Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

How to set map defaults?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
WhightKnight
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Old 09-28-2008 , 21:29   How to set map defaults?
Reply With Quote #1

I know there is a way to do this but I just am not sure of how.

I want to be able to make it so that, automatically, when the map changes to scoutzknivez, scoutzelitez, aaa_shotgun, etc. that gravity will be set (to 200).

I believe there is another map in which I automatically want something else to happen but just forgot what =/.

Thanks,
WhightKnight
__________________
WhightKnight is offline
{PHILMAGROIN}
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: In the middle of the des
Old 09-29-2008 , 00:16   Re: How to set map defaults?
Reply With Quote #2

i think this is what you are looking for
__________________
[B]
{PHILMAGROIN} is offline
Alucard^
AMXX Moderator: Others
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Street
Old 09-29-2008 , 05:52   Re: How to set map defaults?
Reply With Quote #3

configs/maps/namemap.cfg and put the setting that u want
Alucard^ is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to Alucard^
WhightKnight
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Old 09-29-2008 , 17:00   Re: How to set map defaults?
Reply With Quote #4

Okay cool thanks a lot Philmagroin, +karam if you can answer this part of the question.

Once I make the .cfg do I just put like "amx_gravity 200" and save it? Or what?

Alucard, sorry but I would not have understood what you said if I did not read Phil's link first, so no karam ='(.

Also, sorry for not searching first.
__________________
WhightKnight is offline
YamiKaitou
Has a lovely bunch of coconuts
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Texas
Old 09-29-2008 , 17:02   Re: How to set map defaults?
Reply With Quote #5

Yes, it acts like the server.cfg file
__________________
ProjectYami Laboratories

I do not browse the forums regularly anymore. If you need me for anything (asking questions or anything else), then PM me (be descriptive in your PM, message containing only a link to a thread will be ignored).
YamiKaitou is offline
WhightKnight
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Old 09-29-2008 , 17:03   Re: How to set map defaults?
Reply With Quote #6

wait wait! while you guys are online.
How in the world would I restrict buying all weps for awp_map?
__________________
WhightKnight is offline
{PHILMAGROIN}
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: In the middle of the des
Old 09-30-2008 , 01:14   Re: How to set map defaults?
Reply With Quote #7

search for a weapon restriction plugin.
__________________
[B]
{PHILMAGROIN} is offline
YamiKaitou
Has a lovely bunch of coconuts
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Texas
Old 10-01-2008 , 10:32   Re: How to set map defaults?
Reply With Quote #8

Or a plugin that removes the buyzones
__________________
ProjectYami Laboratories

I do not browse the forums regularly anymore. If you need me for anything (asking questions or anything else), then PM me (be descriptive in your PM, message containing only a link to a thread will be ignored).
YamiKaitou is offline
Alucard^
AMXX Moderator: Others
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Street
Old 10-02-2008 , 08:52   Re: How to set map defaults?
Reply With Quote #9

PHP Code:
#include <amxmodx> 
#include <fakemeta> 

#define fm_cs_set_user_nobuy(%1)    set_pdata_int(%1, 235, get_pdata_int(%1, 235) & ~(1<<0) ) 

public plugin_cfg() 

    
register_plugin("No Buy""VERSION""AUTHOR"
    
register_message(get_user_msgid("StatusIcon") , "Message_StatusIcon"
}  

public 
Message_StatusIcon(iMsgIdMSG_DESTid

    static 
szIcon[5
    
get_msg_arg_string(2szIcon4
    if( 
szIcon[0] == 'b' && szIcon[2] == 'y' && szIcon[3] == 'z' 
    { 
        if( 
get_msg_arg_int(1) ) 
        { 
            
fm_cs_set_user_nobuy(id
            return 
PLUGIN_HANDLED 
        

    } 
    return 
PLUGIN_CONTINUE 

Alucard^ is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to Alucard^
Pinatz
Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Old 06-08-2009 , 08:51   Re: How to set map defaults?
Reply With Quote #10

Alucard^ you way is a very good way to do this, but I have a question.
How can I reinable it after disabling the buyzone without a maprestart?
Is there something like fm_cs_set_user_allowbuy ?
Or anything to change in this line
#define fm_cs_set_user_nobuy(%1) set_pdata_int(%1, 235, get_pdata_int(%1, 235) & ~(1<<0) )

Sincerely
__________________
Pinatz is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 23:27.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode