Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

r_screenoverlay


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
strontiumdog
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Old 06-13-2008 , 11:46   r_screenoverlay
Reply With Quote #1

I'm trying to run r_screenoverlay on a client.

PHP Code:
ClientCommand(client"r_screenoverlay effects/blood.vmt"
Since it's a SERVER_CAN_EXECUTE command, I figured it would be possible to run it on a client's machine, but every time I try to run it, I keep getting the multiplayer cheats message.
If I turn on sv_cheats, the overlay works beautifully.

So I thought about turning off the FCVAR_CHEAT and FCVAR_SPONLY flags on the r_screenoverlay command....

PHP Code:
new flags;
flags  GetCommandFlags("r_screenoverlay");
flags &= ~FCVAR_CHEAT;
flags &= ~FCVAR_SPONLY;
SetCommandFlags("r_screenoverlay"flags); 
...but this has no effect. Same multiplayer cheats message....

So then I thought about firing an env_screenoverlay and got it working nicely only to discover, it is fired for all players....

Does anyone have any suggestions?

The only thing left is to fade the screen red, but I only want to do that if I can't get the overlay working....
__________________
Plugins | TheVille
Zombie Mod for DoD:S - l4dod.theville.org
strontiumdog is offline
L. Duke
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Walla Walla
Old 06-13-2008 , 11:53   Re: r_screenoverlay
Reply With Quote #2

Are you working with the orangebox (TF2 or DODS beta) engine?

I know in CSS, you can send r_screenoverlay as a client command and it works fine. Clients can't change it with sv_cheats 0, but the server can fire it as a client command anyway.
__________________
"Good grammar is essential, Robin."
- Batman
L. Duke is offline
strontiumdog
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Old 06-13-2008 , 12:15   Re: r_screenoverlay
Reply With Quote #3

Yessir...working in OrangeBox (DoDS Beta actually)
I have had it work fine in CSS/DODS but I'm guessing they've shut it down for OB despite what the console flags say...?
__________________
Plugins | TheVille
Zombie Mod for DoD:S - l4dod.theville.org
strontiumdog is offline
strontiumdog
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Old 06-13-2008 , 21:40   Re: r_screenoverlay
Reply With Quote #4

In response to a question, I thought I'd just post the env_screenoverlay stuff here...remember this affects everyone on the server.

PHP Code:
public Action:CreateOverlay(client)
{
     new 
ent CreateEntityByName("env_screenoverlay");
     
DispatchKeyValue(ent"OverlayName1""effects/mh_blood2.vmt");
     
AcceptEntityInput(ent"StartOverlays"client);
     
RemoveEdict(ent);

And then you can remove them with

PHP Code:
AcceptEntityInput(ent"StopOverlays"client); 
__________________
Plugins | TheVille
Zombie Mod for DoD:S - l4dod.theville.org
strontiumdog is offline
franzcis066
Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Old 06-14-2008 , 03:01   Re: r_screenoverlay
Reply With Quote #5

Thank you dude..
franzcis066 is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:08.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode