Monthly Target: $400 Donations: $607
 151% 

Extend Map/ Change map at end of round in TF2?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Jonny The Pie King
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2009
Old 05-24-2009 , 18:04   Extend Map/ Change map at end of round in TF2?
Reply With Quote #1

Sorry to be a bother, I recently just rented out a server, installed sourcemod, and everything has been going pretty well. However, I have a pretty decent problem. . .well, for me

I can't seem to get an extend map option in the player voting. Even when I set up a vote as admin, choosing the same map the server is on seems to just automatically reboot the level, rather than extend it. I know I've seen an "extend map" option on other servers, so I was wondering what I've been doing wrong here.

Also, I can't figure out how to make the map change go into effect AFTER the round has ended. It just changes the map IMMEDIATELY. Obviously, this can make for some angry players during the middle of an arena match, or any other type of game. Do I need a plugin?

Instructions for a new guy would be appreciated
Jonny The Pie King is offline
Sillium
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Old 05-25-2009 , 01:52   Re: Extend Map/ Change map at end of round in TF2?
Reply With Quote #2

I think you have to configure mapchooser to get the extend vote:

Code:
// Specifies how many more frags are allowed when map is extended.
// -
// Default: "10"
// Minimum: "5.000000"
sm_extendmap_fragstep "10"

// Specifies how many more rounds each extension makes
// -
// Default: "5"
// Minimum: "5.000000"
sm_extendmap_roundstep "5"

// Specifies how much many more minutes each extension makes
// -
// Default: "15"
// Minimum: "5.000000"
sm_extendmap_timestep "15"

// Number of extensions allowed each map.
// -
// Default: "0"
// Minimum: "0.000000"
sm_mapvote_extend "1"
And for the second Part take a look at this: http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=91263
You want to change the nextmap and not the current map :-)
__________________
brb, dishes have developed their own language and are talking to the garbage about overthrowing me... i must correct this


www.unterwasserpyromanen.de
Sillium is offline
Jonny The Pie King
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2009
Old 05-25-2009 , 03:10   Re: Extend Map/ Change map at end of round in TF2?
Reply With Quote #3

So do I have to create a config file? I don't see one in there. How would I go about doing that?

I suppose I could maybe copy another config file and save it as something else. . .maybe.

EDIT: Also, speaking of configs, is that what I need to lower the amount of "rtv"'s needed to get that started? I was thinking of dropping it to 55% (down from whatever it is, which seems higher, I'm not sure, think it's at 65%)

Last edited by Jonny The Pie King; 05-25-2009 at 03:35.
Jonny The Pie King is offline
Sillium
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Old 05-25-2009 , 05:27   Re: Extend Map/ Change map at end of round in TF2?
Reply With Quote #4

If mapchooser is active it should create the cfg itself.

GAME/cfg/sourcemod/mapchooser.cfg

I have no idea about RTV since we never used it, sorry :-/
__________________
brb, dishes have developed their own language and are talking to the garbage about overthrowing me... i must correct this


www.unterwasserpyromanen.de
Sillium is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 19:50.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode