Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

[REQ] Overlays plugin


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
cTmoNe
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Old 07-01-2015 , 09:25   [REQ] Overlays plugin
Reply With Quote #1

It is possible to set a permanent overlays for all players? I need a plugin for this.
__________________


cTmoNe is offline
ThatOneGuy
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Oregon, USA
Old 07-02-2015 , 01:12   Re: [REQ] Overlays plugin
Reply With Quote #2

Since maps overwrite your overlay for a lot of effects, you need to put it on a repeat timer to keep applying it.

Apply it with:

Code:
decl String:sCmd[300];
Format(sCmd, sizeof(sCmd), "r_screenoverlay \"%s\"", sSomePath);
ClientCommand(client, sCmd);
Where sSomePath is already formatted with the filepath for the overlay.
__________________
ThatOneGuy is offline
friagram
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Silicon Valley
Old 07-02-2015 , 04:47   Re: [REQ] Overlays plugin
Reply With Quote #3

Creating the entity for it will allow the overlay to always display.
__________________
Profile - Plugins
Add me on steam if you are seeking sp/map/model commissions.
friagram is offline
cTmoNe
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Old 07-03-2015 , 08:43   Re: [REQ] Overlays plugin
Reply With Quote #4

Can someone help me to modify this.
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (overlay.sp - 275 views - 2.6 KB)
__________________


cTmoNe is offline
Sprilo
Member
Join Date: Aug 2014
Old 07-04-2015 , 10:17   Re: [REQ] Overlays plugin
Reply With Quote #5

Spoiler

Probably a bit inefficient but the basis of what to work with is there
Also change the material and time to what you need.
Sprilo is offline
cTmoNe
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Old 07-04-2015 , 18:26   Re: [REQ] Overlays plugin
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sprilo View Post
Spoiler

Probably a bit inefficient but the basis of what to work with is there
Also change the material and time to what you need.
Dont work, i dont see the overlay.
__________________


cTmoNe is offline
DJ Data
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Switzerland
Old 07-06-2015 , 12:07   Re: [REQ] Overlays plugin
Reply With Quote #7

What game is this for?
Also, instead of using a timer, just show it on playerspawn.
__________________
SourcePawn Coding Level: Novice

Last edited by DJ Data; 07-06-2015 at 12:12.
DJ Data is offline
ThatOneGuy
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Oregon, USA
Old 07-06-2015 , 15:32   Re: [REQ] Overlays plugin
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Data View Post
What game is this for?
Also, instead of using a timer, just show it on playerspawn.
Some maps use the overlay in order to add effects. So, I believe setting it on player spawn alone will not do the trick, as it would be overridden mid-round.

Another alternative, since you ARE showing it to all players, is to use the global one....something like env_overlay....i forget the exact name. Then, you can set it to start showing to all clients on round start. I believe that one might be independent of r_screenoverlay, but I'm not certain, as I've never played around with it (I've always used r_screenoverlay because I was showing overlays to a single client).
__________________

Last edited by ThatOneGuy; 07-06-2015 at 15:33.
ThatOneGuy is offline
cTmoNe
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Old 07-06-2015 , 23:42   Re: [REQ] Overlays plugin
Reply With Quote #9

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Data View Post
What game is this for?
Also, instead of using a timer, just show it on playerspawn.
For cs:go
__________________


cTmoNe is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:04.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode