Raised This Month: $63 Target: $400
 15% 

GameTech WarMod


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Twelve-60
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Old 09-21-2007 , 20:27   Re: GotGames WarMod
Reply With Quote #11

Ty sslice

Also in 0.4b I edited the threads CVAR to wm_notify_version with the NOTIFY/REPLICATED flags so the stats can pick up the version and not just if it is active or not, not sure if it automatically updates from this thread so yeah just letting admins know

Edit: Just updated to 0.4c to fix a small bug

- Twelve-60
__________________

Last edited by Twelve-60; 09-21-2007 at 21:03.
Twelve-60 is offline
Twelve-60
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Old 09-24-2007 , 23:07   Re: GotGames WarMod
Reply With Quote #12

Once again updated to 0.4d with bug fixes

- Twelve-60
__________________
Twelve-60 is offline
Ard Choille
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Old 09-25-2007 , 16:46   Re: GotGames WarMod
Reply With Quote #13

Keep up the good work
Ard Choille is offline
Twelve-60
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Old 10-14-2007 , 20:13   Re: GotGames WarMod
Reply With Quote #14

Updated to 0.4f

- Twelve-60
__________________
Twelve-60 is offline
Twelve-60
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Old 10-15-2007 , 23:58   Re: GotGames WarMod
Reply With Quote #15

Again to 0.4g

- Twelve-60
__________________
Twelve-60 is offline
urus
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Old 10-21-2007 , 07:33   Re: GotGames WarMod
Reply With Quote #16

Thanks nice pugin.
But here steel need some improvements like these:

1. admin command for startup the match manually
2. ability for admin startup match without knife round
3. if match starts with knife round captain of winning team can select team/side through menu:

1. Terrorists
2. Counter-Terrorists

and then match (first half) start automatically
urus is offline
Twelve-60
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Old 10-25-2007 , 18:09   Re: GotGames WarMod
Reply With Quote #17

1. /cvar wm_minready 0 - will set the minimum required players to 0 and start the match (remember to set back after)
2. What? /readyup has done this since 0.1
3. I do not see a need, the winning team can simply change teams... plus there is no way to determine captains without a database..

- Twelve-60
__________________
Twelve-60 is offline
urus
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Old 10-25-2007 , 20:11   Re: GotGames WarMod
Reply With Quote #18

Thanks for reply.

1. I already do it (command cw clanCT clanT set clantags and start warmup. Then (if need) another command doing 3 restarts and starting first/second half.

3. =( will see... may be I can make it for itself


One request.
You can make command (only for admin), which allow paused/unpaused server even if sv_pausable 0 !?


P.S. If I enable block chooseteam during the match - in server console at start up shows:
Quote:
Can't use cheat cvar wm_lockteams in multiplayer, unless the server has sv_cheat
s set to 1.
P.P.S. Plugin have one bug in lines 1404/1422 (ChangeCT > SetConVarString(g_h_t, name)/ChangeT > SetConVarString(g_h_ct, name))

Last edited by urus; 10-25-2007 at 20:26.
urus is offline
Twelve-60
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Old 11-13-2007 , 20:51   Re: GotGames WarMod
Reply With Quote #19

Thanks urus, fixed up that bug.

Updated to 1.0 final unless other bugs are found, glhf

- Twelve-60
__________________
Twelve-60 is offline
Joshu
New Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Old 11-14-2007 , 04:02   Re: GotGames WarMod
Reply With Quote #20

Hey Twelve-60, awesome mod. Using it for a (relatively) small CS:S competitive circle between LAN centers in Australia. Made a couple of changes to it to record individual/team scores to a text file as well as blocking all-chat (some of the guys in the competition are a bit immature at times). Still playing around with changing things, but I can submit a patch if you want to take a squiz.

I've had a couple of guys playing on the plugin complain that a team will start with an extra round attributed to their score - I haven't personally seen it happen, and I can't see why it would happen, but I'll keep an eye out.
E: guessing that the g_tScore = false; addition to Action:LiveOn3 has something to do with the above bug. I was running 0.4g w/ the above bug happening, so I guess that'd be the fix I'm looking for.

Plugin makes my job heaps easier Cheers bud.

Last edited by Joshu; 11-14-2007 at 05:19.
Joshu is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 17:41.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode