Raised This Month: $89 Target: $400
 22% 

[Any?] Pause the Game


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author
ddhoward
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2012
Location: California
Plugin ID:
4648
Plugin Version:
16.0623
Plugin Category:
Admin Commands
Plugin Game:
Any
Plugin Dependencies:
    Servers with this Plugin:
    7 
    Plugin Description:
    Allows admins to pause the game.
    Old 05-26-2015 , 01:38   [Any?] Pause the Game
    Reply With Quote #1

    [TF2/Any?] Pause the Game
    v. 16.0623

    This plugin facilitates the simple function of pausing and unpausing the game. This requires the cvar sv_pausable to be set to 1. If this cvar is set to a non-true value, this plugin will not function.

    Normally, all players have access to the "pause", "setpause", and "unpause" commands on servers where sv_pausable is enabled. This plugin restricts usage of the commands to only players who have access to the override sm_pause. sm_pause is itself a command that can be used to quickly pause/unpause the game from the chatbox. Further, this plugin allows the pause and sm_pause commands to be used by the server console, which is normally not possible.

    It is not necessary to override "pause", "unpause", "setpause", "sm_unpause" or "sm_setpause". Overriding only sm_pause will function as if you are overriding all these commands.


    Changelog:
    Spoiler




    The plugin requires custom includes. Includes required to compile the plugin are:The Updater plugin does NOT need to be installed for this plugin to function. If you do have Updater installed, integration with this plugin is controlled by the cvar sm_pause_update. Information on this cvar can be found in the ddhoward_updater include.



    DOWNLOADS:
    If you like what you see here, please consider donating~
    __________________

    Last edited by ddhoward; 05-21-2017 at 03:21.
    ddhoward is offline
    ddhoward
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: May 2012
    Location: California
    Old 05-26-2015 , 01:39   Re: [TF2/Any?] Pause the Game
    Reply With Quote #2

    This plugin has only been tested with TF2. I would appreciate feedback, and any tips on making the game fully compatible with other games.
    __________________

    Last edited by ddhoward; 05-26-2015 at 01:40.
    ddhoward is offline
    ddhoward
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: May 2012
    Location: California
    Old 05-26-2015 , 01:40   Re: [TF2/Any?] Pause the Game
    Reply With Quote #3

    reserved
    __________________

    Last edited by ddhoward; 05-26-2015 at 01:40.
    ddhoward is offline
    Chdata
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: Aug 2012
    Location: Computer Chair, Illinois
    Old 05-26-2015 , 09:07   Re: [TF2/Any?] Pause the Game
    Reply With Quote #4

    What exactly does pausing do in multiplayer servers?

    Does it just pause everyone in the server if one person pauses?
    __________________

    Last edited by Chdata; 05-26-2015 at 09:07.
    Chdata is offline
    painn
    Member
    Join Date: Mar 2009
    Old 05-26-2015 , 10:32   Re: [TF2/Any?] Pause the Game
    Reply With Quote #5

    tf2 work thks !
    painn is offline
    ddhoward
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: May 2012
    Location: California
    Old 05-26-2015 , 11:18   Re: [TF2/Any?] Pause the Game
    Reply With Quote #6

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Chdata View Post
    What exactly does pausing do in multiplayer servers?

    Does it just pause everyone in the server if one person pauses?
    Yes. Players are unable to move or even adjust their eyeangles. They also cannot fire weapons, although there's weirdness with prediction on the client-side. On servers with pause enabled, unless AddCommandListener is used to restrict usage of the command to only admins, then EVERYONE can pause/unpause the game for EVERYONE.

    If a client has cl_showpausedimage set to 1, then he/she will see a "PAUSED" overlay when the game is paused.
    __________________

    Last edited by ddhoward; 05-26-2015 at 11:22.
    ddhoward is offline
    ddhoward
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: May 2012
    Location: California
    Old 06-30-2015 , 02:47   Re: [TF2/Any?] Pause the Game
    Reply With Quote #7

    Updated to 15.0629. Minor improvements. If the cvar sv_pausable can't be found, then the plugin won't do anything. If sv_pausable is found, but AddCommandListener is not supported, then the plugin will set sv_pausable to 0 before proceeding to not do anything.
    __________________
    ddhoward is offline
    Horsedick
    AlliedModders Donor
    Join Date: Sep 2011
    Old 07-18-2015 , 14:26   Re: [TF2/Any?] Pause the Game
    Reply With Quote #8

    Can you add cvar to not require updater? I don't use it and this is throwing back at me.

    Quote:
    [SM] Unable to load plugin "pause.smx": Could not find required plugin "updater"
    Horsedick is offline
    ddhoward
    Veteran Member
    Join Date: May 2012
    Location: California
    Old 07-18-2015 , 16:05   Re: [TF2/Any?] Pause the Game
    Reply With Quote #9

    It should not require updater at all, ever. No cvar will be added, as this is a bug, and will be fixed as soon as I get home.
    __________________
    ddhoward is offline
    Horsedick
    AlliedModders Donor
    Join Date: Sep 2011
    Old 07-20-2015 , 20:58   Re: [TF2/Any?] Pause the Game
    Reply With Quote #10

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by ddhoward View Post
    It should not require updater at all, ever. No cvar will be added, as this is a bug, and will be fixed as soon as I get home.
    Ok great thanks
    Horsedick is offline
    Reply


    Thread Tools
    Display Modes

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off

    Forum Jump


    All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:58.


    Powered by vBulletin®
    Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
    Theme made by Freecode