Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
painkiller
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2011
Old 07-01-2016 , 18:33   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1521

ok then I'm sorry.

My mistake please excuse.
painkiller is offline
SOBgaming
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2015
Old 07-21-2016 , 05:57   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1522

I'd like to know what I'm doing wrong, trying to add a prop to a map:

Code:
{
    add:
    {
    "origin" "509.138733 420.279877 14463.295898"
    "angles" "0 0 0"
    "model" "models/props/de_train/hr_t/hr_tv_plasma/hr_tv_plasma.mdl"
    "classname" "prop_dynamic"
    }
}
It never shows up in-game for some reason?

Edit: I currently have it added in global_filters.cfg for testing purposes.
__________________

Last edited by SOBgaming; 07-21-2016 at 06:54.
SOBgaming is offline
Proz
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Apr 2005
Old 07-27-2016 , 16:42   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1523

Quote:
Originally Posted by SOBgaming View Post
I'd like to know what I'm doing wrong, trying to add a prop to a map:

Code:
{
    add:
    {
    "origin" "509.138733 420.279877 14463.295898"
    "angles" "0 0 0"
    "model" "models/props/de_train/hr_t/hr_tv_plasma/hr_tv_plasma.mdl"
    "classname" "prop_dynamic"
    }
}
It never shows up in-game for some reason?

Edit: I currently have it added in global_filters.cfg for testing purposes.

Try this

Code:
add:
{
"origin" "509 420 14463"
"angles" "0 0 0"
"model" "models/props/de_train/hr_t/hr_tv_plasma/hr_tv_plasma.mdl"
"classname" "prop_dynamic"
}
Proz is offline
Potato Uno
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Old 08-05-2016 , 13:22   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1524

Stripper crashes when the stripper_dump command is used on workshop maps.

I suspect the reason for this crash is because it is using gpGlobals->mapname to get the map name, and then uses that result to formulate the output filename. The problem is workshop maps have a path separator / \ in them, so you're effectively trying to use a filename like "workshop/mvm_isolation.ugc512476725.cfg" as the dump file, which is an invalid file name in virtually all operating systems.

I would propose that merely replacing path separators / \ with underscores _ should be a sufficient enough of a fix without making the code too crazy. In the example above, the dump file would be named like "workshop_mvm_isolation.ugc512476725.cfg" .

It's not terribly important but whenever someone wants to do a round of bugfixes, this should be one of them. Thanks!

Last edited by Potato Uno; 08-05-2016 at 13:23.
Potato Uno is offline
shavit
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Israel
Old 08-05-2016 , 22:14   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1525

Quote:
Originally Posted by Potato Uno View Post
Stripper crashes when the stripper_dump command is used on workshop maps.

I suspect the reason for this crash is because it is using gpGlobals->mapname to get the map name, and then uses that result to formulate the output filename. The problem is workshop maps have a path separator / \ in them, so you're effectively trying to use a filename like "workshop/mvm_isolation.ugc512476725.cfg" as the dump file, which is an invalid file name in virtually all operating systems.

I would propose that merely replacing path separators / \ with underscores _ should be a sufficient enough of a fix without making the code too crazy. In the example above, the dump file would be named like "workshop_mvm_isolation.ugc512476725.cfg" .

It's not terribly important but whenever someone wants to do a round of bugfixes, this should be one of them. Thanks!
or just run something like GetMapDisplayName() that sourcemod has
__________________
retired
shavit is offline
Potato Uno
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Old 08-06-2016 , 11:09   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1526

GetMapDisplayName is a mere string butchering operation... that's basically what I suggested.

Also, it's better to do the _ operation as (1) it's an easy and lazy fix, and (2) it won't conflict with non-workshop maps.

Last edited by Potato Uno; 08-06-2016 at 14:20.
Potato Uno is offline
asherkin
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: OnGameFrame()
Old 08-10-2016 , 14:40   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1527

As a short-term fix, if you create a workshop directory under addons/stripper/maps/ it should work fine.
__________________
asherkin is offline
Bad Cold Man
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2014
Old 08-14-2016 , 05:42   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1528

Hello!


When I try to start the server, I got this error:
http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfile.../?id=743829287

Game: CSGO
OS: Windows 7
version: stripper-1.2.2-git100-windows.zip

What's my mistake?
__________________
Bad Cold Man is offline
iGANGNAM
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Lithuania
Old 08-26-2016 , 01:35   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1529

How I can change my stripper path? it's always "addons/stripper" need to change it somehow tried some convar... but meh
__________________

Last edited by iGANGNAM; 08-26-2016 at 01:38.
iGANGNAM is offline
asherkin
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: OnGameFrame()
Old 08-26-2016 , 04:23   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1530

Change stripper_cfg_path.
__________________
asherkin is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:09.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode