Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

More than 4 models


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
ssj_goku_ssj2
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Old 12-27-2005 , 10:37   More than 4 models
Reply With Quote #1

How bout making a plugin with which we can get more than 4 player models like GIGN, SAS etc... wid a good GUI.. it will rock .. some one plz make this plugin
ssj_goku_ssj2 is offline
Kensai
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Diego, California
Old 12-27-2005 , 13:41  
Reply With Quote #2

What kind of models...links?
Kensai is offline
Send a message via AIM to Kensai Send a message via MSN to Kensai
ssj_goku_ssj2
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Old 12-27-2005 , 16:16  
Reply With Quote #3

Well ... i mean that we get 4 models in both team that r GIGN, SAS, 1337 etc. Cant We have more than 4 models... any model would be great ...

When we choose a team it give 4 models to choose from cant we have more than 4 models..... on both teams.... this will rock...
ssj_goku_ssj2 is offline
[+]
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Alaska
Old 12-27-2005 , 18:38  
Reply With Quote #4

You mean like 4 GIGN models, 4 models SAS, etc?
[+] is offline
Kensai
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Diego, California
Old 12-27-2005 , 20:07  
Reply With Quote #5

He means more options. So if you don't wanna be those 4, you casn choose other models.

I could make like a menu with that..but I don't have any models in mind.
Kensai is offline
Send a message via AIM to Kensai Send a message via MSN to Kensai
Kensai
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Diego, California
Old 12-27-2005 , 20:24  
Reply With Quote #6

Ok, try this.

Code:
#include <amxmodx> #include <amxmisc> #include <fun> #include <cstrike> public plugin_init() {     register_plugin("Extra Models","1.0","Kensai")     register_clcmd("say /models","Models")     register_clcmd("say_team /models","Models")     register_menucmd(register_menuid("menu_Models"),1023,"DoModels") } public plugin_precache() {     precache_model("models/player/<folder>/<modelname>.mdl")     precache_model("models/player/<folder>/<modelname2>.mdl")     precache_model("models/player/<folder>/<modelname3>.mdl")     precache_model("models/player/<folder>/<modelname4>.mdl") } public Models(id) {           new menu[192]       format(menu, 191, "Choose Model:^n^n1. Model1^n2. Model2^n3. Model3^n4. Model4^n^n0. Exit")         new keys = MENU_KEY_1|MENU_KEY_2|MENU_KEY_3|MENU_KEY_4|MENU_KEY_0     show_menu(id, keys, menu, 15, "menu_Models")             return PLUGIN_HANDLED } public DoChooseType(id, key) {         if(key == 0)     {         cs_set_user_model(id,"<modelname>")         client_print(id,print_chat,"[AMXX] Model changed successfully!")     }                 if(key == 1)     {         cs_set_user_model(id,"<modelname2>")         client_print(id,print_chat,"[AMXX] Model changed successfully!")     }         if(key == 2)     {         cs_set_user_model(id,"<modelname3>")         client_print(id,print_chat,"[AMXX] Model changed successfully!")     }             if(key == 3)     {         cs_set_user_model(id,"<modelname4>")         client_print(id,print_chat,"[AMXX] Model changed successfully!")     }         if(key == 0)     {                 return PLUGIN_HANDLED     }     return PLUGIN_HANDLED }



You need to replace the precache lines with correct model paths, change the Menu options and the "cs_set_user_model" functions.
Kensai is offline
Send a message via AIM to Kensai Send a message via MSN to Kensai
Lord_Destros
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: With stupid.
Old 12-27-2005 , 22:15  
Reply With Quote #7

can you do serverside custom GUI's?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Twilight Suzuka
Don't worry m'lord. The turtles day will come.
Lord_Destros is offline
Send a message via AIM to Lord_Destros
Kensai
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Diego, California
Old 12-27-2005 , 22:18  
Reply With Quote #8

Iunno.

If you can I would love to know how. But I would think you'd have to like edit the actual game....
Kensai is offline
Send a message via AIM to Kensai Send a message via MSN to Kensai
Lord_Destros
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: With stupid.
Old 12-27-2005 , 22:40  
Reply With Quote #9

lol, my server needs custom gui's and .wads but iono how to edit maps and am too lazy to learn
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Twilight Suzuka
Don't worry m'lord. The turtles day will come.
Lord_Destros is offline
Send a message via AIM to Lord_Destros
ssj_goku_ssj2
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Old 12-28-2005 , 09:58  
Reply With Quote #10

Well.. Thanx... but u gave 4 modelnames... cant u make a VGUI for team selection ... and about 8 models to select from ... not by say command...

LIKE we do when we start playing we get 4 models in CT and 4 models in T to choose from how bout editing that VGUI... and adding more than 4 models in the list... THAT WOULD BE GREAT
STILL THANX A LOT
ssj_goku_ssj2 is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:45.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode