Raised This Month: $68 Target: $400
 17% 

Adminbot-MXX (Clan War Plugin) - By Syam


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
redmist
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Old 08-01-2004 , 04:01  
Reply With Quote #11

Quote:
Originally Posted by seek
well i wana setup the web panel too .. but am confused about the bots given in it ... i don't want any irc bots .. but do i also have to run adminbot.pl in order to make the webpanel work ! ?

i tried to setup the web panel ... all it does is that it open a black back ground n keep reloading .. i don't know where i did wrong .. bc mysql , apache . was set right ...

any body setuped with success? (can anyone share the configs)
The php was written for register globals Use have to enable register globals in your php config file.
redmist is offline
seek
New Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Old 08-02-2004 , 04:16  
Reply With Quote #12

Quote:
Originally Posted by redmist
The php was written for register globals Use have to enable register globals in your php config file.
enable register globals ?
where ?

i have changed the conf.php!!

where is it ?
seek is offline
EGRES
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Old 08-04-2004 , 09:35  
Reply With Quote #13

hmmm i don't know a word from french, but after 2 hours of studuing i've managed to get it work under windows.

describing default instalation

1. requirements are EasyPHP from www.easyphp.org
this contains PHP+SQL+APACHE >> all you need to get the plugin to work
2. configuration:
a. Rename php.ini-recommended to php.ini (folder C:\Program Files\EasyPHP1-7\php)
b. find these settings in php.ini and rewrite them as follows:
include_path = ".;C:\Program Files\EasyPHP1-7\php\pear"
doc_root = "C:\Program Files\EasyPHP1-7\www"
extension_dir = "C:\Program Files\EasyPHP1-7\php\extensions"
register_globals = On
c. copy the modified php.ini to the apache folder (default C:\Program Files\EasyPHP1-7\apache)
d. configure mysql db (create db "adminbot_mx" and import the Tables_SQL file into it)
e. copy the "www" folder from the adminbot archive to "C:\Program Files\EasyPHP1-7\www"
f. edit the "conf.php" file to meet your settings
uncomment the $ROOT line and modify to $ROOT = "C:/Program Files/EasyPHP1-7/www/"
g. configure your servers (get the socket module also)


maybe this will help someone :oP

got 1 question... the web claims, there is no amx on the server (adminbot plugin is working fine via rcon so it is only minor issue)
EGRES is offline
Send a message via ICQ to EGRES
redmist
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Old 08-06-2004 , 19:32  
Reply With Quote #14

Quote:
Originally Posted by seek
Quote:
Originally Posted by redmist
The php was written for register globals Use have to enable register globals in your php config file.
enable register globals ?
where ?

i have changed the conf.php!!

where is it ?
No, you have to enable 'register globals' in the php.ini on your web server. You shouldn't have to do this as it's a slight security risk and a flaw in Admin-mx.
redmist is offline
rompom7
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2004
Old 08-07-2004 , 08:39  
Reply With Quote #15

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGRES
got 1 question... the web claims, there is no amx on the server (adminbot plugin is working fine via rcon so it is only minor issue)
What do you mean?

P.S: Thanks for the installation tutorial
__________________
Forgive your enimies, but never forget their name.
rompom7 is offline
Send a message via MSN to rompom7
EGRES
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Old 08-08-2004 , 15:47  
Reply With Quote #16

when you add servers there is a column for AMX and mine always says "-"
even if the amxx mod is installed.... it does'n matter if the adminbot plugin is working or not the field looks always that way

maybe i'll post screenshot of that
EGRES is offline
Send a message via ICQ to EGRES
xtreme2490
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
Old 08-10-2004 , 03:12  
Reply With Quote #17

I'm having troubles with the configuration.
After i started the server , timelimit is always 0
I want to start my server as a practiceserver with 30 mins time per round.
Even if i put mp_timelimit as the last line in autoexec.cfg , timelimit is still 0

In webapplication ftp sync always says "file does not exist" , i've pointed it to /game/csrmw/cstrike
xtreme2490 is offline
xtreme2490
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
Old 08-10-2004 , 08:20  
Reply With Quote #18

And how can i select a second map ?
Can it do an auto team switch after each set ?
xtreme2490 is offline
redmist
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Old 08-12-2004 , 09:55  
Reply With Quote #19

The HLTV section doesn't work. Whenever the hltv_rcon command is called the server locks up. No error messages. Everything compiles ok and the sockets module is loaded.
redmist is offline
rompom7
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2004
Old 08-13-2004 , 04:12  
Reply With Quote #20

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGRES
when you add servers there is a column for AMX and mine always says "-"
even if the amxx mod is installed.... it does'n matter if the adminbot plugin is working or not the field looks always that way

maybe i'll post screenshot of that
Make sure you have the correct rcon password set in both your server and your web panel.

Quote:
Originally Posted by xtreme2490
I'm having troubles with the configuration.
After i started the server , timelimit is always 0
I want to start my server as a practiceserver with 30 mins time per round.
Even if i put mp_timelimit as the last line in autoexec.cfg , timelimit is still 0

In webapplication ftp sync always says "file does not exist" , i've pointed it to /game/csrmw/cstrike
Try putting "exec autoexec.cfg" in your server.cfg. Also im not really sure about your other problem, altough it doesn't look like your pointing it you the correct FTP address (ftp://localhost/whatever)
You need to set up an FTP if you would like to change / look at the configs, etc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by redmist
The HLTV section doesn't work. Whenever the hltv_rcon command is called the server locks up. No error messages. Everything compiles ok and the sockets module is loaded.
Make sure you have the correct HLTV RCON password set.
__________________
Forgive your enimies, but never forget their name.
rompom7 is offline
Send a message via MSN to rompom7
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 18:30.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode