Raised This Month: $7 Target: $400
 1% 

[CS:GO] Executes 1.0b


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author
ofir753
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Plugin ID:
5349
Plugin Version:
Plugin Category:
General Purpose
Plugin Game:
Any
Plugin Dependencies:
    Servers with this Plugin:
     
    Plugin Description:
    Old 09-12-2016 , 16:21   [CS:GO] Executes 1.0b
    Reply With Quote #1

    [CS:GO] Executes:
    The plugin sets up a random execute in the map.
    Once again the idea was taken from splewis becasue he didn't published it i re-created it for the public i hope you will enjoy

    Features:
    - Weapon Selection: player can select what weapon he would like to play as ct and if we want to play with awp
    - Pistol Round: x first rounds are pistol rounds (change able)

    Explanation:

    At the start of the round each player get random spawn (set by an admin) in the map, ct have spawns for all the executes (5 is recommended) and the terroirst will spawn depends on the execute, when the freeztime ends the bot will throw the execute smokes and the terroirst will try to win the round.

    Every player get random grenade set and weapons, in each team there is only 1awp the awp player all the other players get rifles.

    If the T lose the round all the T's switch to Ct and the top killers of the round in the Ct switch to the T.
    If the T win the round the teams will stay the same if balanced.
    If the teams aren't balanced the mode will balance the teams (Ct has 1 player advantage)

    Edit Mode: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/...5_13-07-48.mp4

    Convars:
    -executes_pistols- how much pistols round will be. 0 to disable.
    -executes_winrow- how much rounds in a row the T's need to win for scramble the teams. 0 to disable

    Requirements:
    -Sourcemod 1.7+
    -ClientPrefs (comes with sourcemod)
    -Updated gamedeta recommending the most update gamedeta from here http://www.sourcemod.net/snapshots.php

    Installation:
    -Extract executes.zip to the main csgo folder.
    -Add the following entry in databases.cfg (support sqlite and mysql)
    HTML Code:
    "executes"
    {
            "driver"            "sqlite"
            "host"                "localhost"
            "database"            "executes-sqlite"
            "user"                "root"
            "pass"                ""
    }
    -To add default spawns set by me you need to download the defaultsql.rar file.
    For sqlite:put executes-sqlite.sq3 at sourcemode/data/sqlite/. and set the database "executes-sqlite"
    For mysql:import executes-mysql.sql to the mysql server.

    Configuration:
    The basic config file with the cvars will automatically create in config/sourcemod/executes.cfg

    Admin Commands:

    sm_scramble - Scramble the teams in the next round.
    sm_start - Skip the map load time.
    sm_pistols - Toggle pistol only mode.

    To add/edit executes:

    First type !edit to enable edit mode, to add spawns for the ct's stand wherever you want the ct's will be spawned and type !addct, to delete the closest ct spawn to you type !delct.

    To add execute type !add, a menu will pop up and you will need to set name for the execute by typing "!name <the execute name>" and then you will need to set a site for the execute by typing "!site <a or b>".
    After you finish setup the name and the site you will need to setup T spawns and Smokes, to add T spawns you will need to stand wherever you want the T will be spawned and press "Add T Spawn", you can delete T spawn by getting close to the spawn you want to delete and press "Delete T Spawn".
    After you finish T spawns you want to setup the smokes, you basically pressing "Add Smoke" then you throw a smoke you want to be included at the execute and later a menu will pop up with 3 options, "Throw Again" which will show you the smoke you just threw, "Confirm Smoke" that will add the smoke to the execute and "Cancel" which cancel the smoke and will let you try again.

    You can edit an execute by typing !execs and choosing the execute you want to edit.


    Client Commands:

    sm_guns - Change weapons preference.
    sm_vp - Vote for pistols only

    To Do List:

    • Setup all the maps
    • Resyntax the code
    • Get rid of the bot and throw a fake smoke by creating an entity.

    1.0.0 (20/11/2014)
    • Official Release

    Credits:
    - splewis for the idea
    Attached Files
    File Type: zip executes.zip (56.8 KB, 1429 views)
    File Type: zip defaultsql.zip (3.2 KB, 955 views)

    Last edited by ofir753; 09-12-2016 at 16:23.
    ofir753 is offline
    shavit
    AlliedModders Donor
    Join Date: Dec 2011
    Location: Israel
    Old 09-12-2016 , 17:01   Re: [CS:GO] Executes 1.0b
    Reply With Quote #2

    Quote:
    Once again the idea was taken from splewis becasue he didn't published it i re-created it for the public i hope you will enjoy
    splewis is actually one of the developers that end up releasing their plugins after they ran them for long enough in their servers; cool release though!

    Quote:
    -Updated gamedeta recommending the most update gamedeta from here http://www.sourcemod.net/snapshots.php
    SourceMod has an automatic gamedata updater!
    __________________
    retired

    Last edited by shavit; 09-12-2016 at 17:02.
    shavit is offline
    skinheadxtreme
    AlliedModders Donor
    Join Date: Jul 2013
    Old 09-12-2016 , 17:31   Re: [CS:GO] Executes 1.0b
    Reply With Quote #3

    is there any server with this already?
    skinheadxtreme is offline
    sneaK
    SourceMod Moderator
    Join Date: Feb 2015
    Location: USA
    Old 09-12-2016 , 17:34   Re: [CS:GO] Executes 1.0b
    Reply With Quote #4

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by skinheadxtreme View Post
    is there any server with this already?
    http://www.gametracker.com/search/csgo/?query=executes
    sneaK is offline
    ofir753
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Aug 2012
    Old 09-12-2016 , 17:44   Re: [CS:GO] Executes 1.0b
    Reply With Quote #5

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by shavit View Post
    splewis is actually one of the developers that end up releasing their plugins after they ran them for long enough in their servers; cool release though!
    Last time splewis built the retakes plugin he wrote at his site that he wouldn't publish it and it will remain private, so I dont know the state of this plugin either.
    ofir753 is offline
    L33TGaming
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Jun 2014
    Old 09-23-2016 , 04:53   Re: [CS:GO] Executes 1.0b
    Reply With Quote #6

    Thanks for the awesome plugin, just tested it out on my server and found a couple of bugs:

    Map change causes server to crash
    Using !site B to change the site doesn't save, site remains Site A

    Gameplay:
    Spawn CT closer to the site being executed upon
    Instead of a smoke bot, allow the option for players to spawn with smoke
    L33TGaming is offline
    ofir753
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Aug 2012
    Old 09-23-2016 , 05:10   Re: [CS:GO] Executes 1.0b
    Reply With Quote #7

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by L33TGaming View Post
    Thanks for the awesome plugin, just tested it out on my server and found a couple of bugs:

    Map change causes server to crash
    Using !site B to change the site doesn't save, site remains Site A

    Gameplay:
    Spawn CT closer to the site being executed upon
    Instead of a smoke bot, allow the option for players to spawn with smoke
    Try use "!site b" instead of "!site B"
    ofir753 is offline
    L33TGaming
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Jun 2014
    Old 09-23-2016 , 21:45   Re: [CS:GO] Executes 1.0b
    Reply With Quote #8

    For more clarification on what I mean, please view the picture below:



    When I type lowercase !site b, the plugin responds with:

    [SM] sm_site <A, B>

    However, when I type uppercase !site B, the plugin changes the site on the display menu. However, when I press "5. Finish Setup", then reopen the menu using !execs, the site remains on A.

    Let me know if I can be of more assistance.
    L33TGaming is offline
    L33TGaming
    Senior Member
    Join Date: Jun 2014
    Old 09-23-2016 , 21:51   Re: [CS:GO] Executes 1.0b
    Reply With Quote #9

    I also have crash reports from Accelerator detailing the crashes when plugin is changing maps:

    UUJX-S2U6-GQBD
    FTP4-NBEI-TJK6
    664W-X7N6-455A
    VYF2-RIBP-KUVB
    L33TGaming is offline
    TonicDTK
    New Member
    Join Date: Apr 2017
    Old 04-01-2017 , 22:30   Re: [CS:GO] Executes 1.0b
    Reply With Quote #10

    1337gaming
    There is a slight bug, you cannot change the site once setup has been done, so you need to set the site correctly the first time. And !site B needs a capitol B
    TonicDTK is offline
    Reply


    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump


    All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:54.


    Powered by vBulletin®
    Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
    Theme made by Freecode