Raised This Month: $68 Target: $400
 17% 

Bug Report SourceBans not working properly now.


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Aggamemnon
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Australia
Old 09-01-2014 , 06:09   Re: SourceBans not working properly now.
Reply With Quote #11

Hello Peace-Maker.

I have tried this fix and I can now View Profile properly, however the Kick and Ban is still not functioning properly? It says that the Player was Kicked or Banned, however they are still on the Server and the Ban does not show up on the Ban List.

So it seems that there is something else that needs to be looked into here.

Kind Regards
Aggamemnon
__________________
Aggamemnon is offline
Peace-Maker
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Old 09-01-2014 , 14:01   Re: SourceBans not working properly now.
Reply With Quote #12

Can you check your server game logs for the "kickid" rcon commands sent from the webpanel? It should be something like
Code:
kickid "[U:1:5124151]"
. Are you able to kick players that way through rcon?

I don't have a TF2 server, so those changes were untested.
__________________
Peace-Maker is offline
Aggamemnon
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Australia
Old 09-02-2014 , 09:25   Re: SourceBans not working properly now.
Reply With Quote #13

Hello again Peace-Maker.

I will test this again tomorrow when there are players on and then check the log to see what is in there for you and post it when I get the data needed.

Thank You
Aggamemnon
__________________
Aggamemnon is offline
AeroAcrobat
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: lives in a circus
Old 09-03-2014 , 12:32   Re: SourceBans not working properly now.
Reply With Quote #14

@Aggamemnon
You may want to update to:
SourceBans 1.4.11 (Updated 2014/02/17)

I haven't downloaded: https://forums.alliedmods.net/showpo...18&postcount=9
I'm on: Version 1.4.11
Last edited by DJ Tsunami; 18-02-14 at 08:43. Reason: Updated to version 1.4.11

If a player gets banned via the web interface then he won't get kicked from the game but is listed and banned. He won't be able to rejoin once he disconnects. That's what I've found out.

Right click -> Kick: "Can't kick asdMAN. Player not on the server anymore!"
Right click -> Ban: "Can't get player info for asdMAN. Player is not on the server (123.456.78.90:27015) anymore!"
Right click -> View Profile -> Please wait -> "Can't get playerinfo for asdMAn. Player not on the server anymore!"
Send Message is working!
The player remains on the server.
__________________
AeroAcrobat is offline
Aggamemnon
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Australia
Old 09-04-2014 , 04:19   Re: SourceBans not working properly now.
Reply With Quote #15

@AeroAcrobat

I was looking into Updating to 1.4.11, however I had my Hosting Company look into this problem and they have told me that they have read that it is still occurring in that Update also. So they said "Don't bother until there is an Update that will fix this issue."

In regards to what you have stated here:

Quote:
Right click -> Kick: "Can't kick asdMAN. Player not on the server
anymore!"
Right click -> Ban: "Can't get player info for asdMAN. Player
is not on the server (123.456.78.90:27015) anymore!"
Right click -> View Profile -> Please wait -> "Can't get playerinfo for asdMAn. Player not on the server anymore!"
Send Message is working!
The player remains on the
server.
I had found the same things occurring on mine also, however since I have made the changes on the website files that Peace-Maker had advised, I can now 'View Profile'. However I cannot Kick or Ban still, even though I get a Player Kick or Player Banned successful message come up?

So I will really hope that there can be an Update that will resolve this problem that Steam has created for SourceBans.
__________________
Aggamemnon is offline
Creampuffyness
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Old 09-15-2014 , 14:18   Re: SourceBans not working properly now.
Reply With Quote #16

How is everyone adding admins since the steamid3 update? I have been lucky enough to have records of old steamids, but others I only have their U:1:XXXXXXXX id.
__________________
Creampuffyness is offline
Horsedick
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Sep 2011
Old 09-15-2014 , 16:10   Re: SourceBans not working properly now.
Reply With Quote #17

Quote:
Originally Posted by Creampuffyness View Post
How is everyone adding admins since the steamid3 update? I have been lucky enough to have records of old steamids, but others I only have their U:1:XXXXXXXX id.
I'm looking at a log file that I have being generated by another plugin to obtain the old steamID's.

I really hope for a change to be made officially for Sourceban's older versions and newer in the near future but I have no idea if anyone is even looking at it. None of the developers that I can tell have mentioned that it is being worked on and a new update is to be released.
Horsedick is offline
AeroAcrobat
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: lives in a circus
Old 09-15-2014 , 20:47   Re: SourceBans not working properly now.
Reply With Quote #18

Nothing has changed for me. Just use the old STEAM_ID.
You could always switch to SB 2.0, it should support both.

Added support for Steam3 format (#54)
ErikMinekus authored 25 days ago
__________________

Last edited by AeroAcrobat; 09-15-2014 at 20:50.
AeroAcrobat is offline
Creampuffyness
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Old 09-16-2014 , 10:19   Re: SourceBans not working properly now.
Reply With Quote #19

Is there a website or tool to easily convert SteamID3 to SteamID2? I know the formula, but I have a lot to process and would like to just copy and paste.

Thanks.
__________________
Creampuffyness is offline
AeroAcrobat
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: lives in a circus
Old 09-16-2014 , 13:47   Re: SourceBans not working properly now.
Reply With Quote #20

Quote:
Originally Posted by Creampuffyness View Post
Is there a website or tool to easily convert SteamID3 to SteamID2? I know the formula, but I have a lot to process and would like to just copy and paste.

Thanks.
http://jes.re/tools/steam3.php
__________________
AeroAcrobat is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:42.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode