Monthly Target: $400 Donations: $282
 70% 

[TF2] "Server is running a newer version of the game"


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
abrandnewday
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: ( ͡° ͜ʖ &
Old 06-10-2013 , 19:36   [TF2] "Server is running a newer version of the game"
Reply With Quote #1

Anyone else getting this? I just finally reinstalled my servers in the proper directory on my dedi, got my PHPMyAdmin set up with a SourceBans database and SQL Admins database, and got the servers started up.

Now every time I try to connect to any of my servers, it tells me they're running a new version of the game.

What gives?

EDIT: Weird, I opted into the Steam Beta, and when I started up TF2 after Steam restarted, it says it's updating.
__________________
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

My Plugins | 4 teams in TF2? | TF2 Beta/Cut Content Historian

Yes, I'm 404: User Not Found (explanation on "My Plugins" link). Not only do I host my own servers, I host servers for other people!

Last edited by abrandnewday; 06-10-2013 at 19:41.
abrandnewday is offline
Horsedick
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Sep 2011
Old 06-10-2013 , 19:54   Re: [TF2] "Server is running a newer version of the game"
Reply With Quote #2

We just had this very same thread opened a while back, servers got updated but your client did not. Just gotta wait till your client is hit.
__________________
Horsedick is online now
abrandnewday
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: ( ͡° ͜ʖ &
Old 06-10-2013 , 20:02   Re: [TF2] "Server is running a newer version of the game"
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Horsedick View Post
We just had this very same thread opened a while back, servers got updated but your client did not. Just gotta wait till your client is hit.
Yep. Today has been weird for me. First, PHPMyAdmin issues, then issues with disk space caused by my own stupidity in putting my servers in the "/root/" folder, now this weird bunch of TF2 server/client stuff which has since resolved itself.

Gotta love the way the world works.
__________________
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

My Plugins | 4 teams in TF2? | TF2 Beta/Cut Content Historian

Yes, I'm 404: User Not Found (explanation on "My Plugins" link). Not only do I host my own servers, I host servers for other people!
abrandnewday is offline
Powerlord
Oh Ross.
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 06-10-2013 , 20:12   Re: [TF2] "Server is running a newer version of the game"
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by abrandnewday View Post
Anyone else getting this? I just finally reinstalled my servers in the proper directory on my dedi, got my PHPMyAdmin set up with a SourceBans database and SQL Admins database, and got the servers started up.

Now every time I try to connect to any of my servers, it tells me they're running a new version of the game.

What gives?

EDIT: Weird, I opted into the Steam Beta, and when I started up TF2 after Steam restarted, it says it's updating.
There was an update earlier today, and Valve's started pushing the update out to servers before they're pushed to clients.

The server update wasn't actually announced until 5 minutes after you posted, but it may have been available through SteamCMD before that.
__________________
Like my work? Now taking donations.
I tend to be blunt.
My SourceMod Plugins
PropHunt Dev Server: tf2.rbemrose.com:27015
Testing backlog: NativeVotes, Opt-in MultiMod (low priority)

Last edited by Powerlord; 06-10-2013 at 20:13.
Powerlord is online now
abrandnewday
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: ( ͡° ͜ʖ &
Old 06-10-2013 , 20:21   Re: [TF2] "Server is running a newer version of the game"
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Powerlord View Post
There was an update earlier today, and Valve's started pushing the update out to servers before they're pushed to clients.

The server update wasn't actually announced until 5 minutes after you posted, but it may have been available through SteamCMD before that.
That is correct, sir.
__________________
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

My Plugins | 4 teams in TF2? | TF2 Beta/Cut Content Historian

Yes, I'm 404: User Not Found (explanation on "My Plugins" link). Not only do I host my own servers, I host servers for other people!
abrandnewday is offline
1nsane
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Sep 2005
Old 06-12-2013 , 16:09   Re: [TF2] "Server is running a newer version of the game"
Reply With Quote #6

I've had this happen to both myself and my friends.

After the steampipe update your steam client sometimes won't get the update immediately and will let you launch the old version. Restarting it does fix it, but I wonder how many confused players are out there don't realize this.

Last edited by 1nsane; 06-12-2013 at 16:09.
1nsane is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 20:33.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode