Monthly Target: $400 Donations: $334
 83% 

TF2: AddTime


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author
bl4nk
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Jul 2007
Plugin ID:
370
Plugin Version:
1.0.4
Plugin Category:
General Purpose
Plugin Game:
Team Fortress 2
Plugin Dependencies:
    Approver:
    Plugin Description:
    Add time to the clock via command
    Servers with this Plugin:
    305 
    Old 05-01-2008 , 15:25   TF2: AddTime
    Reply With Quote #1

    Addtime
    Add time to the clock via command.

    Commands:
    sm_addtime <amount> - Add the specified time to the game clock. *
    sm_settime <amount> - Set the game clock to the time specified. *

    * Amounts are in seconds.

    Notes:
    Access to the commands requires the changemap (g) admin flag.

    Changelog:
    • 1.0.0
      • Initial release.
    • 1.0.1
      • Added "sm_settime" command.
    • 1.0.2
      • Added support for maps that rely on mp_timelimit instead of round timers.
    • 1.0.3
      • Added support for payload maps (maps prefixed with pl_).
    • 1.0.4
      • Bug fixes, etc
    Attached Files
    File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (addtime.sp - 7364 views - 2.2 KB)

    Last edited by bl4nk; 04-06-2010 at 22:13.
    bl4nk is offline
    FunTF2Server
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Apr 2008
    Old 05-01-2008 , 19:11   Re: TF2: AddTime
    Reply With Quote #2

    Ok tried this plugin on pl_goldrush, did sm_addtime 999 when time was at 3 minutes and ticking down, the timer stayed at 3 minutes and kept ticking down. My server crashed about 3 seconds later.

    I will test again and see if it crashes again.
    __________________
    FunTF2Server is offline
    FunTF2Server
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Apr 2008
    Old 05-01-2008 , 19:19   Re: TF2: AddTime
    Reply With Quote #3

    Ok did it again, server did not crash this time so the crash must be unrelated. But it does not add time to the clock, seems to do nothing
    __________________
    FunTF2Server is offline
    bl4nk
    SourceMod Developer
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Old 05-02-2008 , 12:20   Re: TF2: AddTime
    Reply With Quote #4

    Hmm, I was using SetTime before, and that worked, so I assumed AddTime would work as well. I could have sworn I used it before. I'll check it out.
    bl4nk is offline
    bl4nk
    SourceMod Developer
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Old 05-02-2008 , 15:45   Re: TF2: AddTime
    Reply With Quote #5

    Updated to Version 1.0.1

    I tested out the plugin, and it worked fine on dustbowl for me. I added a command so you can change the time left to a certain time if you want. Also, you can use negative numbers for the addtime command to remove time, but if you go below the time left, the game will glitch and get stuck at 0 seconds. I might make a fix for this later on to prevent it from happening. You can fix this glitch though by setting the time to 1 using sm_settime.
    bl4nk is offline
    FunTF2Server
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Apr 2008
    Old 05-02-2008 , 20:25   Re: TF2: AddTime
    Reply With Quote #6

    this is my console


    Code:
     ] sm_addtime
    [SM] Usage: sm_addtime <amount>
    ] sm_addtime 999
    Unknown command: sm_addtime
    Player WhitePride has joined the game
    ] rcon sm_addtime 999
    L 05/02/2008 - 19:23:50: [SM] Native "AcceptEntityInput" reported: Entity -1 is not valid or is freed
    L 05/02/2008 - 19:23:50: [SM] Debug mode is not enabled for "addtime.smx"
    L 05/02/2008 - 19:23:50: [SM] To enable debug mode, edit plugin_settings.cfg, or type: sm plugins debug 19 on
    so basically typing sm_addtime, it tells me the usage. But when I type an amount with it, it says unknown command.

    When I do sm_addtime via rcon, it gives me those errors about acceptentityinput entity -1 is not valid or is freed.

    This is on ctf_2fort.
    __________________
    FunTF2Server is offline
    bl4nk
    SourceMod Developer
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Old 05-03-2008 , 02:00   Re: TF2: AddTime
    Reply With Quote #7

    Hmm, 2fort probably has a different way of handing the round times. I'll take a look at it in a bit.
    bl4nk is offline
    FunTF2Server
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Apr 2008
    Old 05-03-2008 , 04:11   Re: TF2: AddTime
    Reply With Quote #8

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by bl4nk View Post
    Hmm, 2fort probably has a different way of handing the round times. I'll take a look at it in a bit.
    alright I don't need it for 2fort any way. but it's still not working for me on pl_goldrush. I haven't tested the CP maps yet
    __________________
    FunTF2Server is offline
    FunTF2Server
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Apr 2008
    Old 05-03-2008 , 06:08   Re: TF2: AddTime
    Reply With Quote #9

    tested on cp_granary, and plugin works, but cannot set time any higher than 9 minutes and 59 seconds
    __________________
    FunTF2Server is offline
    Paria
    Junior Member
    Join Date: Nov 2007
    Old 05-04-2008 , 09:58   Re: TF2: AddTime
    Reply With Quote #10

    cp maps have their own game timer entities in the map that will limit the maximum round time limit, i.e if blue team caps the middle and then quickly caps the 4th point the total round timer will not exceed the value set within the map, in the case of granary i'd guess its probably 10 minutes.

    i dont think you can override the game timer entities in the map which control the maximum allowed time per round.

    Last edited by Paria; 05-04-2008 at 10:00.
    Paria is offline
    Reply


    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump


    All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:36.


    Powered by vBulletin®
    Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
    Theme made by Freecode