Monthly Target: $400 Donations: $23
 5% 

Menu opacity


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
killergirl
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Old 03-15-2012 , 14:03   Menu opacity
Reply With Quote #1

When I call amx_pausecfgmenu some plugins can't be disabled and their color became semi-invisible. What is the trick?
killergirl is offline
Xvil
BANNED
Join Date: Feb 2012
Old 03-15-2012 , 14:37   Re: Menu opacity
Reply With Quote #2

add a Cvar for the plugin to disable or enable it without problems
Xvil is offline
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 03-15-2012 , 14:58   Re: Menu opacity
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xvil View Post
add a Cvar for the plugin to disable or enable it without problems
Not relevant. Remember what I said in the other thread?

Quote:
Originally Posted by killergirl View Post
When I call amx_pausecfgmenu some plugins can't be disabled and their color became semi-invisible. What is the trick?
Plugins that can't be changed on that menu are just displayed with the grey color (\d).
__________________

Last edited by fysiks; 03-15-2012 at 14:59.
fysiks is offline
Doc-Holiday
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 03-15-2012 , 16:04   Re: Menu opacity
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by fysiks View Post
Not relevant. Remember what I said in the other thread?



Plugins that can't be changed on that menu are just displayed with the grey color (\d).
Further on this... Im not sure how the amxx plugins do it but it seems that the item is always able to be selected. Is it possible to block the selcection of the item instead of blocking it in the call back and re showing the menu?
__________________
Doc-Holiday is offline
Emp`
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Decapod 10
Old 03-15-2012 , 16:41   Re: Menu opacity
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc-Holiday View Post
Further on this... Im not sure how the amxx plugins do it but it seems that the item is always able to be selected. Is it possible to block the selcection of the item instead of blocking it in the call back and re showing the menu?
New style menus: Use callbacks

Old style menus: Don't put the key in the bitsum sent as the second parameter of show_menu
Emp` is offline
Send a message via AIM to Emp` Send a message via MSN to Emp` Send a message via Yahoo to Emp` Send a message via Skype™ to Emp`
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 17:58.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode