Raised This Month: $81 Target: $400
 20% 

Console!?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
kongenoveralle
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Old 02-15-2005 , 14:47   Console!?
Reply With Quote #1

hello... I cant get the consol 2 work!!?
i've set it on in: keyboard/advanced.
that didnt work....


:-) thx
kongenoveralle is offline
tkaway69
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Millbrook Alabama
Old 02-15-2005 , 18:41  
Reply With Quote #2

All I can say is make sure you check "enable developer console".Thats all I had to do.
__________________
tkaway69 is offline
Send a message via AIM to tkaway69 Send a message via MSN to tkaway69 Send a message via Yahoo to tkaway69
kongenoveralle
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Old 02-16-2005 , 03:44  
Reply With Quote #3

done that, been there.
that's the problem. but it's not only me there has that problem, one of my friends dosen't work either.
kongenoveralle is offline
tkaway69
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Millbrook Alabama
Old 02-16-2005 , 07:41  
Reply With Quote #4

Are you using the ~ key to try and open console?
__________________
tkaway69 is offline
Send a message via AIM to tkaway69 Send a message via MSN to tkaway69 Send a message via Yahoo to tkaway69
kongenoveralle
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Old 02-16-2005 , 13:07  
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by tkaway69
Are you using the ~ key to try and open console?

i've been using ALL keys there is..... a lot of times!!
really weird
kongenoveralle is offline
BeetleFart
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Apr 2004
Old 02-16-2005 , 13:33  
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by kongenoveralle
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkaway69
Are you using the ~ key to try and open console?

i've been using ALL keys there is..... a lot of times!!
really weird

Try adding these to your config.cfg bottom

bind "`" "toggleconsole"
bind "~" "toggleconsole"
BeetleFart is offline
onedamage
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Montreal Canada
Old 02-16-2005 , 13:45  
Reply With Quote #7

is ur keyboard english or another language ?

if another language, then do the following:

in Steam, Play games, right click on CS:Source and go to properties
add the command '-console' (without quotes) onto the section thats asks something like 'execute on start'.

every time u hit escape in game, u'll go to the player menu with the console already opened.
__________________
69.12.99.130 Quebec Public CS 1.6
64.15.128.218 Quebec Public CS:SOURCE
www.QuebecPublic.com
onedamage is offline
Send a message via ICQ to onedamage Send a message via MSN to onedamage
kongenoveralle
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Old 02-17-2005 , 03:42  
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by onedamage
is ur keyboard english or another language ?

if another language, then do the following:

in Steam, Play games, right click on CS:Source and go to properties
add the command '-console' (without quotes) onto the section thats asks something like 'execute on start'.

every time u hit escape in game, u'll go to the player menu with the console already opened.


THX!!!
that was it .

i'm using danish keyboard (DK).
kongenoveralle is offline
onedamage
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Montreal Canada
Old 02-17-2005 , 08:49  
Reply With Quote #9

np, i myself had the problem, though i still find it iratating that i cant use the console like normal people
__________________
69.12.99.130 Quebec Public CS 1.6
64.15.128.218 Quebec Public CS:SOURCE
www.QuebecPublic.com
onedamage is offline
Send a message via ICQ to onedamage Send a message via MSN to onedamage
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 00:00.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode