Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

Player specific commands


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Rastin
Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
Old 08-16-2004 , 01:51   Player specific commands
Reply With Quote #1

OK, I recently gave my server the right to votekick. I changed the adminvote plugin to
Code:
register_concmd("amx_votekick","cmdVoteKickBan",ADMIN_LEVEL_H,"<name or #userid>")
But I was having problems with vote spamming so I removed it. Then I decided to give the command to a few players by adding them to the user.ini like so.
Quote:
"STEAM_0:0:2695467" "" "t" "ce"
I figured this would only give him the right to votekick, but instead he has access to all commands. What did I do wrong? Or is this even possible?
__________________
Rastin is offline
FeuerSturm
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Apr 2004
Old 08-16-2004 , 07:38  
Reply With Quote #2

i'd suggest you change the votekick access to something that
you're not using for other plugins.

i'm not using ADMIN_LEVEL_B for any plugins, for example,
so i'd set the access to votekick to it and give the corresponding
flag to the players you want to be able to use it.
FeuerSturm is offline
Rastin
Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
Old 08-16-2004 , 10:42  
Reply With Quote #3

Nothing else was using level H, I had user access at "t" to provide votekick for everyone. And everyone only had votekick, thats why I dont understand why these guys are getting all commands when I give them only "t" for access.
__________________
Rastin is offline
FeuerSturm
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Apr 2004
Old 08-16-2004 , 11:23  
Reply With Quote #4

then maybe try to change it to a lower access level like
ADMIN_RESERVATION and give those players you want to be able
to use it a reserved slot with flag "b".
maybe it's a bug that if they get a custom level they get more rights
than they should.
FeuerSturm is offline
Rastin
Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
Old 08-16-2004 , 12:14  
Reply With Quote #5

Thanks for your help, but I got it working. Not sure if this was the case or not, but I didnt have a default access for users set in my .cfg. Set it to "z" and now it works.
__________________
Rastin is offline
devicenull
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: CT
Old 08-16-2004 , 12:15  
Reply With Quote #6

If your using mysql, theres a bug that will sometimes give people all access
__________________
Various bits of semi-useful code in a bunch of languages: http://code.devicenull.org/
devicenull is offline
Rastin
Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
Old 08-17-2004 , 02:04  
Reply With Quote #7

Well im not using that, but I still have the problem. I dont understand, I changed my settings, my personal settings, in the user.ini to what I wanted for the others. Joined the server and only had the commands I wanted for them. Yet when I enable to players I want with the same line, they get all of them.

OK, this is weird. I was looking at the log of when I did it.
Quote:
L 08/16/2004 - 07:21:06: [admin.amx] Login: "Rastin<36><STEAM_0:0:****><>" became an admin (account "STEAM_0:0:****") (access "ty") (address "**.***.***.**")
Look at the access, "ty"? there isnt even a "y" listed on the access flags. And I just checked the user.ini and I dont have y listed either. So where did it come from?
__________________
Rastin is offline
FeuerSturm
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Apr 2004
Old 08-17-2004 , 03:33  
Reply With Quote #8

y = ADMIN_ADMIN

that is the standard access that all admins get that have admin access.

don't worry about that, it's normal.
FeuerSturm is offline
Rastin
Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
Old 08-17-2004 , 11:53  
Reply With Quote #9

Maybe thats why he is getting all the commands? Is there away to disable that?

Ok, i tried something different. Dont know if this works yet, but maybe. I edited the adminvote plugin and gave custom levels to voteban, votemap, and straight vote. Then gave the user the access flag of adminvote. Again, I changed my access levels and it worked. Well see how it works.
__________________
Rastin is offline
Rastin
Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
Old 08-18-2004 , 15:01  
Reply With Quote #10

Well it didnt work. How the hell does it work for me, but not the player I choose?
__________________
Rastin is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 19:54.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode