Monthly Target: $400 Donations: $344
 86% 

Chat commands in TF2


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
IntergalacticTrooper
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2010
Old 04-29-2010 , 11:04   Chat commands in TF2
Reply With Quote #1

Hai, I recently rented a server, I've managed to put hlstatsx and sourcemod/metamod on it, however I don't know how to add those chat commands, like "rtv" and "votemap" and stuff.

So what plugin should I use for that?
IntergalacticTrooper is offline
Scone
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: England
Old 04-29-2010 , 13:21   Re: Chat commands in TF2
Reply With Quote #2

Rockthevote comes bundled with SM - it's just disabled. If you move it from the disabled folder to the plugins folder it should work.
__________________
Scone is offline
IntergalacticTrooper
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2010
Old 04-30-2010 , 15:13   Re: Chat commands in TF2
Reply With Quote #3

It isn't working, and hell, it turned off all of the addons what worked so long. I guess I'll reinstall the server and try it again.
IntergalacticTrooper is offline
IntergalacticTrooper
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2010
Old 04-30-2010 , 16:40   Re: Chat commands in TF2
Reply With Quote #4

And of course, it's still not working.
IntergalacticTrooper is offline
meecrob
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 05-01-2010 , 00:47   Re: Chat commands in TF2
Reply With Quote #5

Are you sure you installed MM & SM correctly?

If you RCON "meta list" is should return something like this:
Listing 4 plugins:
[01] SourceMod (1.4.0-dev) by AlliedModders LLC
[02] TF2 Tools (1.4.0-dev) by AlliedModders LLC
[03] BinTools (1.4.0-dev) by AlliedModders LLC
[04] SDK Tools (1.4.0-dev) by AlliedModders LLC

This will let you know if these 2 are working. Also note that the recent TF2 updates have broken SM & MM so you may have everything working but the plugin itself may be having issues with your version of SM and/or MM. Lastly you shouldn't have to re-install your TF2 server because of issues with either of these mods. You could just delete the addons folder and the sourcemod cfg folder, then re-upload.
__________________
meecrob is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:07.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode