIXED
__________________
- tired and retired -

- my plugins -
ConnorMcLeod is offline
durkez
BANNED
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 02-16-2010 , 16:10   Re: Admin Models (Updated v1.1.1)
Reply With Quote #574

That yours can be running on admin flags??? Not just steamID
durkez is offline
ConnorMcLeod
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: France (95)
Old 02-16-2010 , 17:14   Re: Admin Models (Updated v1.1.1)
Reply With Quote #575

Steamid allow same settings as admin flags, even more.
__________________
- tired and retired -

- my plugins -
ConnorMcLeod is offline
Stojcinovbrat
New Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Old 02-22-2010 , 13:55   Re: Admin Models (Updated v1.1.1)
Reply With Quote #576

Why don't you make a model with a admin_hat?
Stojcinovbrat is offline
ConnorMcLeod
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: France (95)
Old 02-25-2010 , 14:33   Re: Admin Models (Updated v1.1.1)
Reply With Quote #577

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stojcinovbrat View Post
Why don't you make a model with a admin_hat?
Who is the guy you ask this question ? Author is gone for a while.
__________________
- tired and retired -

- my plugins -
ConnorMcLeod is offline
loN
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2010
Old 04-18-2010 , 08:18   Re: Admin Models (Updated v1.1.1)
Reply With Quote #578

Hi!

I'm new here, but I have a request too...
Well, I'm not the best at scripting so:

#include <amxmodx>
#include <amxmisc>
#include <cstrike>

public plugin_init() {
register_plugin("AMX Admin Model", "1.1.1", "whitemike")
register_event("ResetHUD", "resetModel", "b") // ResetHUD shouldn't be a place to set models
return PLUGIN_CONTINUE // This return shouldn't exist
}

public plugin_precache() {
precache_model("models/player/admin_ct/admin_ct.mdl") // hardcoded model
precache_model("models/player/admin_te/admin_te.mdl") // hardcoded model

return PLUGIN_CONTINUE // This return shouldn't exist
}

public resetModel(id, level, cid) { // level and cid have no reason to be here, have no effect and may confuse scripters
if (get_user_flags(id) & ADMIN_KICK) {
new CsTeams:userTeam = cs_get_user_team(id) // switch statement would be more appropriated
if (userTeam == CS_TEAM_T) {
cs_set_user_model(id, "admin_te") // hardcoded model
}
else if(userTeam == CS_TEAM_CT) {
cs_set_user_model(id, "admin_ct") // hardcoded model
}
else {
cs_reset_user_model(id)
}
}

return PLUGIN_CONTINUE // again a return with no effect
}


The models can not be in "active status" while you wait for the next round, or just restart the actual round.
I think the "register_event" is the problem, so I should make it to "register_spawn", but yeah... I'm not a scripter.
I've took a look at
ConnorMcLeod's Player Models script, it's really amazing but it can not supports the name or IP access, so it's not the best for me...

If anyone can fix this "wait for the next round to see the models" please fix it. I did not want to make a new request, because it already exists but it works badly.
loN is offline
kiariom5
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Old 06-16-2010 , 07:50   Re: Admin Models (Updated v1.1.1)
Reply With Quote #579

Can you change the models in some way I want a pair of other I got?
kiariom5 is offline
Rosenstein
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Serbia
Old 06-16-2010 , 08:45   Re: Admin Models (Updated v1.1.1)
Reply With Quote #580

Yes you can.
Change this to the name of your models:
PHP Code:
        precache_model("models/player/admin_ct/admin_ct.mdl")
        
precache_model("models/player/admin_te/admin_te.mdl"
and admin_te and admin_ct in these lines
PHP Code:
                        cs_set_user_model(id"admin_te")
                        
cs_set_user_model(id"admin_ct"
__________________
+1
Rosenstein is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:47.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode