Monthly Target: $400 Donations: $
 0% 

CS 1.6 Server not showing up in server list


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
brklol
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Old 02-09-2010 , 13:14   CS 1.6 Server not showing up in server list
Reply With Quote #1

Hello,
I just downloaded a server creator and downloaded the newest HLDS server files. I started my server, gave my friends my server IP address (the one at whatsmyip.org), they joined and I was like "Yay, it works".
But then I tried to find it in the cs 1.6 server list, couldn't find it. After that, I closed HLDS and I put the masterserver IP's in my server.cfg. I start it again and it says it added the IP's and the following thing: "Setmaster: Unknown command enable"
Things I tried to get this fixed:
- sv_region 3 or sv_region -1
- Updating HLDS
- Run HLDS without masterserver
- Use other ports
Edit: I also tried switching to sv_lan 1 and back to 0
I'm very sorry if this is already posted by someone else.

Thanks,

brk

IM NOT A NON STEAM USER.

Last edited by brklol; 02-11-2010 at 02:27.
brklol is offline
minimiller
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Old 02-09-2010 , 13:24   Re: CS 1.6 Server not showing up in server list
Reply With Quote #2

Quote:
Originally Posted by brklol View Post
I just downloaded a server creator and downloaded the newest HLDS server files.
where did u download it from?
__________________
minimiller is offline
Send a message via MSN to minimiller
brklol
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Old 02-09-2010 , 13:34   Re: CS 1.6 Server not showing up in server list
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by minimiller View Post
where did u download it from?
From www.tutorialecstrike.com
brklol is offline
YamiKaitou
Has a lovely bunch of coconuts
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Texas
Old 02-09-2010 , 13:53   Re: CS 1.6 Server not showing up in server list
Reply With Quote #4

Delete that and use the one from http://steampowered.com if you wish to keep your . Failure to listen will result in your joining the rest of the 's in a box.
__________________
ProjectYami Laboratories

I do not respond to PM's that are seeking support or assistance.

Warcraft 3 Next Generation - On Hold, Relaunch Coming Soon (hopefully)
AMXBans
SuperCentral - We're Back
YamiKaitou is offline
brklol
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Old 02-09-2010 , 14:00   Re: CS 1.6 Server not showing up in server list
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by YamiKaitou View Post
Delete that and use the one from http://steampowered.com if you wish to keep your . Failure to listen will result in your joining the rest of the 's in a box.
Hmm, I'll try it. Thanks.. I guess..
brklol is offline
brklol
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Old 02-09-2010 , 14:26   Re: CS 1.6 Server not showing up in server list
Reply With Quote #6

Do you mean the Dedicated Server thing at Steam -> Tools ?
If not, direct link to the HLDS file you meant please.
Thanks
brklol is offline
minimiller
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Old 02-09-2010 , 14:36   Re: CS 1.6 Server not showing up in server list
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by brklol View Post
Do you mean the Dedicated Server thing at Steam -> Tools ?
yea, that 1
ive used it and it works cool
__________________
minimiller is offline
Send a message via MSN to minimiller
brklol
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Old 02-09-2010 , 15:00   Re: CS 1.6 Server not showing up in server list
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by minimiller View Post
yea, that 1
ive used it and it works cool
Installed it, re-forwarded ports, started the server and asked my friend to connect, they couldn't connect.

I downloaded HldsUpdateTool.exe from steampowered.com, now I'm downloading the last files of HLDS. It's at 23% at the moment, I will report if the server works or doesn't.
brklol is offline
brklol
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Old 02-10-2010 , 02:49   Re: CS 1.6 Server not showing up in server list
Reply With Quote #9

Started server with setmaster IP's still can't find it in the list..
Started server without setmaster IP's still can't find it.
Tried switchting to sv_lan 1 and back to 0, still can't find..
Even without setmaster, it keeps saying Setmaster: Unknown command enable
Could any of you upload your HLDS folder and let me try THAT one out? Thanks.

Last edited by brklol; 02-10-2010 at 03:58.
brklol is offline
SpILL
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Karachi, Pakistan
Old 02-10-2010 , 04:52   Re: CS 1.6 Server not showing up in server list
Reply With Quote #10

Please, do NOT submit twice post(s), edit your previous post.
As for now..
- Your Startlines
- version
- meta list (If you have installed MM Or AMXX).
__________________


SpILL is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:46.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode