Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

use only 2 channels ?¿


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
liryck
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Venezuela
Old 06-15-2011 , 16:48   use only 2 channels ?¿
Reply With Quote #1

hello there this code comes from plugins, i wanna know if you guys can remake, or if there is a possible to use 2 channels and not 4 in this code.

i want to display something else at the same time, but well 4 channels are in use, and in ESEA - esportsea i saw that them display more than 4 things at time.

PHP Code:
public pug_ready_display_really(Float:hold_time)
{
    static 
readys[1056], notreadys[1056], name[32]

    
readys[0] = '^0'
    
notreadys[0] = '^0'

    
static Players[32]
    new 
playerCountiplayer
    get_players
(PlayersplayerCount"ch")
    for (
i=0i<playerCounti++)
    {
        
player Players[i]
        
get_user_name(player,name,31)

        if(
pug_players_ready[player]) format(readys,1054,"%s%s^n",readys,name)
        else 
format(notreadys,1054,"%s%s^n",notreadys,name)
    }

    new 
minplayers GET_CVAR_MINPLAYERS()

    
set_hudmessage(025500.750.0700.0hold_time0.00.03)
    
show_hudmessage(0,"Players Not Ready (%d of %d) :",pug_get_players() - pug_total_ready,minplayers )

    
set_hudmessage(025500.080.0700.0hold_time0.00.02)
    
show_hudmessage(0,"Players Ready (%d of %d) :",pug_total_ready,minplayers)

    
set_hudmessage(2552552250.080.1000.0hold_time0.00.01)
    
show_hudmessage(0,readys,1055)

    
set_hudmessage(2552552250.750.1000.0hold_time0.00.04)
    
show_hudmessage(0,notreadys,1055)


Last edited by liryck; 06-15-2011 at 16:50.
liryck is offline
Send a message via MSN to liryck
bibu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Old 06-15-2011 , 17:03   Re: use only 2 channels ?¿
Reply With Quote #2

Try this:

PHP Code:
public pug_ready_display_really(Float:hold_time)
{
    static 
readys[1056], notreadys[1056], name[32]

    
readys[0] = '^0'
    
notreadys[0] = '^0'

    
static Players[32]
    new 
playerCountiplayer
    get_players
(PlayersplayerCount"ch")
    for (
i=0i<playerCounti++)
    {
        
player Players[i]
        
get_user_name(player,name,31)

        if(
pug_players_ready[player]) format(readys,1054,"%s%s^n",readys,name)
        else 
format(notreadys,1054,"%s%s^n"notreadys,name)
    }

    new 
minplayers GET_CVAR_MINPLAYERS()

    
set_hudmessage(025500.750.0700.0hold_time0.00.0, -1)
    
show_hudmessage(0,"Players Not Ready (%d of %d) :^n^n %s"pug_get_players() - pug_total_ready,minplayersnotreadys )

    
set_hudmessage(025500.080.0700.0hold_time0.00.0, -1)
    
show_hudmessage(0,"Players Ready (%d of %d) :^n^n %s"pug_total_ready,minplayersreadys)

__________________
Selling tons of my own private works.
Accepting paid work for clans and communities.
Don't hesitate to contact me.

Last edited by bibu; 06-16-2011 at 00:59.
bibu is offline
liryck
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Venezuela
Old 06-15-2011 , 17:25   Re: use only 2 channels ?¿
Reply With Quote #3

nop with your rework, doesnt show the information correctly

with your method
[IMG]http://img32.**************/img32/2969/asdjh.th.png[/IMG]

with the normal code
[IMG]http://img600.**************/img600/2816/asd1v.th.png[/IMG]
liryck is offline
Send a message via MSN to liryck
bibu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Old 06-16-2011 , 00:59   Re: use only 2 channels ?¿
Reply With Quote #4

Sorry, try my updated one now.
__________________
Selling tons of my own private works.
Accepting paid work for clans and communities.
Don't hesitate to contact me.
bibu is offline
liryck
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Venezuela
Old 06-16-2011 , 22:17   Re: use only 2 channels ?¿
Reply With Quote #5

test it first of all tnx 4 ur help , but look have some problems.

1: the name stay at player not ready when is ready
2: the count 0 of 10 is not showed correctly is like the 0 have a 1 inside

3: not a problema but if its possible to keep the title in green and the players name on white?

[IMG]http://img30.**************/img30/5373/asdur.th.png[/IMG]
liryck is offline
Send a message via MSN to liryck
bibu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Old 06-17-2011 , 01:15   Re: use only 2 channels ?¿
Reply With Quote #6

1) You need to refresh the hud message.
2) same
3) Not possible if you only want to use 2 channels.
__________________
Selling tons of my own private works.
Accepting paid work for clans and communities.
Don't hesitate to contact me.
bibu is offline
liryck
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Venezuela
Old 06-17-2011 , 01:26   Re: use only 2 channels ?¿
Reply With Quote #7

ty and refreshing it is recalling same func?
liryck is offline
Send a message via MSN to liryck
bibu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Old 06-17-2011 , 07:01   Re: use only 2 channels ?¿
Reply With Quote #8

Exactly.
__________________
Selling tons of my own private works.
Accepting paid work for clans and communities.
Don't hesitate to contact me.
bibu is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 23:42.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode